Overview

Rock ‘n’ Pop

Group One-winning blueblood
Multiple Stakes producer

Service Fee $7,000+gst LFG

The combination of Rock ‘n’ Pops good looks; his stellar performance as a spring three-year-old in winning the New Zealand 2000 Guineas at Riccarton; his star-studded pedigree being by Champion Sire Fastnet Rock, from the Gr.1 NZ Derby winning Sir Tristram mare Popsy – it’s hardly surprising he is producing progeny of the calibre of Surely Sacred and The Lord Mayor.

Rock ‘n’ Pop’s second crop son Surely Sacred displayed his class in winning the 2019 runnings of both the Gr.2 Auckland Guineas (1600m) and Gr.2 Avondale Guineas (2100m). With only three crops of racing age, the likes of The Lord Mayor and Surely Sacred and other group and listed performed runners such as Go Dixie, Gold Spice, and Rock ‘n’ Affair, suggests the future is bright.

The potential for Rock ‘n’ Pop to sire high-quality middle-distance and staying types emerged last season in the form of The Mayor (The Lord Mayor in Australia) who finished a desperately unlucky 4th in the Gr.1 NZ Derby. Twice a winner in Sydney at Rosehill and Randwick over 2000m, The Lord Mayor this past autumn consecutively won the Toowoomba Cup (2000m) and Gold Coast Cup (2400m).

Rock ‘n’ Pop’s superior conformation as a yearling saw him realise $1 million at the 2010 Karaka Yearling Sale. In addition to the Gr.1 NZ 2000 Guineas, he also won the Listed Karaka Mile and was an unlucky second to Silent Achiever in the 2012 Gr.1 NZ Derby after three checks during running.

To evaluate Rock ‘n’ Pop’s future potential is to recognise that he already sires Classic and middle-distance to staying-type Cup horses from his first two crops. His stamina index is high through both his own Derby performance and his dam Popsy who not only won the Gr.1 NZ Derby but finished a half-head second in the Gr.1 Auckland Cup.

Rock ‘n’ Pop stamps his yearlings on type and imparts his quality bone. His yearlings have fetched up to $220,000 off a four-figure service fee and his two-year-olds up to $110,000 at the Karaka Ready to Run Sale. From limited numeric broodmare opportunities, Rock ‘n’ Pop is a sire of the future who represents outstanding value.

Rock ‘n’ Pop
By Fastnet Rock, from Popsy (by Sir Tristram)
16 hh | 2008 | Bay
Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Pedigree

Rock ‘n’ Pop Pedigree

Download Arion Pedigree
Pedigree chart Pedigree chart

 

1st Dam

POPSY, by Sir Tristram. Second top filly on The 1993-94 NZ 3YO Free H. 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$351,750, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth H., Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay CRI Bar & Grill S., 2d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Counties RC Metric Mile, L, Matamata RC Thompson Marks & Ewen Equine Veterinary P.H. Dam of thirteen foals, eleven to race, nine winners, inc:-

ROCK 'N' POP (c. by Fastnet Rock). Subject horse.

LILAKYN (f. by Danehill). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$158,725, A$60,000, Feilding Gold Cup, L, Wanganui Cup, L, Matamata RC Stanley Group H., Hawkes Bay Snow Northe Memorial H., WRC Lion Brown 3YO H., Marton JC J & J Walters H., 2d QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Waste Management H., 3d Hawkes Bay Cleve Mackie H., Fulton Hogan H., 4th Rotorua Cup, Gr.3. Producer.

 

2nd Dam

BEKS, by In the Purple. 10 wins from 1600m to 2500m, NZ$88,645, WRC Wellington Racing Club H., L, CJC Jockey Club H., Christmas H., New Zealand Cup Trial H., 2d CJC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S.H., L, 3d Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup, Gr.3, CJC Lion Brown H., 4th Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Southland RC Invercargill Gold Cup, Gr.3. Three-quarter-sister to In the Country (dam of SONATA), half-sister to (MY) STEELY DAN, PRINCE STANDAAN, Street Hawk, Ayla (dam of BATTLE HAWK). Dam of 5 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

POPSY (Sir Tristram). 6 wins. See above.

Bektris. Unplaced. Dam of-

Soak Up the Sun (Desert Sun). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, AJC Magnificent H., 2d AJC King Brian 2YO H., 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2. Producer.

 

3rd Dam

MISS JUBILEE, by Sovereign Prince. Unraced. Half-sister to RATIONALE (dam of EGOLI LASS, WISE LASS), Top Grade, In the Country (dam of SONATA). Dam of 17 foals, 13 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

(MY) STEELY DAN (Standaan). Second top colt on The 1986-87 NZ 3YO Free H. 12 wins from 1150m to 1600m, NZ$352,900, A$97,500, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC DB 1600 S., Gr.1, VATC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, WRC Whyte H., L, CJC Avon City Ford P., Rotorua RC Air New Zealand Flying H., Taranaki RC Caltex Star H., Levin Cup, Egmont RC Peat Marwick Sprint H., 2d WRC DB 1600 S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, ARC Guineas Trial, L, 3d Waikato RC Lion Brown Sprint, Gr.1, CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3.

PRINCE STANDAAN (At Talaq). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$389,900, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, VRC Rothsay 2YO H., MVRC Sunbeam 2YO H., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Veuve Clicquot S., L, Geelong RC Derby Trial S., L, VRC Ascot Enclosure H., VATC Permastall P., Australian Racing Writers Welter H., 3d Kilmore Cup, L, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Saab H., Gr.2, VATC Autumn Sprint H., L, JD MacDonald S., L.

BEKS (In the Purple). 10 wins. See above.

Ayla. 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, ARC National Yearling Sales H., Thames JC Gold Cup, 2d ARC Christmas H., 3d Waikato RC Mark Roughton H., 4th Te Aroha JC Star Way S., Gr.3, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders S., L. Dam of-

BATTLE HAWK (Centaine). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, A$240,065, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, VRC Blazer Menswear H., VATC Polio Eradication H., Ming Dynasty H., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, SAJC Veuve Clicquot S., L. Sire.

Jubilee Princess. Unraced. Dam of-

Mi Steel. Raced twice. Dam of-

MI JUBILEE (Howbaddouwantit). Champion 2YO Filly in NZ in 2004-05. Top filly on The 2004-05 NZ 2YO Free H. 9 wins-4 at 2-at 800m, 1200m, NZ$315,874, A$31,575, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Fairview Motors H., BOP RC Morton Estate Sparkling H., ARC Auckland International Airport H., WRC Life Pharmacy Queensgate 3YO H., 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, ARC Vincent Collins Farewell H., STC Franklins Supermarket H., Waikato RC Munns the Man's Store H., Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., ARC Gen-I H., 3d AJC Carrington S., L, 4th Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3.

 

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13, third in 2016-17 & 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15, 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2017-18. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2016-17. Champion Sire in Bahrain in 2018. Sire of 1709 progeny to race, 1215 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $179 million, 149 stakes winners, 122 stakes placegetters, inc.




ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Mile/Int.). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., MRC BMW H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,780,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SHOALS (14f, Hussonet, Canny Lad). Equal Leading Older Female on the 2018 WTR (Sprint). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2017-18.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,535,270, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.1, SAJC Sangster S., Gr.1, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, €43,275, A$1,681,830, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2015 (Int.). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2015 (Long). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2016 (Int.).8 wins from 1m to 1½m, £772,161, €489,380, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

MERCHANT NAVY (14c, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2018, £340,260, €70,800, A$939,950, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Nick Johnstone Real Estate 2YO H., 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2.

ONE MASTER (14f, Pivotal, College Chapel). Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2018.5 wins to 1500m to 2019, £141,787, €459,668, US$60,000, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1-twice, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, Ascot October S., L, 2d Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Curragh Ballyogan S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Lanwades Stud S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., 2d VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL.

ZHUKOVA (12f, Galileo, Indian Ridge). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, €223,135, US$250,000, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Curragh Alleged S., L, Cork Noblesse S., L, Galway Oyster S., L, 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3.

COMIN' THROUGH (13g, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 7 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2018-19, A$1,825,271, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Broccolini H., Ranvet's Salkavite H., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Royal Randwick Fashions H., 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2.

FIRST SEAL (11f, Scenic, Best Western). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16.6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,259,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

AVANTAGE (15f, Zabeel, Pins). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2017-18. Top filly on the 2017-18 2YO Free H.7 wins-5 at 2-to 1400m to 2018-19, NZ$793,120, A$189,000, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Karaka 2YO Million, RL, CJC Nobby Bussell Memorial 2YO S., ARC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., CJC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Harcourts Whangarei H., 3d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

CATCHY (14f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Don't Say Halo). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,975,000, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, Peter Siggins 2YO P., MVRC William Hill 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, A$809,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2.

LAGANORE (12f, Royal Applause, Sadler's Wells). Champion Older Mare in Italy in 2017 (Int.). Joint Champion Older Mare in Italy in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, £31,732, €288,470, Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Newmarket Pride S., L, Leopardstown Dimension Engineering H., Summer Membership H., 2d Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, 3d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 4th Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3.

UNFORGOTTEN (14f, Galileo, Nureyev). 6 wins from 1250m to 2400m to 2018-19, A$1,563,895, ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppes H., CFMEU Mining H., Schweppes P., 2d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, RL, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$351,325, A$25,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, 2d ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, RL, WRC Lightning H., L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, ARC Ray White NZ H., John Deere Agrowquip S., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Counties Bowl H., L, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Flying H., L.

AWESOME ROCK (11c, Giant's Causeway, Fasliyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, A$2,038,720, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC James Boag's Symphony S., L, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Hockingstuart H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, CJC Canterbury S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, MVRC Friends of Epworth H., 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

RIVET (14g, Galileo, General Assembly). 3 wins at 2, £228,781, €68,580, HK$1,960,700, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.2, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, HKJC Sha Tin Mile Trophy H., Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., HKJC King's Park H., 3d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f, £46,804, €162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £255,195, €74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, RL, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION (09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Shailer Racing H., Lindauer H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 4 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$643,850, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

AGE OF FIRE (14c, Galileo, Soviet Star). Equal Head of the 2017-18 NZ 3YO Free H.3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$288,500, A$36,125, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, CJC Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H., 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Shearings S., 3d Ashburton RC John Grigg S., Gr.3, ATC Parramatta Cup, L, MRC Lord S., L, Matamata RC Proisir H.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., JDC Flooring 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Theraces.com.au H., Canterbury BMW H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

PRINCE FAWAZ (16c, Testa Rossa, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 2 in 2018-19, A$471,950, BRC JJ Atkins P., Gr.1, ATC Supporterhub 2YO H.

INTRICATELY (14f, Galileo, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2, €242,893, US$345, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

DREAMFORCE (12g, Shinko King, Icelandic). 11 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2019-20, A$1,540,835, ATC Tramway S., Gr.2, VRC Chatham S., Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, Man Shake H., Maroubra Mile, ANZ Bloodstock News H., Book Summer Hospitality H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Civic S., L, Show Some Betiquette H., Strathayr H., 3d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Pat Hyland H., Theraces H., All Too Hard at Vinery H.

NINTH LEGION (09g, Xaar, Khairpour). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m, A$1,048,870, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Carrington S., L, Civic S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, ATC Regupol Equine Safety Surfaces 2YO H., Cellarbrations Wadalba H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, BRC Buffering H., Bendigo Guineas, 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Shannon S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (12g, Peintre Celebre, Alleged). 6 wins from 1900m to 2400m, £21,500, €303,160, A$142,200, HK$1,650,000, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Deauville Prix de Villepelee, 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, ATC St Leger, Chantilly Prix de Champoleux, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Scaramouche, L, Deauville Prix Sassafras, Prix de la RCC en Cheval de Polo, 4th ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2, ATC NE Manion H., Gr.3.

FORMALITY (14f, Jolie's Halo, Danzig). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$885,700, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Chairman's S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

SOMEHOW (13f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). Joint Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2017.5 wins from 9f to 11½f, £129,285, €175,155, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Curragh Dance Design S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Naas Park Express S., Gr.3, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Tote Pick6 2YO S., 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1.

TURRET ROCKS (13f, Galileo, Nashwan). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m to 2018, £66,027, €264,745, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Oaks, Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.2, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2.

DEPLOY (12g, Red Ransom, Strawberry Road). 8 wins to 1400m, A$825,535, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Liberty International Underwriters H., It's on in Sydney H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Schweppes Quality H., BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., ATC Bowermans Office Furniture P., Tab.com.au H., Floratine H., 3d Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L.

LUMOSTY (11f, Bachelor Duke, Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$492,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3.

ANAHEED (16f, Testa Rossa, Anabaa). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2019-20, A$1,277,650, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, ATC Harrolds Victory Vein P., 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

PETROLOGY (11g, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$681,525, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC TCL S., L, MVRC Travis Harrison Cup, MRC Tile Importer City Timber H., MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Ladbrokes H., Mindy Green 2YO P., GCTC Pernod H., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, MRC Ladbrokes H., Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

I CAN FLY (15f, Montjeu, Miswaki). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1m to 2019, £434,737, €226,355, Leopardstown Boomerang S., Gr.2, Killarney Ruby S., L, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Curragh Lanwades Stud S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Galway Corrib S., L.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

SAMBRO (14g, Encosta de Lago, Covetous). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$715,332, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Filante H., TAB H., Pluck at Vinery H., 3d ATC Dulcify H., L, Seven News 2YO P., 2CH H., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., NSW Tatt's RC Heineken 3 H., 4th ATC Villiers H., Gr.2.

COUGAR MOUNTAIN (11c, Nureyev, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2015.3 wins at 6f, 1m, £183,956, €95,620, US$20,000, QAR160,160, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Amethyst S., Gr.3, Qatar Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Naas Renaissance S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L.

EMPRESS ROCK (08f, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$363,600, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ATC Resimac 2YO H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P.

CURVED BALL (06c, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R467,335, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Sea Cottage S., L, 4th Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

RAIN DRUM (07g, Thunder Gulch, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Wilson Asset Management H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Gow Gates Insurance H., 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, ATC Gosford Quarries H., Canterbury Park H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, VRC Visit Victoria P., L.

ROCK STURDY (10c, Quest for Fame, Silver Deputy). 4 wins to 1550m, A$494,860, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., Go the Tahs H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Filante H., Forum Group H., TAB Rewards H., TAB Quaddie H., 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

MONGOLIAN FALCON (13c, Galileo, Gone West). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$128,250, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 3d ARC Coca-Cola S., Hawkes Bay El Roca Sprint H.

CLUSTER (10c, Last Tycoon, Bletchingly). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$292,200, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Forum Group H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

HOLY SNOW (14c, End Sweep, Khozaam). 2 wins at 1400m, A$283,135, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3.

VALENTIA (11c, Mister C, Steel Pulse). 2 wins at 2, A$218,800, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Ritz Cinema 2YO H., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, TAB Iphone App 2YO P.

His sire sons include Hinchinbrook (20), Foxwedge (15), Smart Missile (13), Wanted, Your Song, Rothesay, Stryker, Highly Recommended, Rock 'n' Pop, Curved Ball, Atlante, etc.

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Race Record

Rock ‘n’ Pop Race Record

Stakes Won: A$360,112

Gr.1 New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, 1600m, beating Anabandana and Dollario

Listed ARC Karaka Mile, 1600m, beating Mosh Pit and Fort Lincoln

CJC Rugby Experience October Maiden Stakes, 1200m, beating Champagne’n’caviar and And She Was

Gr.1 New Zealand Derby, 2400m, Silent Achiever was 1st and Carrick 3rd

Listed Ashburton RC Ray Coupland Stakes, 1400m, Shuka was 1st and Bulwer Bay 3rd

CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 1400m, Planet Rock was 1st and Bangalore Bullet 3rd

Gr.1 Waikato RC International Stakes, 2000m, Shez Sinsational was 1st and Hold it Harvey 2nd

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
3 9 3 3 1 A$359,112
4 2 - - - A$1,000
Totals 11 3 3 1 A$360,112
Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Stud Record

Rock ‘n’ Pop Stud Record

 

Surely Sacred, winner of the Group 2 Auckland Guineas and Group 2 Avondale Guineas
Surely Sacred, winner of the Group 2 Auckland Guineas and Group 2 Avondale Guineas

ROCK 'N' POP 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, RL, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Sire of 84 progeny to race, 41 winners (48.0%), earnings of over $2.5 million, 1 stakes winner, 3 stakes placegetters, inc.




SURELY SACRED (15g, Masterclass, Icelandic). 3 wins from 1200m to 2100m in 2018-19, NZ$183,400, A$223,000, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Auckland Guineas, Gr.2, 2d ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

Go Dixie (14g, Cape Cross, Grosvenor). 3 wins from 1200m to 1650m to 2019-20, A$83,975, 2d BRC Starlight Family Raceday H., GCTC Ubet Multi Builder P., 3d Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, GCTC Lilydale Chicken H., Ladies Day P.

Gold Spice (14f, O'Reilly, Oak Ridge). Winner at 1600m, 2d ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, BOP RC Willie Vermeulen H., Iline Construction H., 3d ARC Dunstan Feeds Stayers Qualifier.

Rock 'n' Affair (14f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 3 wins at 1200m to 2018-19, WRC Harrisons Carpet H., 2d Levin S., L.

The Lord Mayor (14g, Lord Ballina, Kaapstad). 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2018-19, NZ$51,625, A$321,600, Toowoomba Cup, Gold Coast Cup, ATC Fugen H., NSW Tatt's RC Schweppes H., 2d MVRC MSC Signs H., 4th New Zealand Derby, Gr.1.

Bully Boy (14g, No Excuse Needed, Icelandic). 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m in 2018-19, NZ$75,560, ARC 0800 Horsevets H., CJC Janet Francis H., 2d Taranaki RC Sandfords Carriers S.

Rock Island Line (14g, Al Akbar, Rhythm). 3 wins at 1400m to 2018-19, CJC Dyer Decorating H., Taranaki RC Revital Fertilisers H., 2d Taranaki RC ITM Pukepine H., Marton JC CP Wool, Carrfields H., 3d Taranaki RC Seaton Park H.

Katie Perrie (14f, Lion Heart, Octagonal). 3 wins at 1600m, 2100m in 2018-19, Waikato RC BCD Group H., 2d Waikato RC Red Cabs H., Matamata RC Comag H.

Boomtown Rat (14g, O'Reilly, Zephyr Bay). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, A$94,430, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Turf Club H., 3d ATC Events by ATC H., Agency Real Estate H.

Paris Rock (14f, Daggers Drawn, Poil de Chameau). 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$98,600, MRC Ian Miller H., 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

Breakdance (14g, Savabeel, O'Reilly). 3 wins from 1500m to 2350m to 2019-20, NZ$4,250, A$92,130, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., 2d ATC Everest Carnival H., 3d ATC Big Sports Breakfast H.

Rainbow Thief (15g, Zabeel, Sovereign Edition). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2018-19, MRC Membership Renewal H.

Telecom Man (14g, Savabeel, Masterclass). Winner at 1600m, HKJC Shearwater H., 2d HKJC Shouson Hill H.

The Macallan (14g, Centaine, Lord Ballina). 3 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2018-19, 3d ATC Theraces H.

Autumn Assault (15g, Encosta de Lago, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2018, Singapore TC Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Magic Millions National Yearling Sale S., 3d Singapore TC Kranji S., Class 3 H.

Orleans Rock (15g, Stark South, Imperial Seal). 2 wins at 1400m to 2019-20, 2d Cranbourne TC Cup Carnival 11/13 Oct H.

Limekilns - Mr Bacharach (Sing.) (14g, Pins, O'Reilly). Winner at 1600m, 2d Singapore TC Class 4 H., 3d VRC Murray Cox H.

Refresh (14g, Stravinsky, Grand Lodge). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018, Singapore TC Class 4 H., Cheyenne Dancer S., War Affair S., Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Causeway Bay S., 3d Singapore TC Novice P., Class 3 H.

Los Angeles (14f, Dehere, Red Ransom). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m in 2018-19.

Lim's Rhythm (14g, Zabeel, Brilliant Protege). 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m to 2019, Singapore TC Year of the Pig S., 2d Singapore TC Class 5 H.

Rocky High (14g, High Chaparral, Noble Bijou). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2019-20.

Battleborn (14g, O'Reilly, Prince Echo). 2 wins at 1400m to 2019-20.

Wings (15g, O'Reilly, Centaine). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19.

My Boss (15g, Pins, Centaine). Winner at 1400m in 2019, 2d Singapore TC Be Bee S., 3d Singapore TC Victoria Racing Club Trophy, Class 4 H.

My Callisto (15g, Tale of the Cat, Zabeel). Winner at 1600m in 2018-19.

Joan's a Jett (15f, Military Plume, Jungle Boy). Winner at 1100m in 2018-19.

River Rich (15g, General Nediym, McGinty). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19.

Pokuru's Gift (15g, Stravinsky, O'Reilly). Winner at 1000m in 2019-20.

I am a Rock (14g, Nureyev, Raja Baba). Winner at 1200m in 2019-20.

Toffee Pop (14f, Generous, Christmas Tree). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19.

Crop Foals Rnrs Wnrs Wins SW (GW) SWs(GWs) NZ$
14/15 77 52 31 62 0 0 2,093,536
15/16 57 27 10 15 1 (1) 2 (2) 791,452
16/17 47 5 0 0 0 0 17,356
Totals 181 84 41 77 1 (1) 2 (2) 2,902,344
Horse
Race
18/10/2019
Autumn Assault (NZ)
4yo g Ex Summer Daze (AUS) by Encosta de Lago
1st Class 4 H. 1100m (Singapore TC SIN)
16/10/2019
Breakdance (NZ)
5yo g Ex Raise Your Pulse (NZ) by Savabeel
1st Bowermans Office Furniture H. 2200m (ATC AUS)
10/10/2019
Pokuru's Gift (NZ)
4yo g Ex Pokuru Boxer (NZ) by Stravinsky
1st PGG Wrightson Maiden S. 1000m (Wairarapa RC NZ)
21/09/2019
Go Dixie (NZ)
5yo g Ex Cape Merlot (NZ) by Cape Cross
1st South Coast Radiology H. 1400m (GCTC AUS)
21/09/2019
I am a Rock (NZ)
5yo g Ex Zorina (USA) by Nureyev
1st NZ Cup Meeting Tickets Maiden S. 1200m (CJC NZ)
Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Videos

Rock ‘n’ Pop Videos

Don't just breed a winner, breed a champion

Becoming a champion doesn't happen by chance. It's something you were born to be. Only the greatest horses can be defined as champions. Increase your odds. Don't just breed a winner, breed a champion.

Waikato Stud’s world-class stallion line-up

Why run with the crowd, when you were born to lead? Waikato Stud proudly offers an internationally-celebrated stallion line-up. These world-class stallions are producing elite progeny that go on to forge their own legacies. Our stallions typify Waikato Stud’s legacy of excellence. Now is your chance to dream big, so don’t just breed a winner – breed a champion.

We're ready, are you?

Meet Waikato Stud's star studded stallion roster.

News

Rock ‘n’ Pop News

27 August 2019

Rock ‘n’ Pop’s son an effortless winner

Promising stayer Breakdance has posted the second winning strike of his fledgling career in Australia. Trained by Chris Waller, the son of Waikato Stud resident Rock ‘n’ Pop was successful over 2360 metres at Newcastle …

Read More
26 July 2019

Top season for Rock ‘n’ Pop’s son Surely Sacred

The home-bred Surely Sacred has been a flagship performer this season for Rock ‘n’ Pop, who is showing a propensity to produce classic and staying performers. The Tony Pike-trained three-year-old made impressive progress to win …

Read More
22 July 2019

Notable double for Rock ‘n’ Pop

Rock ‘n’ Pop continues to be a steady source of success for breeders and a trans-Tasman weekend double emphasised that. The Waikato Stud stallion enjoyed domestic success at New Plymouth on Saturday and in Queensland. …

Read More
19 July 2019

Rock ‘n’ Pop mare has her day

Veuve Clicquot dug deep to post an overdue success at Hastings where she had to overcome a chequered passage. The Rock ‘n’ Pop mare was in trouble when hampered at the start, but she rallied …

Read More
16 July 2019

Rock ‘n’ Pop 3YO breaks through early

Rainbow Thief has wasted no time in posting the first winning strike of his career in Australia. The son of Rock ‘n’ Pop recently won at Geelong at his second appearance for trainer Michael Moroney. …

Read More
12 July 2019

Bright future tipped for Rock ‘n’ Pop’s son

A strapping son of Rock ‘n’ Pop has made an encouraging start to his career for Pukekohe Park trainer Richard Collett. My Callisto was a debut second on his home track off a trial success …

Read More

Request Mating Advice

Rock ‘n’ Pop Request Mating Advice

Broodmare Details





Owner Details






Additional Comments

Stallions of Interest

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Make a booking

Rock ‘n’ Pop Make a booking

Broodmare Details





Owner Details






Additional Comments

Stallions of Interest

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz