Overview

Rios

Guineas-winning Group One producer

Service fee $4,000 + GST, LFG

Despite five crops constituting just 35 starters, Rios has demonstrated his propensity to be an elite sire courtesy of his Group One Levin Classic winning son Gaultier.

All told, Rios is the sire of 15 winners (42.9% winners-to-runners ratio) and his impressive statistics include 75% winners-to-runners in Australia and 62% winners-to-runners for progeny three years and over.

International demand for Rios is on the rise with winners across five countries – Hong Kong, Macau, Malaysia, Australia and New Zealand.

At three and four, Rios enjoyed three stakes wins, with his six triumphs highlighted by his Group Two Wellington Guineas success. Adding extra kudos to his record, Rios was second in Australia’s Group Two Tulloch Stakes and third in New Zealand’s Group One 2000 Guineas.

Bred in the purple, Rios is by the world-renowned Group One sire Hussonet and is out of the blue hen mare Gussy Godiva.

Gussy Godiva was awarded New Zealand’s Broodmare of the Year title following the AJC Derby victory of her son Roman Emperor. This is the international Group One family of Black Mamba, Glorious Days, Tully Thunder and Sanderae.

Rios provides a successful outcross for mares carrying Danehill blood and is bred on the same Mr Prospector/Last Tycoon cross as Group One galloper Slumdogmillionaire and Japanese sire sensation King Kamehameha.

Off an entry-level service fee, the progeny of Rios has averaged a respectable $77,700 on the racetrack and have sold to Hong Kong for six-figure sums.

By Hussonet, From Gussy Godiva (by Last Tycoon)
16.1 hh | 2004 | Bay
Mark

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Gareth

Breeding Consultant

Gareth Downey
+64 21 433 073
gareth@waikatostud.co.nz

Pedigree

Rios Pedigree

Download Arion Pedigree
Pedigree chart Pedigree chart

 

1st Dam

GUSSY GODIVA, by Last Tycoon. 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$26,400, A$77,650, Cambridge JC Deputy Governor Trophy, MRC Nunkalowe H., VRC Sanderae H., 2d ARC Ford Courier H., Avondale JC Famis H., 3d VRC Labour Day H., Hawkes Bay P & O Nedlloyd H., 4th MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L. 2009 NZ Broodmare of the Year. Half-sister to BLACK MAMBA. Dam of eight named foals, all winners, inc:-

ROMAN EMPEROR (c. by Montjeu). Second on 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification (long). 2 wins at 1550m, 2400m, A$1,416,800, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Alm H., 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, STC Rabbitohs to 8000 Members H., 3d STC Hill S., Gr.2. Sire.

RIOS (c. by Hussonet). Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

SNEETCH, by Grosvenor. Joint third top filly on the 1994-95 NZ 3YO Free H. 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, Rover Mile H., 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.3. Sister to Sandarac, three-quarter-sister to Ashley Downs (dam of TIE ME DOWN), half-sister to FLEUR DE CHINE (dam of TULLY THUNDER, SUFFICIENT). Dam of 10 named foals, all raced, 9 winners, inc:-

BLACK MAMBA (Black Minnaloushe). 7 wins from 1600m to 2400m, US$966,686, NZ$20,500, Del Mar John C Mabee H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.2-twice, Keeneland Dowager S., L, Del Mar CTT & Thoroughbred Owners of California H., L, Allowance, 2d Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Dahlia H., Gr.2, Oak Tree Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Barbara H., Gr.2-twice, Buena Vista H., Gr.2, ARC Twilight Racing 3YO H., 3d Oak Tree Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1-3 times, Santa Anita American Beauty H., L, 4th Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3. Producer.

 

3rd Dam

SELLOU, by Sound Reason. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to I WILL, half-sister to Sandy's March (dam of SANDY'S PLEASURE). Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

FLEUR DE CHINE (Centaine). Third top filly on The 1995-96 NZ 2YO Free H. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$99,725, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 2d Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Avondale JC Classic S., L, ARC Casual Lies H., Avondale JC Avondale Peninsula Hotel 3YO H., 3d Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Wanganui JC Sovereign Lodge T.V. Heart Throb S., L, ARC Ellerslie Function & Convention Centre Sprint H., 4th Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1. Dam of-

TULLY THUNDER (Thunder Gulch). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1350m, 2000m, A$420,950, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, Oaklands P., L, MRC Select H., VRC Comic Court H., 2d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Auraria S., Gr.3, 3d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy S., L, MRC Robert Taranto H., Macquarie H., SAJC Carlton Draught 2YO H., 4th VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., L. Dam of-

Lipari (Redoute's Choice). Placed at 3, 3d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L. Dam of-

LEVENDI (Pierro). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$204,650, to 2017-18, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC (Mornington) Fastrac Foodservice H.

SUFFICIENT (Zabeel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, ARC Champagne S., L, Mitty's H., 2d ARC Cambridge Stud 3YO H., Legends Fellowship 2YO H. Sire.

Fleur De'here (Dehere). 3 wins to 1400m, NZ$96,237, 2d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Otago RC Eclipse S., L, ARC Auckland Airport 3YO H., 4th Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S, L. Dam of-

ZAMZAM (Redoute's Choice). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$294,900, to 2016-17, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, VRC Primacy H., MVRC City Jeep 2YO P., 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

Fleur de l'Orient. 2 wins at 1200m, 1500m in Aust. Dam of-

IRISH FLAME (Zed). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2017-18, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, WRC New World Island Bay H., 3d Hawkes Bay El Roca Sprint H., L.

Thunderchine. Unraced. Dam of-

THUNDER LADY (Mastercraftsman). Winner at 2000m, NZ$750, A$466,775, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Benalla Gold Cup, 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1.

SNEETCH (Grosvenor). 3 wins. See above.

Sandarac (Grosvenor). 4 wins from 1600m to 2100m, 2d CJC Churchill S.H., L, South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S.H., L, Christchurch Football Club H. Dam of-

Jackie O'. Placed in NZ. Dam of-

ONE LOVE (Danasinga). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$142,099, Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance S., L, 2d CJC Timaru S., L-twice, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S, L, 3d CJC Canterbury Breeders' S., L. Producer.

KILDARE (O'Reilly). 4 wins at 1000m, 1400m, NZ$5,000, HK$3,112,550 in NZ and HK, HKJC Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Tai Mo Shan H., Beijing Clubhouse H., 3d HKJC Cheung Hong H.

San Century. Unraced. Dam of-

GLORIOUS DAYS (Hussonet). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$6,250, HK$32,895,000 in NZ and HK, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, HKJC Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Stewards' Cup, L, Chinese New Year Cup, Midland Holdings Cup, Hoi Ping H., Chevalier Construction H., 2d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, L, 3d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, 4th HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1-twice.

BANGALORE BULLET - BRIGHT STAR (H.K.) (Hussonet). 6 wins to 1400m, NZ$67,725, HK$2,483,050, Gore Guineas, L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, HKJC Hung To H., Stubbs H.

SPURCENT (Flying Spur). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$261,450, AJC Gimcrack S., L, 2d AJC Toy Show H., L, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3. Producer.

Azardi. Unplaced. Dam of-

ALL LEGAL (Al Maher). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$596,430, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, AJC Schweppes H., Sanders Noonan H., City Tatt's RC Inglis Bonus 3YO H., 2d AJC Inglis 2YO Classic, Schweppes H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC Golden Slipper Festival on Sale 2YO H.

Selliera. 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m, CJC Noahs Welter H., Otago RC French Floozie H., Ford New Holland H., 3d CJC Bluebird Foods Qualifier H. Dam of-

Ashley Downs. Winner at 2100m in NZ. Dam of-

TIE ME DOWN (Pins). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m, NZ$81,060, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, Manawatu RC Murphy Properties H., 2d Wanganui JC Dave Hoskin Carriers H., 3d Manawatu RC Tru Test H.

Centra Rainbeam. Unplaced. Dam of-

BELCENTRA (Bel Esprit). 3 wins to 1400m, A$219,200, VRC Desirable S., L, MVRC NHP Electrical H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3. Producer.

 

HUSSONET 2 wins at 2, Aqueduct Allowance, 3d Aqueduct Safe Ground S., L, Count Fleet S., L. He entered stud in Chile in 1994. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2007-08. Champion Chilean Sire in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006. Champion Chilean Sire of 2YOs in 1998, 2002. Champion Chilean Broodmare Sire in 2011. Sire of 1030 progeny to race, 800 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $75 million, 96 stakes winners, 82 stakes placegetters, inc.




WEEKEND HUSSLER (04g, Helissio, At Talaq). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2008. Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2007-08. Joint Head of 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification.12 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$3,096,400, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MRC Lord Dudley H., Over H., 2d MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

WILD SPIRIT (99f, Wild Again, Blade). Horse of the Year & Joint Champion 3YO Filly in Chile in 2002-03.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$984,690, Belmont Ruffian H., Gr.1, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Clasico Alberto Solari Magnasco, Gr.1, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.2, Delaware Park Delaware H., Gr.2, Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros, Gr.2, 2d Gran Premio St Leger, Gr.1, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Tanteo de Potrancas, Gr.1, Saratoga Personal Ensign H., Gr.1, 3d Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1.

PRINTEMPS (97f, Worldwatch, Parbury). Champion 3YO Filly in Chile in 1999-2000.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$726,819, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Tanteo de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Clasico Alberto Solari Magnasco, Gr.1, Clasico Independencia, Gr.2, Hollywood Park Hawthorne H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Paseana H., L, Santa Lucia H., L, 2d Churchill Downs Fleur De Lis H., Gr.2, Falls City H., Gr.3, Del Mar Piedra Foundation H., L, 3d Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1-twice, Santa Anita Santa Margarita H., Gr.1, Santa Maria H., Gr.1, Santa Lucia H., 4th Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Maria H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Falls City H., Gr.2, Del Mar Piedra Foundation H., L.

TROTAMONDO (01c, Give Me Strength, Native Charger). Joint Horse of the Year in Chile in 2004-05. Champion 3YO Colt in Chile in 2004-05.6 wins from 1300m to 2200m, Gran Premio St Leger, Gr.1, Hipodromo Chile Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Clasico Dos Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Native Diver H., Gr.3, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Guillermo del Pedregal Herrera, L.

HUSSON (03c, Roy, Masqued Dancer). Champion 2YO Colt in Argentina in 2006 & Champion Miler in Argentina in 2007-08.5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Palermo G.P. de las Americas, Gr.1, San Isidro G.P. Raul y Raul E Chevalier, Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, G.P. Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Palermo Clasico Benito Villanueva, Gr.2, Especial Parfait Amour.

PENAMACOR (97c, Northern Disciple, Tripper). Horse of the Year in Chile in 2000-01 (Joint) & 2001-02. Champion 3YO Colt & Grass Male in Chile in 2000-01.6 wins at 1m, Gran Premio Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, Del Mar Allowance, 2d Gran Premio St Leger, Gr.1, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1.

HOST (00c, Roy, Prologo). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Chile in 2002-03. Champion 3YO Colt in Chile in 2003-04.10 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, US$842,019, 35,362,500C$, 920,000Dhs, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Dos Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Knickerbocker H., Gr.2, Club Hipico Clasico Criadores, Gr.2, Calder Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, Club Hipico Clasico Alvaro Covarrubias, Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf H., Gr.3, Club Hipico Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L, Monmouth Elkwood S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf H., Gr.3, Appleton H., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Excelsior H., Gr.3, Belmont Poker H., Gr.3, Club Hipico Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, Meadowlands Cliff Hanger H., Gr.3, 4th Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Appleton H., Gr.3.

DESERT FIGHT (03f, Mocito Feliz, Zwener). Champion 2YO Filly in Chile in 2005-06.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 1800m, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Clasico Tanteo de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Independencia, Gr.2, G.P. Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros, Gr.2, Clasico Jose Saavedra Baeza, Gr.3, 2d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Alberto Solari Magnasco, Gr.1, 4th UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, Monmouth Lady's Secret S., L.

CONTENTMENT (10g, Commands, Scenic). 10 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2016-17, HK$34,064,600, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, L, Celebration Cup, L, Sha Tin Mile Trophy, Citibank Insurance Services H., Chopard H., Health & Happiness H., Sha Tin Heights H., Kam Tsin H., 2d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Ambitious Dragon H., Yau Oi H., 3d HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, 4th HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3.

NATIONAL PARK (99c, Roy, Hawk). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Chile in 2001-02.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Tanteo de Potrillos, Gr.1, Clasico Domingo Segundo Herrera Martinez, Gr.2, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Alvaro Covarrubias, Gr.3.

LHIZ (98f, Cresta Rider, Maporal). Joint Champion 2YO Filly & Grass Female in Chile in 2000-01.4 wins-2 at 2-, Gran Premio Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, Cotejo de Potrancas, Gr.3, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3.

HUSH MONEY (03f, Wagon Master, Clasico). 4 wins from 1300m to 2400m, Club Hipico G.P. Las Oaks, Gr.1, Valparaiso Gran Premio El Derby, Gr.1, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Raul Ovalle Ugarte, 4th G.P. Hipodromo Chile, Gr.1.

EL CUMBRES (02c, Cresta Rider, Naspur). Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Chile in 2004-05.3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Gran Premio Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, Clasico Alvaro Covarrubias, Gr.3, Clasico Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Criadores, Gr.2.

MAR DE KARA (97f, El Azar, El Gran Capitan). Female of the Year in Chile in 1999-2000.4 wins, Club Hipico Gran Premio Las Oaks, Gr.1, Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, 2d Club Hipico Cotejo de Potrancas, Gr.3, Clasico Lisimaco Jaraquemada, L, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3, Clasico Paddock Stakes, Gr.3, Clasico Carlos Cousino Goyenechea, L.

FRANBULO (96g, Mr Long, Silver Moon). Champion Older Male in Chile in 2000-01.9 wins at 1m, Valparaiso Clasico Municipal de Vina del Mar, Gr.1, Gran Handicap de Chile, Gr.2, Clasico Valparaiso Sporting Club, Gr.2, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Pedro del Rio Talavera, Gr.2, Gran Premio de Honor, Gr.2, Clasico Libertador Bernardo O'Higgins, Gr.3, Aqueduct Allowance, 2d Gran Premio El Derby, Gr.1, Valparaiso Clasico Asociacion de Propietarios de Vina del Mar, L, 3d Valparaiso Clasico Municipal de Vina del Mar, Gr.1, Hipodromo Chile Gran Premio de Honor, Gr.2, 4th Gran Premio Hipodromo Chile, Gr.1-twice, Hipodromo Chile Clasico General Jose Miguel Carrera Verdugo, Gr.3.

RIVER CAFE (98c, Royal Danzig, Chairman Walker). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Dos Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Clasico Domingo Secundo Herrera Martinez, Gr.2, Valparaiso Clasico Juan S Jackson, Gr.2, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Seleccion de Potrillos, Gr.3, Clasico RS Carmona y RS Urrutia, L, 2d Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores, Gr.2.

MARZUK (98c, Lake Erie, Dorileo). 9 wins, Valparaiso Clasico Municipal de Vina del Mar, Gr.1, Hipodromo Chile Gran Premio de Honor, Gr.2, Clasico Asociacion de Propietarios, L, Valparaiso Clasico Victor Raby, L, 4th Hipodromo Chile Clasico Pedro del Rio Talavera, Gr.2, Valparaiso Clasico Juan S Jackson, Gr.2.

PECOIQUEN (01c, Big Play, Cipol). Joint Champion 3YO Colt in Chile in 2004-05. Champion Grass Horse in Chile in 2004-05.19 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 2400m, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Criadores, Gr.2, Clasico Luis Larrain Prieto, L, 2d Taby Nickes Minneslöpning, L, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Raimundo Valdes Cuevas, Gr.3.

GLORIOUS DAYS (07g, Centaine, Grosvenor). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$6,250, HK$32,895,000, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, HKJC Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Stewards' Cup, L, Chinese New Year Cup, Midland Holdings Cup, Hoi Ping H., Chevalier Construction H., 2d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, L, 3d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, 4th HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1-twice.

EAGLE FALLS (05g, Desert King, Prego). 8 wins to 1200m, A$996,093, S$18,000, 220,800Dhs, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, MVRC Honan Insurance H., Castello's Group H., Sebastopol Bowls Club H., SAJC Macmont H., VRC Asian Young Guns Challenge H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, SAJC Durbridge S., L.

(A) GOLD TRAIL (04g, Danewin, Mr Leader). 7 wins at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$120,000, A$467,005, S$45,000, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, STC Canterbury Classic, L, IRSA Daily Living Trade Show H., AJC Schillaci H., Sydney.com H., STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 2d STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, AJC Double Century H., Shaftesbury Avenue H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, STC Starlight S., L, AJC Centennial Park H., Schofields H., 4th Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, BRC Chief de Beers H., L.

MAIL COACH (95c, Worldwatch, Maribeau). Champion 2YO colt in Chile in 1998.4 wins at 2, Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L, 4th Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1, Strub S., Gr.2.

SHAPIRA (03f, Royal Danzig, Chairman Walker). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, Clasico Carlos Cousino Goyenechea, L, Belmont Chelsey Flower S., L, Club Hipico Premio Quiere Flores, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Criadores Dorama, Gr.2, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Haras de Chile, Gr.2, Club Hipico Clasico Cotejo de Potrancas, Gr.3, 3d Calder Lemhi Go S., L, 4th Club Hipico G.P. Las Oaks, Gr.1.

BYBLOS (95c, Worldwatch, Raise a Native). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, Valparaiso Clasico Municipal de Vina del Mar, Gr.1, Clasico Thompson Mathews, Gr.3, 2d Club Hipico Copa de Oro, Gr.2, Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Seleccion de Potrillos, Gr.3, Club Hipico Clasico Jose Luis Larrain, L, 3d Gran Premio Hipodromo Chile, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Otono, Gr.2, Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2, Clasico Luis Cousino Squella, Gr.3, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Augusto Breque Espinoza, Gr.3.

REAAN (05c, Danehill, Kaapstad). 3 wins at 2, A$728,850, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3.

LA CHIFLOTA (02f, Lorenzoni, Snow Festival). Joint Champion 2YO Filly in Chile in 2004-05.4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Tanteo de Potrancas, Gr.1, Copa Estanislao Anguita, L, Belmont Thirty Flags S., L, 2d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Juan Cavieres Mella, Gr.3.

PERSSONET (95c, Lake Erie, Semenenko). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1¼m, US$276,472, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, 2d Gran Premio Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Del Mar Escondido H., L, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Antonio H., Gr.2.

SPONTANEOUS (03f, Smooth Performance, Worldwatch). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1700m, Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Criadores Dorama, Gr.2.

DOMAINE (01f, Worldwatch, Nobloys). Champion 2YO Filly in Chile in 2003-04.2 wins at 2, Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, 2d Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros, Gr.2.

ATHENEA (95f, L'Avalanche, Silver Moon). 4 wins, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Haras de Chile, Gr.1, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Armada de Chile, L.

DIME (96c, Farnesio, Salt Marsh). Champion Grass Miler in Chile in 2000-01. Champion Miler in Chile in 2001-02 & 2002-03.23 wins, Club Hipico Clasico Ilustre Municipalidad de Santiago, Gr.2-twice, Clasico Paddock Stakes, Gr.3, Clasico Ismael Tocornal, L-twice, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Otono, Gr.2, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Ilustre Municipalidad de Santiago, Gr.2.

SEINNE (97c, Worldwatch, Icecapade). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, US$499,272, 31,675,000C$, Club Hipico Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2, Clasico Verano Arturo Cousino Lyon, Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Golden Gate Tanforan H., L, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Gran Premio Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, Bay Meadows Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Lone Star Park Connecting Terms S., L, Del Mar Wickerr H., 3d Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3, Steinlen H., L, Santa Anita Henry P Russell H., L, 4th Gran Premio El Derby, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1, Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Valparaiso Clasico Municipal de Vina del Mar, Gr.1, Fair Grounds Explosive Bid H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Pasqual H., Gr.2.

NOCHE OSCURA (02f, Brothers Three, Vagabundo). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, Club Hipico Clasico Carlos Campino Larrain, Gr.2, Clasico Francisco Baeza Sotomayor, Gr.2, Clasico Geoffrey Bushell, L, Clasico Gregorio Amunategui Jordan, Clasico Songe Bleu, Clasico Republica Oriental del Uruguay, Clasico Mega, Clasico Diario La Cuarta, 2d San Isidro Clasico Ricardo Ezequiel y Ezequiel M Fernandez Guerrico, Gr.2, Club Hipico Clasico Luis Davila Larrain, L, 3d San Isidro G.P. Copa de Plata, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Francisco Baeza Sotomayor, Gr.2, 4th San Isidro Clasico Abril, Gr.2.

RIOS (04c, Last Tycoon, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, NZ$250,750, A$58,750, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Bonecrusher S., L, Feilding JC Anzac H., L, Waikato RC Kowhai Farm H., Hawkes Bay Zee U at Zabeels H., Wine Country H., 2d STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group Ford 3YO H., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

WILD STORM (00f, Worldwatch, Restless Wind). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros, Gr.2, Clasico Juan Cavieres Mella, Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Tanteo de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Hernan Braun Page, L, Hollywood Park Manta S., L, 3d Santa Anita Wishing Well H., L, Flower Girl H., L.

TATRA (09g, Danzig, Alleged). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$555,650, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, ATC Manildra Group 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

BON PASTEUR (03c, Worldwatch, El Azar). 12 wins to 1300m, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Seleccion de Velocistas, Gr.2, Clasico Delegaciones Extranjeras, Clasico Diario la Segunda, 2d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Cremcaramel, Clasico Asociación de Industrias Metalúrgicas y Metalmecan, Clasico Marcial Zegers Reyes, Clasico Diario la Tercera, Clasico Ciudad de Santiago, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Selección de Velocistas, Gr.2-twice, Clasico Criterium Velocistas.

COLORADO CLAIRE (08f, Flying Spur, Caerleon). 5 wins to 1500m, A$294,550, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Bacardi H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Triscay S., L, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, 4th ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3.

CONSERVATORIO (01g, Worldwatch, Maribeau). 9 wins from 1200m to 1700m, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Fernando Moller Bordeu, Gr.2, Club Hipico Clasico Bolsa de Comercio de Santiago, Clasico Crystal House, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Gonzalo Larrain Gandarillas, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Libertador Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme, Gr.3, 4th Hipodromo Chile Clasico Ejercito de Chile, L.

TIFONE (03c, Settlement Day, African Sky). 4 wins from 1000m to 2000m, Club Hipico Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Luis Aldunate Carrera, L, 3d Clasico Club Hipico de Santiago, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Diario El Mercurio, L, 4th Valparaiso Gran Premio El Derby, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Otono, Gr.2.

PETIT PARIS - ALMRAIDI (SAU.) (00c, Roy, Jalon). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1800m, Valparaiso Clasico El Estreno Nicanor Senoret, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Al Bastikiya S., 2d UAE Derby, Gr.2, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Augusto Breque Espinoza, Gr.3.

GRAN LATOUR (03f, Nijinsky Model, Private Account). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, Club Hipico Clasico Criadores Dorama, Gr.2, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1.

ARROWFIELD (02f, Clasico, Worldwatch). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, Club Hipico Clasico Francisco Baeza Sotomayor, Gr.2.

SE VERA (98f, Stately Form, El Oriental). 8 wins, Club Hipico Clasico Carlos Campino Larrain, Gr.2, 2d Valparaiso Clasico Municipal de Vina del Mar, Gr.1, Clasico Valparaiso Sporting Club, Gr.2, Clasico Thompson Matthews, Gr.3, 3d Gran Premio El Derby, Gr.1, Valparaiso Copa de Plata, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Lisimaco Jaraquemada, L, 4th Gran Premio Las Oaks, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Francisco Baeza Sotomayor, Gr.1, Clasico Carreras del '20, L-twice, Del Mar CTT & Thoroughbred Owners of California H., L.

DOUCE (98f, Worldwatch, Graustark). 2 wins, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Independencia, Gr.2, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Coronel Santiago Bueras, L, 4th Hipodromo Chile Clasico Haras de Chile, Gr.1, Clasico Armada de Chile, L.

TILBURY (95c, Worldwatch, Chieftain). 10 wins, Club Hipico Clasico Verano Arturo Cousino L, Gr.2, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Primavera Hernan Braun, Gr.2, Clasico Invierno, Gr.3, Clasico Carreras del '20, L, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Ignacio Urrutia de la Sotta, L, Clasico Carreras del '20, L, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Raul Ovalle Ugarte, L.

IVORY (95f, Worldwatch, George Lewis). 8 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Club Hipico Copa Velocidad, Gr.2, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Seleccion de Velocistas, Gr.2.

KARACATIS (08g, Redoute's Choice, Zeditave). 11 wins to 1300m to 2016-17, A$647,530, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC Christmas S., L, SAJC WH Wylie H., L-twice, Adelaide Cup Raceday H., Ubet H., Alf Gard Memorial H., Your Local IGA H., Adelaide Casino H., Myer H., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3-twice, Bridges Financial Services H., Schweppes H., Schweppes H., Campolina Stud H., Chris Vella Birthday H., Davo's Buck Show H., Distinctive Homes P., 3d SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Manihi Classic, L, City of Marion S., L, Durbridge S., L-twice, 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.2, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L.

ANGEL OF MERCY (08f, Clay Hero, Prego). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$531,575, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Northam Cup, L, ATC James HB Carr S., L, BRC Members' H., L, ATC Schweppes P., BRC Channel Seven H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, WATC Konica Minolta H., Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong 3YO S., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Herald Sun S., Gr.3, Bunbury S., L.

RIO CARNIVAL (08c, Snippets, Red Anchor). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R561,625, Clairwood King's Cup, Gr.3, Greyville Thukela H., L, Clairwood Marula Sprint, Zee TV Gatecrasher S., Greyville Jazmax Estate Agents P., 2d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, 3d Clairwood Richdens Super Spar S., Greyville UK Soccer 4 P.

BOLLINGER (01c, Worldwatch, Maribeau). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, Club Hipico Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L, 3d San Isidro Clasico America, Gr.2, Clasico Macon, L.

ANICK (00f, Kazaroun, Settlement Day). 3 wins-1 at 2-, Club Hipico Clasico Geoffrey Bushell, Gr.3, Clasico Gregorio Amunategui Jordan, L, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1, Clasico Eugenia, 3d Gran Premio Las Oaks, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Jorge Baraona Puelma, L.

CHARMED HARMONY (09g, Danehill Dancer, Imposing). 13 wins to 1500m, A$663,720, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Charter Keck Cramer P., Hockingstuart H., Wilson Medic One H., VRC Louis Polgar & Jason Vance H., Bruce Gadsden H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., The Cove Hotel H., Sandown Park H., 2d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Victoria H., Gr.3-twice, Anniversary Vase, L, Carlton Draught H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., MRC RSL Ramlegh Springs H., 3d MRC PSC Insurance Brokers H., SAJC United Discount Chemists H., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Guvera S., Gr.3.

MAHARA (09f, Desert King, Prego). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$281,225, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, ATC City Tattersalls Club H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.3, Warwick Farm H., 4th ATC Epona S., Gr.3.

MISS DARCEY (05f, Danzero, Sir Tristram). 3 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$316,630, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, La Perouse H., 2d VRC Bart Cummings H., L, MRC BMW Melbourne Classic H., STC De Bortoli Wines H., 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, STC Cincotta Chemist Marrickville H., Boat & Trailer Show H.

HUSSON LIGHTNING (04c, Snippets, Cheyne Walk). 2 wins at 2, A$457,850, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, STC Tooheys New 2YO H., 2d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, VRC Poseidon S., L, SAJC Skycity H., 4th SAJC Redelva S., L.

MADOUR (01f, Settlement Day, African Sky). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1700m, Club Hipico Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3, Hollywood Park Allowance.

BUDHA (02c, Royal Danzig, Mocito Guapo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1800m, Club Hipico Clasico Paddock Stakes, Gr.3, 3d Gran Premio St Leger, Gr.1.

AMIR AL MEDINA (01c, Winning, Sharp-Eyed Quillo). 6 wins, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Libertador Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme, Gr.3, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Fernando Moller Bordeu, Gr.2, Clasico Carlos Bello Silva, L.

MAR HONDO (00c, Tate Gallery, Alleged). 5 wins-2 at 2-, Club Hipico Cotejo de Potrillos, Gr.3, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L.

His sire sons include Husson (13), Host (5), Ile St Louis, Rios, Reaan, etc.

Mark

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Gareth

Breeding Consultant

Gareth Downey
+64 21 433 073
gareth@waikatostud.co.nz

Race Record

Rios Race Record

Stakes Won: A$267,298

Gr.2 Wellington Guineas, 1500m beating Alamosa and Rathsallagh

Listed ARC Boncrusher Stakes, 1400m, beating Rathsallagh and Coolross

Listed Feilding JC Anzac Handicap, 1600m, beating My Astron and Nitty Gritty

Hawkes Bay Wine Country Handicap, 1400m, beating Ben Hur and Maggie May

Gr.2 STC Tulloch Stakes, 2000m, Book Of Kells was 1st and Prince de Galles 3rd

Marton JC Richard Simpson Contracting 2YO Handicap, 1200m, Jean was 1st and Royal Jazz 3rd

BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group Ford 3YO Handicap, 1600m, Mynewbestfriend was 1st and Red Ruler 3rd

Gr.1 NZ Two Thousand Guineas, 1600m, The Pooka was 1st and Alamosa 2nd

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 2 - 1 - A$2,654
3 10 3 2 1 A$178,314
4 8 3 - - A$82,579
5 3 - - - A$3,750
Totals 23 6 3 1 A$267,298
Mark

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Gareth

Breeding Consultant

Gareth Downey
+64 21 433 073
gareth@waikatostud.co.nz

Stud Record

Rios Stud Record

 

Group 1 Winner Gaultier
Group 1 Winner Gaultier

RIOS 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, NZ$250,750, A$58,750, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Bonecrusher S., L, Feilding JC Anzac H., L, Waikato RC Kowhai Farm H., Hawkes Bay Zee U at Zabeels H., Wine Country H., 2d STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group Ford 3YO H., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in 2009. Sire of 37 progeny to race, 17 winners (45.0%), earnings of over $2.2 million, 1 stakes winner, inc.




GAULTIER - SIMPLY INVINCIBLE (H.K.) (11g, Royal Academy, Exbury). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$142,725, HK$3,872,175, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, HKJC Fan Lau H., Carl F Bucherer Excellent H., Pok Fu Lam Country Park H., 2d Hong Kong Macau Trophy H., 3d HKJC Parmigiani Excellent H.

Happy Place (10g, Prince of Praise, Three Legs). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$13,900, HK$4,225,150, HKJC Chevalier Lifts&Escalators H., Lukfook Jewellery Beloved Collection H., 145th Anniversary Challenge Cup, Wu King H., 2d HKJC Po Yan H., Inverness H., Omega H., 3d HKJC Lam Tin H., Jianguomen H., Peninsula Golden Jubilee H., Wong Chuk Wan H.

A Tad Leica (11f, Shinko King, Markella). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Taranaki RC ITM Nelson Pine Industries H., 2d ARC Puhoi Valley H., BOP RC BDO Client Service H., Taranaki RC Giant's Steps at Linwood Park H.

Cannot be Serios (13g, Captain Rio, Danasinga). 3 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$93,200, ATC Membership H., MRC Chandler Macleod H., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., MRC Xmas in July at Highways H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes H.

Colchester (12g, Danasinga, Pompeii Court). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, CJC Pryde's Easifeed H., Otago RC Living Corporation H.

Baymax - Baemax (Aust.) (11g, Danasinga, Nassipour). 2 wins at 2150m, 2400m in 2016-17, Waikato RC Bupa New Zealand H., 3d BOP RC Bulk Lines H.

Regency Honey (13g, Star Way, Sir Ivor). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18, HKJC Butterfly H., 2d HKJC Lyndhurst H.

Del Rios (12f, Captain Rio, Danasinga). 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2016-17, 2d Waikato RC Cal Isuzu 2YO S., Rotorua RC Mills Reef Winery&Restaurant H., 3d Whangarei RC Face Value Magazine H.

Go by Rio (11g, Pupil, Zabeel). 5 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17.

Jade Elite (11g, No Excuse Needed, Danehill). 3 wins at 1350m, 1600m.

Jackwin (11g, Danasinga, Dahar). 2 wins at 1100m, 1700m to 2017.

Gothenburg (14g, Fast 'n' Famous, Iglesia). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18.

Quietly Angry (14f, Pins, Centaine). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18.

Trigger (12g, Krona, Battle-Waggon). Winner at 1400m.

Chilli Boy (11c, Bachelor Duke, Triumphal March). Winner at 1050m.

Likewise (11f, Istidaad, Markella). Winner at 1600m.

Rossi the Rifle (11f, Spectacular Love, War Hawk II). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17.

Dudewithattitude (13g, Thorn Park, Westminster). Placed at 3 in 2016-17.

On Point (13f, Pins, Grosvenor). Placed in 2017-18.

Oreo (13f, Krona, Battle-Waggon). Placed in 2017-18.

Our Charli's Angel (13f, Centaine, Sir Tristram). Placed in 2017-18.

Pisces Gem (11g, Danasinga, Abridge Member). Placed.

Crop Foals Rnrs Wnrs Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) NZ$
10/11 5 1 1 5 0 0 805,789
11/12 26 13 9 23 1 (1) 1 (1) 1,240,182
12/13 8 4 3 7 0 0 81,540
13/14 17 13 2 4 0 0 204,883
14/15 23 6 2 2 0 0 25,373
Totals 79 37 17 41 1 (1) 1 (1) 2,357,767
Horse
Race
04/02/2018
Regency Honey (NZ)
4yo g Ex Bella Boyd (NZ) by Star Way
1st Butterfly H. 1200m (HKJC HK)
Mark

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Gareth

Breeding Consultant

Gareth Downey
+64 21 433 073
gareth@waikatostud.co.nz

News

Rios News

17 August 2017

Rios son gets serious at sandown

Cannot Be Serios took another impressive step through the grades in Victoria yesterday with victory at Sandown. The WS-bred son of resident sire Rios was successful for the third time in 11 starts for Lee …

Read More
19 December 2016

Rios 3YO a serious prospect

Progressive three-year-old Cannot Be Serios is proving an excellent advertisement in Sydney for his sire. The WS graduate is a son of farm resident Rios and he now boasts the tidy record of two wins …

Read More
21 October 2015

Guy’s trigger on target for rios

Matamata trainer Danica Guy enjoyed further success this afternoon with the stock of Rios. She prepared the WS stallion’s flagship performer Gaultier to claim last season’s Gr 1 Levin Classic as well as another winning …

Read More
18 May 2015

Rios’ daughter strikes again

Group One producer Rios is maintaining his impressive wining strike rate. The WS resident has only had 10 runners to the races, but already five of them have won and his latest success story is …

Read More
17 April 2015

First Rios Runner in Australia a winner

Rios’ very first runner in Australia Go By Rio did his sire proud as his very first winner in that region last Saturday. Trained by Dan O’Sullivan, Go By Rio staged a big run to …

Read More
13 February 2015

Coleman sticks with Gaultier

Loyalty to a Group One-winning mount won out as Matamata jockey Michael Coleman made the hardest decision of his season ahead of Saturday’s Gr.2 Essilor New Zealand Avondale Guineas at Ellerslie. Coleman was faced with …

Read More

Request Mating Advice

Rios Request Mating Advice

Broodmare Details





Owner Details






Additional Comments

Stallions of Interest

Mark

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Gareth

Breeding Consultant

Gareth Downey
+64 21 433 073
gareth@waikatostud.co.nz

Make a booking

Rios Make a booking

Broodmare Details





Owner Details






Additional Comments

Stallions of Interest

Mark

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Gareth

Breeding Consultant

Gareth Downey
+64 21 433 073
gareth@waikatostud.co.nz