Overview

Sacred Falls

Four-time Group One winner
Leading First Season Sire at Karaka

Service fee $30,000+gst LFG

Unbeaten at two years and Champion New Zealand three-year-old of his year, Sacred Falls raced successfully against the best company over four seasons, winning nine races including four Group Ones.

His stellar performances at three were highlighted by an impressive win in the Doncaster Handicap Gr.1, New Zealand 2000 Guineas Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Guineas, Gr.2 and the James and Annie Sarten Memorial, Gr.3.

In Sydney with Chris Waller at three and four years he won the prestigious Doncaster Handicap Gr.1 and was the first colt in 50 years to win back to back Doncasters. He also showed his undoubted class by winning the weight-for-age George Main Stakes Gr.1.

Sacred Falls’ quality as a racehorse is measured by being the only horse ever to defeat Pierro in Sydney, defeating no fewer than 25 Group One winners during his seven stakes-race wins and, when retired, was the highest stakes winning NZ-bred stallion ever to go to stud in New Zealand with earnings of $4.7 million.

A 100 per cent homebred being by the Waikato Stud homebred Champion Sire O’Reilly, Sacred Falls boasts an impressive maternal pedigree being a daughter of the winning Redoute’s Choice mare Iguazu’s Girl from a family laden with group winning names such as Splashing Out, Shopaholic, Splurge, Omnicorp, Crimson, Pharostan and Vonusti.

Leaving youngsters that don’t look like they’re going to take long to get up and running, Sacred Falls’ first crop of yearlings exuded a quality that attracted many of the biggest buyers. Sacred Falls was the leading First Season Sire at the 2018 Karaka Yearling sale and across all Australasian yearling sales, his 55 individual lots grossed $6,109,780, sold for an average price of $111,086 and sold for up to $300,000, with six lots fetching more than $200,000.

Sacred Falls
By O’Reilly, from Iguazu’s Girl (by Redoute’s Choice)
15.3 hh | 2009 | Brown
Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Jeremy Rogers

Breeding
Consultant

Jeremy Rogers
+61 417 638 911
jeremy@waikatostud.co.nz

Pedigree

Sacred Falls Pedigree

Download Arion Pedigree
Pedigree chart Pedigree chart

 

1st Dam

IGUAZU'S GIRL, by Redoute's Choice. 2 wins at 900m, 1000m in NZ. Half-sister to SPLASHING OUT (dam of SHOPAHOLIC, SPLURGE, PACKING PINS). Dam of seven named foals, five to race, three winners, inc:-

SACRED FALLS (c. by O'Reilly). Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

IGUAZU, by Carolingian. 12 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 2000m, NZ$161,625, A$1,600, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, Gore Guineas, L, Otago Breeders' S., L, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, South Island 2YO S., L, Southland RC Windsor Park Stud S., L, CJC AMP Amicus Group H., Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill Te Awa Farm 2YO H., 2d ARC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO S., 4th Timaru Cup, L, Otago RC James Hazlett S.H., L, SAJC Stuart Crystal S., L. Half-sister to Clermont Rose (dam of GRAND DANCER, ASPINAL). Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

SPLASHING OUT (O'Reilly). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$281,575, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, QTC Princess S., MVRC Ashley's Foresters Arms Hotel H., 2d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2. Dam of-

SPLURGE (Savabeel). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$234,300, to 2017-18, Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Cambridge JC AON Insurance Brokers H., ARC Shaws Wire Ropes H., Ophthalmic Instruments H., 2d ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, WRC New World Stokes Valley H., 3d BOP RC Quickcount H., Chesters Plumbing and Bathroom H.

SHOPAHOLIC (Pins). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$7,538, A$287,013, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P., Cove Hotel H., 3d MRC Twilight Glow S., L, BMW H., Waikato RC Iverquantel Juvenile H., 4th VRC Gucci S., L. Producer.

PACKING PINS (Pins). 7 wins to 1400m, NZ$122,750, HK$8,586,500, to 2017-18, Rotorua RC Arawa S., Gr.3, HKJC Vengeance of Rain H., Cotton Tree H., Lukfook Jewellery Cup, Freesia H., Audemars Piguet Lady Royal Oak Offshore H., H Moser & Cie Excellent H., 2d Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, Eagle's Nest H., Paris H., 3d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, L.

Spending (Pins). Winner at 1000m, A$120,350, VRC Nouvelle Star H., 2d VRC AR Creswick S., L, MRC PFD Food Services H., Kellie Turvey H.

 

3rd Dam

CLERMONT LASS, by Centaine. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to CENTIE LASSIE, Mi Centie, half-sister to ZAMAZAAN LASS, PRINCE BOURBON, Bourbon Lassie (dam of OMNICORP, CRIMSON, PHAROSTAN, BOURBON BOY). Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

IGUAZU (Carolingian). 12 wins. See above.

Clermont Rose (Sound Reason). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Gore RC Princess Mellay S., Otago Thoroughbred Breeders H., Otago RC Bob Wilson Memorial H., 2d Gore Guineas, L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 3d Southland RC White Robe Lodge S., L. Dam of-

GRAND DANCER (No Excuse Needed). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$75,100, A$9,225, HK$1,739,250, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, HKJC Audemars Piguet Millenary H., Eagle's Nest H., 2d HKJC Lady Jules Audemars H., Choi Hung H., 4th AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Waikato RC New Zealand Bloodstock Classique, RL.

ASPINAL (Pins). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$210,110, A$8,500, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L, Avondale JC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO Fillies H., 2d Hawkes Bay Traderacks S., Gr.3, 3d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Newmarket H., L.

 

4th Dam

BOURBON LASS, by Bourbon Prince. 13 wins-1 at 2-to 7¼f, Marlborough RC AF Loe H., Nelson JC Buller H.-twice, Alex Thomson Memorial H.-twice, Otaki Maori RC Taipua H., Pahiatua RC Ballance H., President's H., Wairoa RC President's H., 3d WRC Kaitoke H. Sister to Maxi (dam of MAXIMUM EFFORT). Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

ZAMAZAAN LASS (Zamazaan). Second top filly on The 1975-76 NZ 2YO Free H. 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.3, AJC Anniversary H., L, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Carterton RC Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, 3d Manawatu Breeders' S., Gr.3. Producer.

PRINCE BOURBON (Sound Reason). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, QTC Eagle Farm S., L, BATC Dalrello Graduation S., QTC Botany Bay Graduation S., 3d BATC Labour Day Cup, L. Sire.

 

O'REILLY Horse of the Year in NZ in 1996-97. Champion Sprinter & Miler in NZ in 1996-97. 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$183,000, A$70,000, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, BOP RC Dominion Electrical 3YO H., WRC Daily Waste 3YO H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in 1997. Champion NZ Sire in 2007-08, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, third in 2002-03, 2005-06, 2006-07. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ figures combined) in 2007-08, 2012-13, 2013-14, third in 2006-07, 2008-09. Leading NZ Sire (worldwide) in 2008-09, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12. Leading NZ Sire of Winners in 2011-12, 2012-13. Champion Sire in HK in 2007-08. Second on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2007-08. Champion NZ Broodmare Sire in 2016-17. Sire of 1340 progeny to race, 908 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $123 million, 88 stakes winners, 75 stakes placegetters, inc.




SILENT ACHIEVER (08f, Zabeel, Fortunate Dancer). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2011-12. Champion Stayer in NZ in 2013-14.10 wins from 1500m to 2400m, NZ$762,275, A$2,540,700, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ATC BMW S., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Retina Specialists H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, ARC APC Logistics H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 4th ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1-twice, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2.

ALAMOSA (04c, Centaine, Sound Reason). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2007-08.10 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, NZ$719,875, A$455,000, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Wellington S., Gr.3, Wellesley S., L, Hawkes Bay Bay Ford Juvenile S., 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Welcome S., L, Wanganui JC Ford 2YO S., 3d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Memsie S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L.

SACRED FALLS (09c, Redoute's Choice, Carolingian). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$378,435, A$4,400,300, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L, Waikato RC Shaune Ritchie Racing Stables 2YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Tramway S., Gr.3.

THE JEWEL (99f, Grosvenor, Noble Bijou). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2002-03.11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$458,989, A$149,100, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Roses S., Gr.3, Southland Guineas, L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, CJC Guineas Trial S., Otago RC Dunedin Cup, CJC Avon City Ford 3YO H., Otago RC Rotary Polio Eradication H., 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ARC King's P., Gr.3, CJC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Otago RC Wickliffe Ltd H., 3d Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, 4th Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Timaru Cup, L.

MACO'REILLY (03g, Centaine, Crested Wave). 10 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$466,590, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, Manawatu Cup Trial, Hawkes Bay DHL Global Forwarding H., 2d Manawatu Cup, Gr.3, WRC Anniversary H., L-twice, BOP RC Satara Co-Operative Group H., Manawatu RC NRM H., WRC Maxmotors.co.nz 3YO H., 3d Manawatu RC Rydges Coachman 3YO H., Ashhurst Business Houses H., 4th Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

FINAL DESTINATION (98f, Sound Reason, Zephyr Bay). Champion 3YO Miler in NZ in 2001-02. Top filly on The 2001-02 NZ 3YO Free H.5 wins from 1400m to 1700m, US$138,120, NZ$207,375, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2, ARC Amarula Wild Fruit Cream H., Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Chequers Stud Green Perfume 3YO Trophy, 3d Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, 4th WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3.

SHAMROCKER (07f, Blues Traveller, Icelandic). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2010-11.4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,975,888, Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Glenfern 2YO P., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

GUYNO (03g, Centaine, Sir Godfrey). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2600m, A$1,310,850, WATC Derby, Gr.1, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Mornington Cup, L, WATC York S., L, TJ Smith Trophy, L, Concrete H., Lindsay Rosenthal 2YO Trophy, 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Perth Cup, Gr.2, Bunbury Cup, L, WATC Goodwood Sprint H., L, Detonator S., L, Melvista S., L, Aquanita S., L, Eco-Pink H., 3d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, Kalgoorlie Cup, L, Pinjarra Cup, L-twice, WATC Tattersall's Cup, L, GA Towton Cup, L, Detonator S., L, JC Roberts S., L, West Coast Eagles 2YO H., 4th Bunbury Cup, L, WATC Challenge S., L, Fairetha S., L.

SWICK (01g, Crested Wave, Sovereign Edition). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$1,098,325, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, 1400m-in track record time, STC Lone Star Steaks Welter H., Tyrrell's Ballantynes & Cola H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, STC Fairfield RSL Charity Race H., 3d AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

O'MARILYN (11f, Zabeel, Bakharoff). Joint Top Filly on The 2013-14 NZ 2YO Free H.4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$347,825, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d ARC Karaka Million, RL, Waikato RC Star Way S., L.

MASTER O'REILLY (02g, Bakharoff, Imposing). 8 wins from 1700m to 2600m, A$2,985,400, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Herbert Power S., Gr.2, VRC William Newton VC H., Antler Luggage H., AJC Quasar Constructions H., 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Weary Dunlop Research Foundation H., Hyperno H., 3d MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, L, MRC Tabcorp Analysts Classic H., 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-twice, STC BMW S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, St George S., Gr.2.

GRUNT (14c, Van Nistelrooy, Zabeel). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$737,250, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 3d VRC Saintly Hall of Fame 2YO Trophy.

SHAMEXPRESS (09c, Volksraad, Grosvenor). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$1,150,475, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Summer Heroes Raceday 2YO P., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 2d VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Schweppes H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

JOEY MASSINO (06g, Housebuster, Sound Reason). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$360,275, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Wellington S., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Karaka 3YO Mile, Novotel Mile H., BOP RC Gartshore Construction H., CJC Ballantynes H., 2d Matamata RC Slipper S., L, ARC Edge Workdays With Megan Mile H., Hawkes Bay Mettre en Jeu 3YO H., 3d ARC Carbine Club Trophy, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., 4th Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Matamata Cup, L.

HERA (10f, Centaine, Voyager). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$194,310, A$71,500, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, ATC Bradford Soundscreen H., 2d ARC Karaka Mile, RL, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, 4th ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3.

IRLANDA (03f, Centaine, Imposing). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$300,125, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L, Hawkes Bay Bay Ford H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Westbury Classic, BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group Ford 3YO H., Hawkes Bay DHL Global H., 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 4th Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

BURBERO (08g, Royal Academy, Bletchingly). 13 wins from 1150m to 1600m, NZ$5,625, A$700,845, ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards H., TAB Rewards Mile H., McGrath Estate Agents H., Phillip Hughes Tribute H., Big Sports Breakfast H., Strong Relationships H., Greg Carmody H., 2d Canberra Cup, L, ATC Parramatta Cup, L, July Sprint H., Rygate Surveyors H., Norm Snowden H., Drummond Golf H., Schweppes H., 3d ATC Gaypak United Fruit H., Lest We Forget H.

KERRY O'REILLY (00c, Grosvenor, Hello Gorgeous). 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$537,600, A$6,750, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, Waikato RC Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM H., ARC Whips n Spurs H., Red Bull H., Hawkes Bay Sideline Bar Onekawa H., Account Collections H., Waikato RC Staples Rodway Stayers P., 2d Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, WRC Trentham Gardens H., 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, 4th Geelong Cup, Gr.3, Matamata RC Stanley Group S., L.

BOHEMIAN LILY (11f, Blues Traveller, Icelandic). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$11,375, A$321,675, BRC The Roses S., Gr.2, GCTC Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 2d ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, BRC Princess S., L, ATC Drummond Golf H., 3d Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2, MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

VIGOR (04g, Housebuster, Sound Reason). 8 wins from 1500m to 2500m, A$935,955, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MVRC LHMU H., VRC Byron Moore H., Comedy King H., Johnstaff Projects P., MRC Australis Cup, VRC Grazia Trophy H., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Auckland Racing Club H., L, MRC So Called H., MVRC Pacific Communications H., 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MRC 75th Anniversary of the Shrine of Remembrance H., 4th MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2.

KELLY O'REILLY (09f, Pins, Imperial Seal). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$173,465, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, BOP RC Triton Pacific Owens P., ARC Barfoot & Thompson H., Avondale JC Campbell Brown Planning H., Te Aroha JC Cathay Pacific Waikato Breeders' NZTR Bonus H., Waikato RC ZM 89.8 H., 2d ARC Pandoro Panetteria H., Cambridge JC Presland Tocker Insurance H., ARC Lindauer H., BOP RC Genera Genus H., Hawkes Bay Livamol Blu Sprint H., 3d Avondale JC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, ARC The Edge TV H., Waikato RC Risk Management Group S.

PRESIDENT LINCOLN (08g, Pentire, Lord Triad). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$53,325, HK$4,174,400, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, HKJC Blog the World H., Huizhou H., 2d Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, Hong Kong Reunification Cup, HKJC Fairy King Prawn H., Lok Sin Tong Cup, 3d HKJC Piaget Polo Excellent H.

VILLIFYE (07f, Entrepreneur, Sir Tristram). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$115,476, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Counties RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., Waikato RC Ebony Grosve, 2d Waikato RC Pathways to Immigration H., 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Rotorua Challenge P., L, 4th Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, WRC Anniversary H., L.

RARE INSIGHT (99f, Centaine, Sound Reason). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$196,050, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Show a Heart 2YO H., STC St Patrick's Cathedral 2YO H., 2d AJC Vouris & Bell 2YO H., 3d STC Research S., Gr.3.

PUSSY WILLOW (09f, Octagonal, Tights). 2 wins at 2, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, 2d Whangarei RC 91.6 More FM H.

O'REILLY ROSE (03f, Grosvenor, Brigadier Gerard). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, NZ$292,175, Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, Southland Guineas, L, Matamata RC Stanley Group S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Dunedin City Ford Trophy, CJC Speight's H., Oxford Consulting H., Christchurch Casino Summertime Dining H., Lancaster 2YO H., 2d WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Kurow Cup, 3d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Avondale Cup, Gr.2, Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3-twice, 4th Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, Timaru Cup, L.

O'FILLE (07f, Grosvenor, War Hawk II). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$258,975, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Cuddle S., Gr.3, Manawatu Breeders' S., L, Matamata RC Richardson Racing Stables H., WRC BJC Elements H., 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2-twice, Manawatu RC Summer Cup, Marton JC Farmlands & Dow Agro Sciences H., 3d Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, Manawatu Breeders' S., L, 4th Wanganui Cup, L.

ANNIE HIGGINS (07f, Carnegie, Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$294,175, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Counties Cup, Gr.3, ARC Sunline Vase, L, Coca-Cola H., Hawkes Bay Off the Track Restaurant & Licensed Cafe H., 2d Wellington Cup, Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Vision Forest Lake H., 4th Counties Cup, Gr.2, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3.

DATING (07f, Sound Reason, Zamazaan). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$201,200, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Waikato RC Mark Walker Champion Trainer 2YO H., 2d WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 3d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, 4th New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1.

HIGH FASHION (09f, Pins, Sound Reason). 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$127,951, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Totally Vets 3YO S., 2d Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, 3d Taranaki RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Oaks Prelude H., Manawatu RC Mills Reef & Noel Eales Memorial H.

RIC O'SHEA (07g, Success Express, Conquistador Cielo). 9 wins from 1350m to 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$210,188, Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, CJC Heatstore H., Otago RC Mainland Air Trophy H., Sky City Casino Town P., PGG Wrightson Real Estate H., CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., Otago RC More FM H., 2d Rangitikei Gold Cup, L, Gore Cup, CJC Founders Cup, 3d Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3, Hororata Gold Cup, Otago RC Berkley Stud H., Go Healthy H., CJC Lindauer H.

KIRRA SAND (02f, Kinjite, Zephyr Bay). 7 wins at 1550m, 1600m, NZ$170,775, A$17,550, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, ARC Forsyth Barr H., BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group H., STC Canterbury Park Event Centre H., 2d ARC Skycity H., 3d Matamata Cup, L, Hawkes Bay Bay Ford H., ARC Craddock's Eggs H., Matamata RC Waikato Stud H., Comag H., Waikato RC John Walker Printers H., Radio Hauraki 96FM H., 4th Rotorua S., L.

HAMMER DOWN (07g, Prized, Avon Valley). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$71,175, S$261,154, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Singapore TC Given Vision S., Benchmark 83 H., Rotorua RC Motorsports Car Sales H., Singapore TC Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji C S., Class 3 H.-twice, 3d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Matamata RC Rich Hill 3YO H., Singapore TC Kranji C S.

MOSSE (08g, Gold Brose, Twig Moss). 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$103,875, ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Stella Artois H., Terenzo Bozzone H., 2d BOP RC Summer Cup, 3d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., L.

BASHFUL (02f, Straight Strike, Le Filou). 5 wins to 1400m, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, MRC Victorian Wakeful Club P., ARC Coca-Cola 3YO H., 3d ARC Lindauer 3YO H., 4th MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

OLD BELVEDERE (02g, Centaine, Star Way). 5 wins from 1150m to 1650m, NZ$136,325, A$21,000, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Auckland Japanese Car Parts H., 2d Taranaki RC Mason Appliances 4YO H., L, BTC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., Hawkes Bay Zee U at Zabeels H., John Sargent Racing Stables H., QTC Royal Children's Hospital Foundation H., WRC WP Maher Tours H., 3d Waikato RC NZ Community Trust H., 4th CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3.

PADDY O'REILLY (05g, Assert, Alydar). 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$346,887, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Albury Cup, VRC Count Chivas H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, VRC Slickpix Silver Bowl Final H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, MRC New Litho P., MVRC Prime Mover Magazine 2YO H., Leslie Short Hiskens H., MRC Patinack Farm H., VRC At Talaq H.

SPLASHING OUT (03f, Carolingian, Centaine). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$281,575, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, QTC Princess S., MVRC Ashley's Foresters Arms Hotel H., 2d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2.

BLIMEY O'REILLY - UPSIDE OF ANGER (H.K.) (03g, Gulch, Far North). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, HKJC Marigold H., Sunbird H.

SWEET LEADER (13c, Encosta de Lago, Swift Gun). 3 wins to 1400m in 2016-17, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d Cambridge JC Cambridge Equine Hospital 2YO H.

MUWAARY (12c, Anabaa, Bite the Bullet). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R292,500, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 4th Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1.

MISS SELBY (10f, Danasinga, Crested Wave). 3 wins at 1400m, 2100m, NZ$162,610, A$10,000, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, Livamol Blu Sprint H., 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 3d Rangitikei RC John Turkington Forestry H.

BETWIXT (05f, Masterclass, Icelandic). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$142,000, Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, 3d SAJC CFMEU H.

THE ONE - NEVER LOOK BACK (H.K.) (03g, Grosvenor, Noble Bijou). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$33,125, A$219,625, HK$2,233,500, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, ARC Radio Network 2YO S., HKJC Guangxi H., 2d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, HKJC Chevalier Cup.

SEVEN SCHILLINGS (06f, Shannon, Vice Regal). Winner at 2, NZ$95,200, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 3d ARC Barfoot & Thompson H., Countdown to Karaka 2YO H., Avondale JC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H.

His sire sons include Alamosa (13), Shamexpress, Sacred Falls, The King, etc.

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Jeremy Rogers

Breeding
Consultant

Jeremy Rogers
+61 417 638 911
jeremy@waikatostud.co.nz

Race Record

Sacred Falls Race Record

Stakes Won: A$4,701,215

Gr.1 ATC Doncaster Handicap, 1600m, beating Pierro and Norzita

Gr.1 ATC Doncaster Handicap, 1600m, beating Royal Descent and Weary

Gr.1 ATC George Main Stakes, 1600m beating Royal Descent and Laser Hawk

Gr.1 New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, 1600m beating Oasis Rose and Warhorse

Gr.2 Hawke’s Bay Guineas, 1400m beating Southern Lord and Silverdale

Gr.3 Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial Stakes, 1400m, beating Rollout the Carpet and Fix

Listed Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge Stakes, 1200m beating Southern Lord and Travino

Waikato RC Shaune Ritchie Racing Stables 2YO Handicap, 1200m, beating Fastfoot and Just Reminiscing

Whangarei RC Captain Rio 2YO Challenge Handicap, 1000m, beating Buckland Boy and The Rich Lister

Gr.1 ATC Rosehill Guineas, 2000m, Dundeel was 1st and Tatra 3rd

Gr.1 ATC Queen Elizabeth Stakes, 2000m, Dundeel was 1st and Carlton House 3rd

Gr.2 MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, 1600m, Toydini was 1st and Speediness 2nd

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 2 2 - - A$9,975
3 8 5 1 - A$1,616,439
4 9 1 1 1 A$2,814,300
5 8 1 - - A$260,500
Totals 27 9 2 1 A$4,701,215
Sacred Falls winning the Gr.1 Doncaster Handicap at Royal Randwick
Sacred Falls winning the Gr.1 Doncaster Handicap at Royal Randwick
Sacred Falls winning the Gr.1 Doncaster Handicap at Royal Randwick
Sacred Falls winning the Gr.1 Doncaster Handicap at Royal Randwick
Sacred Falls winning the Gr.1 Doncaster Handicap at Royal Randwick
Sacred Falls wins the Gr.1 Doncaster Handicap at Royal Randwick
Sacred Falls wins the Gr.1 Doncaster Handicap at Royal Randwick
Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Jeremy Rogers

Breeding
Consultant

Jeremy Rogers
+61 417 638 911
jeremy@waikatostud.co.nz

Stud Record

Sacred Falls Stud Record

Sacred Falls's oldest progeny are yearlings.

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Jeremy Rogers

Breeding
Consultant

Jeremy Rogers
+61 417 638 911
jeremy@waikatostud.co.nz

Videos

Sacred Falls Videos

We're ready, are you?

Meet Waikato Stud's star studded stallion roster.

News

Sacred Falls News

9 February 2018

Hall of Famer O’Reilly stands proudly over son’s Karaka debut

The success of first season sire Sacred Falls at last week’s National Yearling Sale was a timely reminder of the wide reach of champion stallion O’Reilly. That influence is no better illustrated at Waikato Stud, …

Read More
28 January 2018

Waikato Stud’s Karaka Yearling sale off to a flying start

Waikato Stud saved the best until deep into the opening session of New Zealand Bloodstock’s Book 1 Sale at Karaka. Their headline act graced the ring as this evening’s proceedings were drawing to a close …

Read More
12 January 2018

Sacred Falls makes his presence felt at Magics

WS have been delighted with the rousing reception of a pair of Sacred Falls youngsters received in Australia. Through Sledmere Stud’s draft, Waikato Stud offered two home-breds by multiple Group One winner Sacred Falls during the Magic …

Read More
5 October 2017

Chittick children breed their first Thoroughbred

Carrying on the family breeding legacy, Charlotte, George, Harry & Charlie Chittick were ecstatic to welcome their very own foal last night. A beautiful, well-marked colt by Sacred Falls, he is out of Neversaynever who …

Read More
17 April 2015

Sacred Falls back where he belongs

History repeated itself this week when champion miler Sacred Falls returned to his birthplace, Waikato Stud, completing a cycle that has already brought fame and fortune to the country’s leading thoroughbred nursery. His arrival at …

Read More
13 March 2015

Damien Oliver to ride Sacred Falls in George Ryder

Four-time Gr.1 winner Falls will have a new rider in the Gr.1 George Ryder Stakes on March 21. A new jockey was needed as Hong Kong-based Zac Purton, the regular rider of Sacred Falls in …

Read More

Request Mating Advice

Sacred Falls Request Mating Advice

Broodmare Details





Owner Details






Additional Comments

Stallions of Interest

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Jeremy Rogers

Breeding
Consultant

Jeremy Rogers
+61 417 638 911
jeremy@waikatostud.co.nz

Make a booking

Sacred Falls Make a booking

Broodmare Details





Owner Details






Additional Comments

Stallions of Interest

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Jeremy Rogers

Breeding
Consultant

Jeremy Rogers
+61 417 638 911
jeremy@waikatostud.co.nz