Overview

Pins

A perennially elite sire of international Group One repute

Service fee $25,000 + GST, LFG

Pins has the distinction of being twice crowned Champion Hong Kong Sire as well as being New Zealand’s all-time leading sire for stakes winners (14).

A two-time Centaine Award winner for global progeny earnings, Pins has sired 75 stakes winners – securing Pins’ place as New Zealand’s fourth-leading stakes producer of all time.

His 11 Group One winners include two-time Champion Hong Kong Sprinter Aerovelocity, two-time Hong Kong Horse of the Year Ambitious Dragon, Cox Plate hero El Segundo and the record-breaking Kiwi filly Katie Lee.

Pins is one of only seven leading Australasian sires to exceed a 7.4% stakes winners-to-runners ratio and with these elite peers all standing for at least $65,000-plus, Pins represents a great opportunity to access one of Australasia’s very best sires at a fraction of that fee.

Pins sires an average of eight stakes winners per season. Stakes winners during the 2016-17 season included Group One Longines Hong Kong Sprint winner Aerovelocity, Australian Group winners Legless Veuve and Mackintosh as well as New Zealand stakes horses Reilly, Lincoln, Honey Rider, Seize The Moment and Residential.

Outstanding career figures also include a 70% winners-to-runners ratio and no less than seven millionaire progeny.

A proven broodmare sire, daughters of Pins have produced 26 stakes winners, including Australian Group One stars Stratum Star and Brambles as well as Group winners Savapinski, Ocean Emperor, Sports Illustrated and Kelly O’Reilly.

The progeny of Pins were in high demand during the 2018 NZB Book One Sale with yearlings selling for up to $420,000 and averaging $112,368 (nearly four times his service fee).

By Snippets, from No Finer (by Kaoru Star)
16.1 hh | 1996 | Bay
Mark

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Gareth

Breeding Consultant

Gareth Downey
+64 21 433 073
gareth@waikatostud.co.nz

Pedigree

Pins Pedigree

Download Arion Pedigree
Pedigree chart Pedigree chart

 

1st Dam

NO FINER, by Kaoru Star. Winner at 2 in Aust. Sister to MARCEAU, ZASU, JOY LOVE, Marjie's Boy, three-quarter-sister to AUREALIS, half-sister to RUNYON, Gambola (dam of SIMPLE TASTES). Dam of eleven named foals, nine to race, seven winners, inc:-

PINS (c. by Snippets). Subject horse.

NIPS (c. by Snippets). 7 wins to 1500m, A$312,100, STC Shannon H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Kembla Grange Cup Prelude, STC Swimming Pool & Spa Association H., 2d City Tatt's RC Emirates H., 3d STC Shannon H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, MRC JRA Doveton S., L, STC Royal Parma S., L.

GAMESMAN (g. by Eagle Eyed). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$213,025, STC Premier's Cup, L, Magic Millions H., Diggers' Restaurant H., Blacktown Workers' Club 2YO H., Cronulla RSL 55 & Over 2YO H., 2d STC BMW Australia H., Holden Rodeo H., Good Guys Warehouse H., E-Check In H., Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL Club H., Tooheys New 2YO H., 3d AJC Rogilla Welter H., Rural Fire Service H., Little Bay H., QTC Northern City Finance Lockyer & Downs H., 4th STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3.

ROTHKO (c. by Zoffany). Winner at 2, SAJC Fulham Park P., L, 3d VRC Myer Fashion S., L.

Moral (f. by Godswalk). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, 2d SAJC Dulcify H., Legacy Torch H., 3d SAJC Eremophilia H., Far Away Places H. Dam of-

Dilemma. Unraced. Dam of-

Tilla's Daughter. Winner at 1050m in Aust. Dam of-

Yau Chin. Winner at 1200m, 2d AJC La Perouse H., Rose Bay H., STC Boat & Trailer Show H., 3d AJC Collimore Park H., STC Mobi Fridge Hire H. Dam of-

WRITTEN BY (Written Tycoon). 2 wins at 2, A$218,000, in 2017-18, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Cameron Thurley Bucks Day 2YO P.

Final Hour (f. by Danger's Hour). Unraced. Dam of-

Final Intrigue (Incognito). 5 wins at 1000m, 1400m, QTC King Rautai H., 2d AJC Liverpool Insurance Brokers H., STC Giddy-Up Fun Day H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H.

 

2nd Dam

HUMOUR, by Pirate King. Unraced Aust. Broodmare of the Year-twice. Half-sister to AUREALIS, Pavan, Satyr. Dam of 15 foals, 13 to race, 12 winners, inc:-

MARCEAU (Kaoru Star). 11 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, A$183,435, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Rawson S., Gr.1-twice, Hill S., Gr.2, VATC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.2, WATC Caris Diamond S., Gr.3, Pinjarra Guineas, L, AJC Fernhill H., L, Liverpool Festival H., Bantry Bay H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., L. Sire.

RUNYON (Convamore). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m, A$110,720, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.1, Imperial S., L, December H., L, Tattersall's Cup, L, Adelaide RC Timber Week H., PARC Kambula Stud H., STC Terrey Hills H., Castlereagh H., Hurlstone Park H., 2d QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, 3d VATC St George S., Gr.2, WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2.

ZASU (Kaoru Star). Second top filly on The 1973-74 Aust. 2YO Free H. 8 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$75,045, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, BATC Labour Day Cup, L, AJC PH Osborne H., Sackville H., STC Harris Park H., 2d AJC Oaks, Gr.1, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 3d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, 4th AJC Apollo S., Gr.2, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2. Dam of-

Gingold. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, STC Rockdale H., 2d VATC Sapphire H., 3d VATC Turf Club H., Elsternwick S. Dam of-

GIN RHYTHM (Western Symphony). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, NZ$4,900, A$245,520, BATC Coca-Cola Classic, Gr.3, VRC Hilton on the Park S., Gr.3, QTC Sir Douglas Wadley H., L, AJC Chicola H., City Tatt's RC All States Food Service H., 2d AJC Keith Mackay H., L. Dam of-

Gin Player. Unraced. Dam of-

ZARITA (Pentire). Joint third filly on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$1,653,250, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Arborea H., 2d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Memsie S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC John Dillon S., L. Producer.

RUN LIKE THE WIND (Pins). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$118,240, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, ARC Victoria Racing Club Trophy, Avondale JC Airdrie Timbers H., Waikato RC Hamilton Veterinary Services 3YO H., 2d BOP RC New Zealand Bloodstock 3YO Classique, ARC Herald on Sunday 3YO H., 3d Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, 4th Waikato RC Sprint H., L.

JOY AND FUN (Cullen). 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, S$9,000, HK$18,214,100, 3,309,000Dhs in HK and U.A.E, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint S., Gr.3, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1.

Zasu Rhythm. Winner at 2, WATC Mitchell H. Dam of-

ANY RHYTHM (Western Symphony). 6 wins to 1400m, A$226,900, VATC Sandown S., Gr.3, Beau Gem H., VRC Maggi Coles H., 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VATC Japan Racing Association S., L, Bounding Away H., L.

Silverbeat (Distant Music). Placed at 2 & 3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L. Dam of-

UPBEAT (Strategic). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1250m to 1850m, A$345,500, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, ATC Ranvet H., 2d MVRC Echuca Workers & Services Club 2YO H., 3d MVRC Styleread.com.au Inglis Bonus 3YO H., Dominant H.

VOLCANIC ASH - VOLCANIC GENERAL (Mal.) (Magnus). 7 wins to 1400m, A$273,150, 415,187Rgt., to 2017 in Aust. and Malaysia, Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Selangor TC Tunku Gold Cup, L, 2d Selangor Gold Cup, L, Perak Gold Vase, L.

BELLA MARTINI (Stratum). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$232,700, to 2017-18, Gosford Guineas, L, MRC Ken Sturt H., MVRC Follow TheValley H., 2d MRC Chandler Macleod 2YO P.

ALPHA BEAT (Magnus). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$206,400, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, ATC Cellarbrations H., MRC Glam Beauty South Yarra P., 3d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

Gin Sling. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, 2d MVRC Gillies Quality Cakes H., VATC Toy Show H. Dam of-

SINGAPORE SLING (Starcraft). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$76,025, ARC Soliloquy S., L, BOP RC Wilson Plumbing, Heating & Gas H., ARC Swiss Deli H., Waikato RC Technical Welding Services H. Producer.

Bluegrass. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

SACRED RHYTHM (Pentire). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2017-18, Taranaki RC Oaks Prelude, L, BOP RC Charlotte and Dirk, Eves Mount Maunganui H., Taranaki RC Coca Cola H.

Blue Lady. Unplaced. Dam of-

HUMMA (Iglesia). 10 wins from 1400m to 2200m, A$514,730, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Toowoomba Cup, L, BRC TIS H., 2d BRC Brisbane H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, 3d QTC Members' H., L.

JOY LOVE (Kaoru Star). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Northern Classic S., L, STC Tod Maid H., Pacific Welter H., Garden Island H., 2d AJC Silver Sharpe S., L. Dam of-

Josie's Choice. Unraced. Dam of-

The Westerly Win. 5 wins to 1300m in Aust. Dam of-

WINK AND A NOD (McFlirt). 15 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$790,516, WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Hyperion S., Gr.3, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Idyllic Prince S., L, Farnley S., L, 2d WATC Northerly S., Gr.3.

Native Delight. Unraced. Dam of-

Zoffany's Delight. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

Star Party. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, WATC Dr Johnson H. Dam of-

FREE SPIRIT (Citidancer). Champion Older Male Stayer in Malaysia in 2008. 14 wins from 1000m to 2000m, 3,622,631Rgt. in Malaysia, Selangor Gold Cup, L, Penang TC Malaysian Magic Millions Classic, L, Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, Selangor TC Piala Emas Sultan Selangor, L.

Life of the Party. Winner at 2, 3d AJC Sledmere H. Dam of-

Play it Again. Winner at 2, STC Lilli Pilli H., 2d AJC Watsons Bay H. Dam of-

TRACK JESTER (Kaoru Star). 10 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$169,617, Bunbury Cup, Gr.3, WATC Strickland S., Gr.3, Colonel Reeves S., L, Anniversary Cup, L, Graduation S.

Playful Hour. Unraced. Dam of-

CRIMSON SAKURA (Bite the Bullet). 7 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$219,253, WATC Natasha Trophy, L, 2d Western Australian Oaks, Gr.2, WATC Detonator S., L, 3d WATC Sheila Gwynne S., L. Producer.

Gambola. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

SIMPLE TASTES (Bletchingly). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, STC Birthday Card H., L, AJC Dark Jewel H., Winooka H., STC Systems H., 2d STC Lunchtime Fillies H. Producer.

Turf Delight. Unraced. Dam of-

She Zoff. 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m in Aust. Dam of-

ACCOST (Urgent Request). 5 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$185,540, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, New Year's Gift, L, Allan Scott AO OAM Life Member H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3.

 

SNIPPETS Champion 3YO Sprinter in Aust/NZ. 9 wins-5 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,058,050, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Brambles Classic H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO S., RL, NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L, QTC JF Meynink S., L, 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Penfolds Classic S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 1988. Sire of 739 progeny to race, 601 winners (81.0%), earnings of over $76 million, 57 stakes winners, 45 stakes placegetters, inc.




SPARTACUS (93c, Manihi, Bay Phantom). 7 wins to 1200m, A$781,000, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Australia S., Gr.1, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, VATC Rubiton S., Gr.3, Legacy Widows H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2, VATC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Chivas Regal S., Gr.3, Criterion H., L.

CASUAL PASS (00g, Raami, Beau Brummel). 7 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$1,432,600, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Visy Closed Loop H., 2d MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, MRC Knowledge 2YO H., Clive Leonard H., MVRC Business Network Luncheon H., 3d MRC St George S., Gr.2, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, MRC Princess Talaria 2YO H., 4th MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, St George S., Gr.2.

HASNA (00f, Thirty Six Red, Foolish Pleasure). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2002-03.7 wins-6 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,297,595, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, City Tatt's RC Chairman's 2YO P., STC Aurora 2YO P., De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, AJC Widden S., L, 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Challenge S., Gr.2.

SNOWLAND (99c, Polish Precedent, Thatching). 9 wins-6 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,140,660, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, Gosford Slipper, L, AJC Canonbury S., L, Empire Link 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Eastlakes 2YO H., 2d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, 3d AJC Breeders' P., L, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2.

PINS (96c, Kaoru Star, Pirate King). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,733,895, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VATC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Zeditave S., L, STC Amber Kennedy Memorial P., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, VRC Debonair S., L, STC Night Racing 2YO H., 4th Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

SUBLIMATE (89g, Daring Young Man, Red Rumour). 10 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$512,700, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes-Benz S., L, QTC Mercedes Benz H., L, AJC Northwest Executive Class H., BATC FAI Family Day H., Doomben Dash H., QTC Bretts Timber & Hardware H., JHS Barnes H., 2d VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, QTC Fosters Lager H., L, BATC Showdown H., 3d STC Moet & Chandon H., L, MVRC Anniversary Trophy P., BATC Prince Gauntlet H., 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, QTC Qantas Cup, Gr.2, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes-Benz S., L.

SKY CUDDLE (00f, Al Hareb, Marscay). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$862,280, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Canny Lass H., Dashing Eagle H., 2d MVRC Epic Beach Volleyball Trophy H., 3d MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, STC Gaypak Mandarins 2YO H., 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1.

AKHENATON (96c, Marscay, Coeur Volant II). 4 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$519,295, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, Doomben Classic, Gr.3, STC Clipsal H., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, AJC Carbine Club S., L, VATC Debutant S., L, 3d AJC Dulcify H., L, MVRC Leslie Froggatt S., L, 4th AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1.

SUNTAIN (90c, Tyrant, Snob). 10 wins to 1350m, A$478,720, BATC Doomben Ten Thousand H., Gr.1, AJC St Simon Welter H., BATC Sunday Mail Flying H., STC White City H., Myocard H., 2d AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, QTC Bribie H., L, STC Moet & Chandon H., L, NSW Tatt's RC James Barnes H., AJC Flying Knight H., STC Bringelly Clay Pavers H., 3d QTC Cup, Gr.2, BTC Multiplex C Flying H.

MALCOLM (01g, Cerreto, Lupus). 8 wins to 1500m, A$755,550, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, VRC Helvetica S., Gr.3, AJC Waitangirua H., Exeter H., STC Subway P., Nivea Visage Girl's Day Out H., 2d AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, AJC James Gordon Workshop Gift Welter H., STC Parramatta Leagues H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, All-Aged S., Gr.1, Manchester Unity H., 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Expressway S., Gr.2.

CAMENA (96f, Star Watch, Zephyr Bay). 7 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$633,560, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, VATC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, 1100m-in track record time, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, BTC AWA Mode H., World Premier Cast Recording H., QTC Functions & Catering Welter H., 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, 3d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Sapphire S., L.

FREESTYLE (02f, Geiger Counter, Mister C). 4 wins at 2, A$172,450, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, Mistral Vision H., 3d MVRC William Crockett S., L.

NIPS (99c, Kaoru Star, Pirate King). 7 wins to 1500m, A$312,100, STC Shannon H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Kembla Grange Cup Prelude, STC Swimming Pool & Spa Association H., 2d City Tatt's RC Emirates H., 3d STC Shannon H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, MRC JRA Doveton S., L, STC Royal Parma S., L.

SCANDINAVIA (94f, Vain, Warpath). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$438,575, QTC Cup, Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Burt Bacharach H., 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, VRC Red Roses S., L, 4th SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3.

ALWAYS DIVINE (93f, Luskin Star, Horbury). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$244,580, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.2, VATC Shankhill Lass H., Versailles H., Forina 2YO H., 2d VATC Quezette S., L, 3d MVRC Franklin's Big Fresh H., St Columba H.

CAPTAIN BAX (01g, Storm Bird, In Reality). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$593,700, STC Missile S., Gr.3, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, AJC Emirates Airline P.H., Scone RC Catbird Quality H., STC Christmas Party at the Races Welter H., AJC Milk & Honey H., STC Samos H., Ranvet H., 2d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, STC Moraitis Fresh Packaging 2YO H., AJC Royal Supplier H., Newcastle JC Country Cup, 3d AJC June S., L, STC Arrowfield Stud Welter H., AJC Sydney City Lexus 2YO P., 4th AJC Carrington S., L, Razor Sharp H., L.

SPEEDY KIDS (95f, Denizen, Duvidal). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$251,020, VATC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, SAJC Walter Brown S.H., L, Cinderella S., L, MVRC Qantas Frequent Flyer H., SAJC Well Kept 2YO H., 2d MVRC Great Western S., L, VATC Selangor TC Welter H., 3d SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2, VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th SAJC Smoke-Free SA S., Gr.3.

DAMA DE NOCHE (99f, Danehill, Super Concorde). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$215,100, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, Kensington S., L, Waltzing Lily H., L, 3d SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2, MRC Chiva-Som Thailand Classic H.

BLACK INK (00g, Luskin Star, Gielgud). 9 wins to 1200m, A$788,863, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, BTC Falvelon H., L, Carlton Draught H., QTC Ord Minnett H., Emirates Airline H., Fleur de Lys H., Lord Dudley H., 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, All-Aged S., Gr.1, QTC Cup, Gr.2, QTC Lightning H., L, BTC Montrose Access Ownit Homes H., David Reid Homes H., Tate Mason the Good Guys H., QTC Broadway On the Mall Quality H., BTC QRSE Northern City Finance H., QTC M Ryan H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC The Big Screen Company H., Qld Tatt's RC IPG Print H., QTC Pepperjack Keith Noud Quality H., Seppelt Wines H., Laminex H., BTC Giannis Restuarant H., 4th BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, BTC Bernborough H., L.

LEGALLY BAY (00f, Last Tycoon, Twig Moss). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$628,050, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, STC De Bortoli Yarra Valley 2YO H., 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, 4th QTC Dr John Power H., L.

PICNICKER (89c, Boysie Boy, Dogger Bank). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$119,450, SAJC Schweppes Lemonade S., Gr.3, VRC Laurent Perrier S.H., L, VATC William Clarke S., 2d VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, SAJC Robert A Lee S., L, VATC Heroic H., VRC Cub H, 3d VATC Biscay H., VRC Hurricane H., 4th VRC Hilton on the Park S., Gr.3.

DARING HOMBRE (90c, Daring Young Man, Red Rumour). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$172,010, WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, SAJC Premier's Cup, VATC Thrifty Link Hardware H., VRC Crown Sprint Welter H., WATC Burswood Casino Quality S., Lenarc H., Archer H., 2d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.1, VRC Brian Courtney H., L, RSL H., 3d VATC Normanby H., WATC RAAF Base Pearce P.

FUMBLE (01f, Danzatore, Zamazaan). 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$315,700, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Springfest Welter H., Hyland Race Colours H., Motrico H., STC Parramatta Leagues Club H., 2d AJC Nivison H., L, 3d AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, Razor Sharp H., L, 4th AJC Toy Show H., L.

ENFORCED - CHAMPIONSHIP (H.K.) (94g, What a Guest, Showdown). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$159,740, HK$2,860,325, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, STC Hollywood Park 2YO H., BTC Coca-Cola H., HKJC Chinese New Year Cup, The January Cup, STC Hunting Horn 2YO H., 2d Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, HKJC Lo Wu H., Super Win H., 3d STC Eskimo Prince H., L, HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, So Kon Po H., Chinese New Year Cup, 4th BTC Courier-Mail Classic S., Gr.3.

CHEVAL PLACE (93f, Deep Diver, Showdown). 7 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$250,495, VATC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.3, Charles Kerville H., Safeway Fresh Food H., VRC Hilton Nicholas H., 2d MVRC Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.2, SAJC Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, VATC Mannerism S., Gr.3, GCTC Summer Carnival H., David Davis H., 3d VRC Vanity S., L, VATC Sapphire H., 4th VATC Hopetoun H., L, VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

MIAMORE (92f, Battle-Waggon, Fair's Fair). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$104,210, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Strathayr H., JRA H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, 3d VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, VRC Neat n' Trim Uniform S., L, MVRC Grosby Slipper H., VATC Honda Asian Community 2YO H., 4th VATC Debutante S., L, VRC Great Western H., L.

MY FLASHING STAR (91f, Namnan, Century). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$83,680, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Love a Show H., Dual Choice H., 2d MVRC Sunbury H., VATC Sweet Nell H., 4th VRC Beck's Bier S., L.

MR VITALITY (91g, New Regent, Jim French). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$262,350, HK$12,816,770, Hong Kong Classic Trial, L, HKJC Centenary Cup, L, Chairman's Prize, L-twice, Sha Tin Vase, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Happy Valley Trophy, L, VATC Rancher S., L, VRC Mollison H., L, HKJC Ewo H., Sassoon Challenge Cup-twice, 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, L, 3d VRC Criterion H., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1.

PITTANCE (95g, Salmon Leap, Without Fear). 14 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$514,335, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L-3 times, QTC Lightning H., L-twice, STC Mad About the Hat Raceday H., Kids Like Brett P.H., Gunnamatta Probus Club H., 2d QTC Lightning H., L, 3d STC Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, AJC Windbag H., Thats Life H., VRC Elounda Bay H., 4th AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton on the Park Sprint H., L.

LADY FIDELIA (96f, Biscay, Bold Flip). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$143,165, WATC Belmont Oaks, L, Belmont Guineas, L, Lindsay Rosenthal S., L, All Stars S., L, Swift Wind H., Heliolight H., 3d WATC Raconteur S., L, Rose of Summer Series Final H., Biscay H., Loyalist H., Gallipoli 2YO H., 4th WATC Burgess Queen S., L.

His sire sons include Pins (75), Snippetson (12), Picnicker, Snowland, Akhenaton, Spartacus, etc.

Mark

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Gareth

Breeding Consultant

Gareth Downey
+64 21 433 073
gareth@waikatostud.co.nz

Race Record

Pins Race Record

Stakes Won: A$1,733,895

Gr.1 VRC Australian Guineas, 2000m, beating Freemason and Hades

Gr.2 AJC Stan Fox Stakes, 1400m, beating Hire and Easy Rocking

Gr.2 MVRC Alister Clark Stakes, 1600m, beating Diatribe and Oval Office

Gr.2 VATC Autumn Classic, 1800m, beating Oval Office and Crawl

Listed Zeditave Stakes, 1200m, beating Sudurka and Superforce

STC Amber Kennedy Memorial Plate, 1250m, beating Sliding Downhill and Fullsar

Hawkesbury RC 2YO Handicap, 1100m, beating Growing Swell and Migration

Listed VRC Debonair Stakes, 1409m, Crawl was 1st and Kapuna 3rd

Listed NSW Tatt’s RC Ming Dynasty Handicap, 1400m, Hire was 1st and Shogun Lodge 3rd

STC Night Racing 2YO Handicap, 1100m, Jubilee Song was 1st and Dyslexia 3rd

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 2 1 1 - A$13,460
3 12 6 2 - A$1,720,435
Totals 14 7 3 - A$1,733,895
Mark

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Gareth

Breeding Consultant

Gareth Downey
+64 21 433 073
gareth@waikatostud.co.nz

Stud Record

Pins Stud Record

 

Multiple Group 1 Winner Aerovelocity is a Hong Kong Hero
Multiple Group 1 Winner Aerovelocity is a Hong Kong Hero

PINS 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,733,895, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VATC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Zeditave S., L, STC Amber Kennedy Memorial P., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, VRC Debonair S., L, STC Night Racing 2YO H., 4th Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3. He entered stud in 2000. Leading NZ Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2010-11&2011-12. Leading NZ Sire (AEI) in 2006-07. Second on NZ Sire List 4 times, third twice. Second on NZ Sire List (Aust.&NZ earnings combined) in 2006-07. Leading NZ Sire of Winners in 2010-11. Champion Sire in HK in 2010-11&2012-13. Sire of 1019 progeny to race, 704 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $87 million, 75 stakes winners, 64 stakes placegetters, inc.




EL SEGUNDO (01g, Oak Ridge, Otehi Bay). Joint Head of the 2006-07 Australasian 4YO+ Classification.12 wins from 1200m to 2050m, A$3,964,375, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, JRA Cup, L, MRC Nicopolis H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Aurie's Star H., L-twice, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2.

AEROVELOCITY (08g, Kaapstad, Star Way). Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 2014-15&2016-17.12 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2016-17, NZ$7,810, S$570,000, HK$35,474,750, 98,780,000¥, Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Premier Bowl H., L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Surrey H., Citibank Personal Loan Services H., Panasonic I-Pro Network Surveillance System H., London H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Prince Jewellery&Watch Premier Cup, L, Collection H., Guildford H., 3d HKJC Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Tseuk Kiu H.

AMBITIOUS DRAGON (06g, Oregon, Noble Bijou). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2010-11&2011-12. Champion Middle Distance Horse in Hong Kong in 2010-11&2011-12. Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2011-12&2012-13.13 wins from 1400m to 2000m, HK$58,722,850, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, L, Citibank Hong Kong Gold Cup, L, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, L, National Day Cup, L, Hisense H., Armada H., Thierry Mugler H., Tin Chak H., 2d HKJC Cathay Pacific Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2-twice, Standard Chartered Champions&Chater Cup, L, Sai Van Bridge H., Jordan Path H., 3d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, L, 4th HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Stewards' Cup, L.

KATIE LEE (06f, Spectacularphantom, Bletchencore). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2009-10.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$1,106,675, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Traderacks S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James&Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, Esker Lodge 2YO H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Counties Challenge S., L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, ARC One Cool Cat 2YO H., 3d Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Spring P.

LEGS (02f, Centaine, Sir Godfrey). Joint top filly on The 2005-06 NZ 3YO Free H.5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$859,275, A$15,000, Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Taranaki RC Rough Habit 3YO Fillies H., 2d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Marton JC Rural Bulk Spreading 3YO H.

POROTENE GEM (03f, Danzatore, Miswaki). 5 wins from 1100m to 2000m, NZ$212,325, Levin Classic, Gr.1, CJC Warstep S., L, WRC Kolfinna Memorial 3YO Fillies' H., 2d WRC New Zealand Bloodstock 3YO H., 3d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Hutt City Cup, 4th Hawkes Bay Highview S., Gr.3.

ECONSUL (01c, Centaine, Smuggler). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$884,600, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Widden S., L, STC Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d STC Cabe-Vision Made Real 2YO H., 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Monakea Quality H., 4th STC Ajax S., Gr.2.

A TOUCH OF RUBY (09f, Traditionally, Success Express). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$161,335, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Avondale 2YO Classic, Counties RC Signmax H., 2d Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge H., 3d Matamata RC Fairview Motors Limited 3YO S.

ANTONIO LOMBARDO (08g, Carnegie, Centaine). 13 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$679,290, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3, Waikato RC James&Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Westbury Stud S., L, WRC Wellesley S., L, BOP RC Mills Reef Sprint H., New World Summer Cup, Matamata RC Waikato Stud H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., LJ Hooker Spring H., 2d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Counties Bowl, L, ARC Karaka Million, RL, BOP RC Laser Plumbing Te Puke H., New World Summer Cup, Taranaki RC Coca Cola Dash H., ITM Makita H., Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., Wanganui JC Danfive 2YO S., 3d Levin Classic, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Traderacks S., Gr.3-twice, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, BOP RC Hardware&Plumbing Centennial H., Matamata RC Norwood Farm Machinery Centre H., 4th ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L.

MACKINTOSH (12g, Generous, Christmas Tree). 6 wins from 1300m to 2200m to 2016-17, NZ$17,375, A$597,850, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ARC Brinks S., Hawkesbury RC Fishboy Seafoods H., 3d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2, 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1.

ICEPIN - REGENCY KING (H.K.) (07g, O'Reilly, Centaine). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$362,615, HK$3,787,575, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., HKJC Tropicbird H., Causeway H., Jasper H., 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka Million, RL, New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance 3YO Mile, HKJC Hong Kong Country Club Challenge Cup, Zhuhai H., Kwai Fong H., 3d North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, HKJC Achievement H., Chevalier Property Development H., 4th Waikato RC Star Way S., L.

ROLLING PIN (07g, Mi Preferido, Amalgam). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$487,450, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Canterbury BMW H., James Boag H., Foundation Membership H., 2d ATC Blackwoods MacNaught H., Vinery Stud H., Xmas Eve Racing at Kembla Grange H., 3d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Missile S., Gr.3, Number 1 Club Stable H., 4th ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

GALLOPIN (03g, Spectacular Love, War Hawk II). 8 wins from 1300m to 2500m, NZ$925, A$523,600, MVRC Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, VRC Bagot H., L, Johnstaff Projects P., MRC Starcraft H., MVRC Del Re National Foods H., VRC TCL Electronics P., 2d MVRC Beaurepaires H., VRC Voodoo H., MRC Bloom Cosmetics Cup H., 3d VRC Auckland Racing Club H., L, 4th AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1.

SHOPAHOLIC (08f, O'Reilly, Carolingian). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$7,538, A$287,013, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P., Cove Hotel H., 3d MRC Twilight Glow S., L, BMW H., Waikato RC Iverquantel Juvenile H., 4th VRC Gucci S., L.

LEGLESS VEUVE (13f, O'Reilly, Habat). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$313,750, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Manfred S., Gr.3, 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Bel Esprit H., L, MVRC Valley Pearl, L.

MEGAPINS (03f, Fiesta Star, Three Legs). 7 wins from 2000m to 2400m, NZ$352,725, Wellington Cup, Gr.2, CJC Curraghmore Stud H., Christchurch Casino H., WRC Hiremaster.co.nz H., 2d Riverton Cup, WRC Wellington Cup Trial, CJC Woody Woodham Memorial H., 3d WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Manawatu Cup Trial, 4th Manawatu Cup, Gr.3.

PINSOIR (02g, Famous Star, Licorice Stick). 7 wins at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$251,437, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, ARC Don Eduardo H., Hawkes Bay Fairview Livestock H., Hastings City Anniversary H., Matamata RC Waikato Stud H., WRC Governor General's Salver, 2d BOP RC Te Akatea Iwi Tauawhi Trust H., Matamata RC Dawson Insurance H., Waikato RC Lowe Schollum&Jones H., 3d ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Waikato Stud H., 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

RUN LIKE THE WIND (01g, Defensive Play, Western Symphony). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$118,240, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, ARC Victoria Racing Club Trophy, Avondale JC Airdrie Timbers H., Waikato RC Hamilton Veterinary Services 3YO H., 2d BOP RC New Zealand Bloodstock 3YO Classique, ARC Herald on Sunday 3YO H., 3d Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, 4th Waikato RC Sprint H., L.

PIMMS TIME (08f, Zabeel, Palace Music). 5 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$100,475, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Hastings RSA Lest We Forget H.

VIENNETTA (01f, Christmas Tree, New Regent). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$79,375, A$2,500, ARC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Taranaki RC More FM H., 3d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeder's S., Gr.1.

LAUREN TATE (09f, Oregon, Le Belvedere). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$178,400, A$28,000, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Otaki Maori RC Cavallo Agistment H., Whangarei RC Northland Waste H., 2d Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Rockhampton Cup, BOP RC New World Summer Cup, Matamata RC Waharoa Transport H., 3d BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Waikato RC Hamilton Party Hire H., 4th ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L.

EPINGLE (07f, Zabeel, Topsider). 6 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$785,673, GCTC Chairman's H., Gr.3, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, MRC Sportingbet H., 2d MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2-twice, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, SAJC Centaurea S., L, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital H., 3d BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Centaurea S., L, VRC Piping Lane H., MRC Variety Victoria P., BMW H., VRC Indian Summer H., 4th Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L.

CREPE DE CHINE (02f, Centaine, Sound Reason). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$87,250, A$152,250, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, Counties Challenge S., L, VRC Century S., L, MRC The Age P.H., Manawatu RC Hong Kong Jockey Club 3YO Trophy, 2d Hawkes Bay Highview S., Gr.3, Avondale JC 2YO Fillies S., L, 4th MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

FLIGHT POINT (01g, Random Chance, Noble Bijou). 12 wins from 1200m to 2150m, NZ$228,012, Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Hororata RC Great Easter S., L, Kurow Cup, CJC Farringtons Tavern H., Otago RC Wanaka Cup, Tippler's Bar&Cafe H., 2d CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile Southern Prelude, Huntley House Luxury Hotel H., Otago RC CRT Ballance Trophy, Dunedin Casino Speights H., 3d CJC Coaster's Tavern H., Otago RC Noble Bijou H., 4th Timaru Cup, L.

RHYTHM TO SPARE (09g, Zabeel, Sunday Silence). 11 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2017-18, NZ$3,850, A$724,120, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Kilmore Cup, L, VRC John&Denise Cobcroft H., Flight Lieutenant Peter Armytage H., MRC Ramlegh Springs on Clyde H., Treasury Wine Estates H., Superior Food Service H., Le Pine Funerals H., Championpicks.com.au H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 2d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Sale Cup, VRC Henry Bolte H., 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3.

(OUR) NAUTIQUE (05g, Dauphin Fabuleux, Captain's Gig). 10 wins from 1400m to 1800m, US$291,940, NZ$26,650, A$7,600, Golden Gate All American S., Gr.3, San Francisco Mile S., Gr.3, Santa Rosa Joseph T Grace H., L, 2d Santa Anita March Madness Starter S., BRC Patinack Farm H., 3d Golden Gate All American S., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Schweppes TL Cooney H., Hawkes Bay More FM H.

STICKPIN (02g, Quest for Fame, Dancing Czar). 8 wins to 1500m, A$501,250, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Bendigo JC Rural Finance Corporation H., MRC Moorabbin Timber H., Surdex Steel H., Mr Illusion H., Kenvain H., 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Christmas S., L, JRA WJ Adams S., L, Rokk Ebony H., Grand Cidium H., MVRC Gillies Famous Pies 2YO H., 3d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, VRC AAMI Travel Insurance S., Gr.3, MRC John Dillon S., L, MVRC Damien Oliver H., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

DECORAH (09f, Generous, Danehill). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$312,835, Manawatu Breeders' S., Gr.3, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, Waikato RC Crombie Lockwood 2YO H., ARC Edge Workdays With Megan Mile H., Barfoot&Thompson Twilight Cup, Counties RC NRM H., Rotorua RC Firth Certified Concrete H., 2d WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, ARC Active Electrical Suppliers Mile H., Taranaki RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Oaks Prelude H., 3d Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3-twice, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Stayers Cup, Carbine Club Trophy, Waikato RC Loch Haven Thoroughbreds H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3.

KARLA BRUNI (07f, Centaine, Sound Reason). 7 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$193,960, CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3-twice, Levin RC Kapiti News H., WRC Tui Backing a Winner Since 1889 H., 2d WRC North Island Challenge S., Ekraar at Linwood Park Whyte H., Trentham Function&Event Centre H., 3d Wanganui JC Tui Brewing Legends Since 1889 H., 4th WRC Thompson H., Gr.3.

TOOTSIE (04f, O'Reilly, Habat). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$317,250, A$105,475, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, ARC Lindauer Brut Cuvee H., BOP RC Zest 2000 3YO H., Hawkes Bay Waste Management NZ H., 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, MRC Northwood Plume S., L, 3d Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L, 4th MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

PINS 'N' NEEDLES (01f, Centaine, Zamazaan). 6 wins from 1350m to 1600m, NZ$185,163, Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, Timaru Cup, L, Gore RC Princess Mellay S., CJC Riccarton Park Function Centre H., 2d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Riccarton TC Dunedin Guineas, L, CJC Coaster's Tavern H., Cup Meeting Challenge H., Win a Ford Focus H., 3d CJC Canterbury Breeders' S.H., L, Great Easter S.H., L, WRC Anniversary H., L, CJC RA Shearing Contractors H., R Redpath H., 4th CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance S., L.

ROSETTI BAY (01f, Imposing, Sovereign Edition). 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$220,885, Egmont RC Stoney Bridge S., Gr.3, BOP RC Morton Estate Sparkling H., ARC Herald on Sunday 3YO H., Avondale JC Sunday Market H., Hawkes Bay Aon Insurance Brokers H., Manawatu RC Hong Kong Jockey Club 3YO Trophy, 2d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Egmont RC Stoney Bridge S., Gr.3, ARC Penang Turf Club Trophy, Orbit at Sky City H., Avondale JC Fruit World H., 3d Egmont RC Stoney Bridge S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Taranaki RC Mason Appliances 4YO H., L, ARC Westbury Classic, Co-Op Taxis H., Majestic Horse Floats H., Counties RC TNT Pallecon Logistics H., Waikato RC GE Money H., 4th Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2.

REILLY LINCOLN (11f, O'Reilly, Housebuster). 7 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, NZ$192,772, CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw Memorial H., Manawatu RC Tank Guy H., Marton JC Farmlands H., WRC Civics at Cambridge Thoroughbred Lodge H., 3d ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Swiss Ace Sprint H., 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

MISS ALICE (10f, Centaine, Zamazaan). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$144,685, Canterbury Breeders S., Gr.3, Southland RC Southland S., CJC Airport Birches Motel H., 2d CJC Mohua Premier H., The Paint Lab Hornby H., Otago RC Speights H., Paul Ferris Memorial Trophy, 3d Riverton RC Bupa Care Francolin S., WRC Dixon&Dunlop H., 4th Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Airfreight S., L.

PACKING PINS (10g, O'Reilly, Carolingian). 7 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, NZ$122,750, HK$8,586,500, Rotorua RC Arawa S., Gr.3, HKJC Vengeance of Rain H., Cotton Tree H., Lukfook Jewellery Cup, Freesia H., Audemars Piguet Lady Royal Oak Offshore H., H Moser&Cie Excellent H., 2d Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, Eagle's Nest H., Paris H., 3d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, L.

SEIZE THE MOMENT (10g, Masterclass, New Regent). 7 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$236,075, WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Fasttrack Insurance H., Waikato RC Hirepool H., Hawkes Bay Tumu ITM H., WRC Queensland Winter Racing S., Civics at Cambridge Thoroughbred H., 2d WRC Anniversary H., Gr.3, CJC Easter Cup, L, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., L, Rangitikei RC Wai Pine Bulls Country Cup, Manawatu RC Cafe Cuba H., Waikato RC Goldsmiths Gallery H., 3d CJC Great Easter S., L, Hawkes Bay Horse of Year H., Waikato RC NRM H., ARC Mainstream Plumbing&Gasfitting H., Irish Raceday H.

PRETTY PINS (08f, Military Plume, Jungle Boy). 6 wins from 1050m to 2000m, A$329,900, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Sky Racing World H., Ascend Sales H., T&J Whitehouse Investments H., ATC Calcoup Knigtwear H., BRC CBUS Super H., 2d BRC Grace Construction Products H., 3d BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, BRC Industrial&Protective Coatings H., ATC Tab.com.au H., BRC Bakerbooth Plumbing H., 4th BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, ATC Winter Challenge H., L.

SOMEPIN ANYPIN (07g, Centaine, Noble Bijou). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$354,050, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., Centrebets Pick Your Own Field H., STC Pages Event Equipment H., Cleanevent H., Winning Post Restaurant H., 2d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Blackwoods for Uvex H., Myer Spring Fashion H., 3d ATC Show County H., L, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2.

BREEZY (01f, Zephyr Bay, Battle-Waggon). 5 wins to 1500m, NZ$150, A$189,920, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Saxony H., 1500m-in track record time, Wenona Girl H., 3d SAJC Waterford Crystal Laelia S., L, MRC Love a Show H., Azzurro H., MVRC Jayco 30th Anniversary P., 4th STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1.

RHYSESS (01f, Oak Ridge, Wandering Eyes). 5 wins at 1500m, 1600m, NZ$96,160, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Majestic Horse Floats H., 3d Taranaki RC Horse Transport H.

HONEY RIDER (13f, Align, Khozaam). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m to 2016-17, NZ$86,075, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, 2d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

WHISTLING DIXIE (10f, Danasinga, Zephyr Bay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, WRC The Edge 2YO H., 2d ARC Champagne S., L, Waikato RC It's a Message H.


His sire sons include Econsul, El Hermano, Keano, Wobble, Breath of Pins, etc.

Crop Foals Runners Winners Wins SWnrs(GWnrs) SWins(GWins) NZ$
01/02 88 72 55 251 12 (9) 22 (15) 11,211,635
02/03 85 69 54 166 6 (4) 11 (6) 5,383,646
03/04 96 79 53 195 6 (3) 14 (3) 8,868,538
04/05 87 70 54 155 3 (1) 4 (1) 4,167,070
05/06 98 77 49 187 8 (1) 10 (2) 7,125,465
06/07 93 75 48 169 3 (2) 17 (8) 15,908,663
07/08 134 104 82 311 10 (5) 17 (10) 10,313,290
08/09 121 97 71 241 9 (5) 22 (12) 14,160,299
09/10 102 82 61 202 5 (4) 7 (5) 8,776,653
10/11 73 54 36 128 5 (4) 5 (4) 4,672,381
11/12 93 71 52 130 1 (1) 1 (1) 3,310,141
12/13 83 67 42 121 4 (1) 7 (3) 5,166,310
13/14 90 72 37 73 3 (2) 6 (3) 2,199,718
14/15 70 28 8 12 0 0 325,711
15/16 76 2 2 3 0 0 74,722
Totals 1389 1019 704 2344 75 (42) 143 (73) 101,664,242
Horse
Race
16/02/2018
Jay Jay d'Ar (NZ)
2yo f Ex Somethymesoon (Nz) by Postponed
1st Friday Night Lights 2YO P. 1000m (MVRC AUS)
13/02/2018
Pinyarda
6yo g Ex Royal Sonata (AUS) by Royal Academy
1st Hygain H. 1300m (Townsville TC AUS)
10/02/2018
Pinup Coup (NZ)
3yo f Ex Pyjamas (NZ) by Centaine
1st Racecourse Hotel H. 1600m (CJC NZ)
07/02/2018
Torgersen (NZ)
5yo g Ex Oh So Glam (NZ) by O'Reilly
1st City of Ipswich H. 1650m (Ipswich TC AUS)
06/02/2018
All in Vogue (NZ)
5yo m Ex Tall Poppy (NZ) by Kaapstad
1st Wairarapa Cup 2050m (Wairarapa RC NZ)
04/02/2018
Expinsive (NZ)
7yo m Ex Zamfir (NZ) by Gold Brose
1st Football Netball Season H. 1405m (Sale TC AUS)
03/02/2018
Johnny Jones (NZ)
5yo g Ex Raining (NZ) by Centaine
1st Otago Racing Club Memorial Lane H. 1200m (Otago RC NZ)
27/01/2018
Morse Code (NZ)
5yo m Ex Really Reputable (NZ) by O'Reilly
1st New World Hutt Valley H. 1000m (WRC NZ)
25/01/2018
Miss Oahu (NZ)
5yo m Ex Wailea Miss (NZ) by O'Reilly
1st Murray Contractors Maiden S. 1100m (Woodville-Pahiatua RC NZ)
Mark

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Gareth

Breeding Consultant

Gareth Downey
+64 21 433 073
gareth@waikatostud.co.nz

News

Pins News

16 February 2018

Waikato Stud-bred Oaks hope ready to go

Promising staying filly Mark Two won’t race again before her autumn Group One target. Trainer Stephen Marsh has ruled out another appearance for the Waikato Stud-bred and sold daughter of Pins ahead of the Group …

Read More
8 February 2018

Cruz hopes Eagle can soar to Dubai

Martin Cruz is hoping pins gelding Packing Eagle can prove his worth to be on the international stage in Dubai next month when he competes at Group One level at Te Rapa on Saturday. Packing …

Read More
19 January 2018

WS graduate Espumoso Hong Kong bound

One-time Karaka Million (1200m) favourite Espumoso will miss the Ellerslie feature later this month after being sold to Hong Kong interests this week.  The WS-bred and sold son of Pins entered quarantine on Wednesday morning …

Read More
2 December 2017

Cup win boosts hope for Trentham Feature

Kevin Gray was given encouragement on Saturday to raise his sights with his in-form staying mare All In Vogue.   The Palmerston North horseman has her in the Gr.3 Wallaceville Estate Wellington Cup (3200m) and …

Read More
23 October 2017

Murrayfield kicks home another goal

Talented galloper Murrayfield ended a long winless run with a nice come-from-behind win in the S$60,000 Flax 2012 Stakes, a Class 4 race over 1600m on Sunday. The Pins five-year-old has not scored since July …

Read More
21 October 2017

Eagle soars to Hong Kong Heights

A lengthy wait for the Cruz family came to an end at Rotorua where Packing Eagle showed what he is capable of given the right conditions. The Waikato Stud-bred and sold gelding brought his Hong …

Read More

Request Mating Advice

Pins Request Mating Advice

Broodmare Details





Owner Details






Additional Comments

Stallions of Interest

Mark

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Gareth

Breeding Consultant

Gareth Downey
+64 21 433 073
gareth@waikatostud.co.nz

Make a booking

Pins Make a booking

Broodmare Details





Owner Details






Additional Comments

Stallions of Interest

Mark

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Gareth

Breeding Consultant

Gareth Downey
+64 21 433 073
gareth@waikatostud.co.nz