Four time G1 winner, Sacred Falls


KEY FACTS


31 Waikato Stud Group One Winners


G1 Winner #31 DIADEME
Savabeel x Bling by O'Reilly
Bay Mare, 2008 7 wins at 1400m-1600m
Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S (1600m) G1

G1 Winner #30 I DO
No Excuse Needed x Freequence by O'Reilly
Grey mare, 2007 15 wins from 1200m to 1600m
Hawke's Bay Makfi Challenge Stakes (1400m) G1

G1 Winner #29 COSTUME
Savabeel x Disguised by O'Reilly
Bay mare, 2009 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m
Waikato RC Herbie Dyke Stakes (2000m) G1
Hawke's Bay Spring Classic (2040m) G1

G1 Winner #28 SACRED FALLS
O'Reilly x Iguazu's Girl by Redoute's Choice
Bay colt, 2009 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m
ATC Doncaster Hcp G1x2, ATC George Main S. G1, New Zealand 2000 Guineas G1, Hawke's Bay Guineas G2, Sarten Memorial S G3, Westbury Stud Challenge Stakes S L.

G1 Winner #27 SCARLETT LADY
Savabeel x On Call by Ironclad
Bay mare, 2007 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m
Queensland Oaks G1, New Zealand S G1, Cambridge JC Travis S
G2, BRC Doomben Roses, G3, Manawatu Breeders' S L.

G1 Winner #26 METAL BENDER
Danasinga x Jacqwin by Bluebird
Bay gelding, 2005 Top of 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification (intermediate).
8 wins from 1250m to 2000m.
ATC George Ryder Stakes G1, STC Rosehill Guineas G1, AJC Randwick Guineas G1, BRC Doomben Cup G1, AJC Warwick S G2, GCTC AD Hollindale S G2.

G1 Winner #25 MARKUS MAXIMUS
Pentire x Shafty Lady by Last Tycoon
Brown Gelding, 2005 3 wins from 1600m to 2400m.
Western Australian Derby G1.

G1 Winner #24 DAFFODIL
No Excuse Needed x Spring by O’Reilly
Bay mare, 2005 2009 NZ Champion 3YO. New Zealand
8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m
One Thousand Guineas G1, AJC Australian Oaks G1, Hawke's Bay Windsor Park Challenge P G1.

G1 Winner #23 ALAMOSA
O’Reilly x Lodore Mystic by Centaine
Brown horse 2004 2008 NZ Champion 3YO.
10 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 1600m.
WRC Thorndon Mile, G1, ARC Diamond S G1, MRC Toorak H G1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S G1 (1600m-in track record time), Avondale Guineas G2, Hawke's Bay Guineas G2, WRC Wellington S G3, Wellesley S L.

G1 Winner #22 GUYNO
O’Reilly x River Century by Centaine
Brown gelding 2003 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2600m.
WATC Derby G1, WATC Perth Cup G2, SAJC Lord Reims S G3, WATC TJ Smith Trophy L, York S L, Mornington Cup L.

G1 Winner #21 VISION AND POWER
Carnegie x Escada by Centaine
Bay Gelding 2002.
10 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m.
AJC Doncaster H G1, STC George Ryder S G1, Parramatta Cup L.

G1 Winner #20 MARJU SNIP
Marju x Aulide by Snippets Bay mare 2002
6 wins from 1100m to 2000m.
SAJC Australasian Oaks G1, HC Nitschke S L.

G1 Winner #19 LEGS
Pins x River Century by Centaine, Bay mare 2002.
Joint top filly on The 2005-06 NZ 3YO Free H.
5 wins from 1200m to 2400m.
Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S G1, New Zealand Oaks G1, Manawatu RC Eulogy S G3.

G1 Winner #18 LACHLAN RIVER
Desert King x Viveasha by Last Tycoon
Bay gelding 2001
5 wins from 1200m to 2400m.
Queensland Derby, G1.

G1 Winner #17 SWICK
O’Reilly x Crème Anglaise by Crested Wave
Bay gelding 2001 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m.
VRC Patinack Classic G1, Seppelt Salinger S G2, MRC Sandown S G3.

G1 Winner #16 ARENTI
O’Reilly x Gio by Centaine Bay gelding 2001
Champion Older Sprinter in Sing/Mal in 2006.
8 wins at 1200m, 1400m.
Singapore TC Lion City Cup Sgp-1, Three Rings Trophy Sgp-3, Jumbo Jet Trophy Sgp-3.

G1 Winner #15 STARCRAFT
Soviet Star x Flying Floozie by Pompeii Court
Chestnut horse 2000 2004 Champion 3YO of Australia
2005 World Champion Older Turf Miler
A winner of 5 Group 1’s in 4 countries
11 wins from 1400m to 2400m.
Prix du Moulin de Longchamp G1 (1600m-in track record time), Australian Derby G1, Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S G1, AJC Chipping Norton S G1, Hawke's Bay Mudgway Partsworld S G1, Stoney Bridge S G2, STC Tulloch S G2, VRC Debonair S G3.

G1 Winner #14 GLAMOUR PUSS
Tale of the Cat x Escada by Centaine
Bay mare 2000. Third top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 4YO+ Classification.
9 wins at 1200m, 1300m.
VRC Salinger S G1, SAJC Goodwood H G1, VRC Age Classic S G2, AJC Sapphire S G3, MRC Geoffrey Belmaine S L.

G1 Winner #13 CRITIC
Centaine x Benazir by Vice Regal
Brown mare 1998 9 wins-2 at 2-from 900m to 1600m.
Otaki Maori RC WFA S G1, Otago RC South Island
3YO Championship Final L, Rotorua S L, Southland RC New Zealand Bloodstock Air Freight S L.

G1 Winner #12 TAUPO RETREAT
Centaine x Icelette by Icelandic
Bay gelding 1996 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m.
Gosforth November H G1, Kenilworth Selangor Cup G2, Scottsville Guineas Trial G3.

G1 Winner #11 ALF
Masterclass x Susy’s Magic by Biscay
Chestnut gelding 1995 Champion 2YO in NZ in 1997-98.
Head of The 1997-98 NZ 2YO Free H.
4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m.
AJC Sires' Produce S G1, WRC Magic Millions Classic S (R) L.

G1 Winner #10 O’REILLY
Last Tycoon x Courtza by Pompeii Court
Brown horse 1993 Champion NZ 3YO in 1996-97.
Champion NZ sprinter-miler in 1997.
NZ Horse of the Year.
4 wins from 1000m to 1600m.
WRC Telegraph H G1, Levin RC Bayer Classic G1.

G1 Winner #9 DEROBE
Pompeii Court x Petite Voleuse by Brigand
Bay mare 1993
5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m.
South Australian Oaks Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S. L,VATC Tranquil Star S. L.

G1 Winner #8 GREAT COMMAND
Marscay x Tisolde by Tights
Chestnut gelding 1993. Champion 3YO in NZ in 1996-97. Head of The 1996-97.
NZ 3YO Free H. Joint top of The 1996-97. Australasian 3YO Classification (2100m+).
7 wins from 1400m to 2400m.
New Zealand Derby, G1, Waikato RC International S G1, ARC Clifford P G3, Waikato Guineas, G3, ARC New Zealand Derby Trial S L.

G1 Winner #7 KAPCHAT
Centaine x Kapelle Lady by Bandmaster II
Bay filly 1990
6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1500m
STC Winfield Classic G1, MVRC Laurent Perrier Stakes G2 & VATC United Racecourses Stakes Listed.

G1 Winner #6 OUR POMPEII
Pompeii Court x Hunza by Pakistan II
Bay horse 1989
7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 3200m
South Australian Derby Gr.1, SAJC Adelaide Cup Gr.1-twice, VATC Sandown Cup, Gr.2.

G1 Winner #5 SLIGHT CHANCE
Centaine x Lady Aloof by Sir Godfrey
Black mare 1989 Joint top filly on The 1992-93 Australasian 3YO Classification.
12 wins-5 at 2-from 1100m to 2500m.
VRC Oaks G1, Queensland Oaks G1, AJC Flight S G1, QTC Sires' Produce S G1, Castlemaine S. H. G1, STC Ansett Australia S G1, Hill S G2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S G3, AJC Kindergarten S L, QTC Qantas Longreach H L.

G1 Winner #4 KINJITE
Centaine x Pilmuir by Super Gray
Brown horse 1988
Third on The 1991-92 Australasian 3YO. Classification (1300m - 2000m).
10 wins-5 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m.
AJC Epsom H G1, Spring Champion S Gr.1, STC George Ryder S G1, AJC Fernhill H Gr.3, Up and Coming S Gr.3.

G1 Winner #3 COURTZA
Pompeii Court x Hunza by Pakistan II
Bay mare 1986
Head of The 1988-89 Australasian 2YO Classification.
5 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m.
STC Golden Slipper S. Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S. Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S. Gr.2, MVRC Veuve Clicquot S. Gr.2,VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3.

G1 Winner #2 IMPOSERA
Imposing x Calera by Zamazaan
Chestnut mare 1984
Third on The 1991-92 Australasian 3YO. Classification (1300m - 2000m).
7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m
VATC Caulfield Cup Gr.1, Australasian Oaks Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S. Gr.2, VATC Thoroughbred Club S. Gr.3.

G1 Winner #1 RIVER ROUGH
Brigand x Romantic Glory by Romantic
Brown horse 1979
Top of The 1984-85 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (1000m-1200m).
9 wins to 1200m
VRC Pure-Pak S.Gr.1-twice, Lightning S. Gr.2-twice, MVRC William Reid S. Gr.2.


Site by Ardex Technology