Overview

Noverre

A Group 1-winning son of Savabeel and Waikato Stud’s newest stallion addition.

Service Fee TBC

An exceptional type, Noverre was a NZ$800,000 yearling purchase for Te Akau Racing principal David Ellis at the 2020 New Zealand Bloodstock National Yearling Sale at Karaka, topping the Waikato Stud draft that year.

After finishing second on debut as a 2-year-old over 1200m, he broke his maiden three weeks later. He won the G3 War Decree Stakes (1600m) in late October, before displaying a scintillating burst to go from last to first in the G1 Al Basti Equiworld Dubai New Zealand 2000 Guineas at Riccarton, assuring his position on the Waikato Stud roster.

“From the moment I saw him as a yearling, Noverre was a colt we had to have,” said Ellis. “He was as close to perfect as one would see in a yearling. He was an incredible athlete, with a deep girth and quality head.

“Right from day one, he showed us he was special. He put in a freakish effort in the 2000 Guineas, giving them a start at the turn and beating them way he did.

“He’s right up there with the best Te Akau have trained.”

Noverre is the first-named foal out of the Group 3-winning 2-year-old Magic Dancer (Rip Van Winkle), herself a daughter of multiple 2-year-old stakes winner Dazzling Belle (Desert Sun).

Magic Dancer has returned to Savabeel every season since producing Noverre in 2018, such was the impression he left on the team at Waikato Stud as a young colt. Another three colts have followed, including the latest yearling to sell, which made $950,000 at the 2022 Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale. Magic Dancer is in foal again to the Champion sire.

“We are absolutely delighted to be standing this talented and classy colt,” said Mark Chittick. “It’s pretty special for us to have Noverre join his legendary sire Savabeel on the roster, and believe me, picking his heir apparent was not a decision we have taken lightly.”

“Savabeel showed speed and precocity as a racehorse, as did his dam, and I believe these were crucial ingredients in his success as a stallion. Noverre has the same profile, as a smart 2-year-old out of a fast dam and grandam, all with their share of juvenile ability,” said Chittick.

“He’s a big, strapping, dark horse, like his sire, and possibly even better-looking than Savabeel. He has let down into an absolutely beautiful horse, both physically and mentally.”

The foals that Noverre has been leaving are incredibly strong, beautiful headed, dark coloured horses. We couldn’t be prouder of the progeny that he is stamping. We look foward to offering the Noverre line at sale.

Noverre’s 2024 service fee is to be confirmed.

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Jack Newman

STALLIONS/CLIENT
RELATIONS

Jack Newman
+64 22 103 9110
jack@waikatostud.co.nz

Pedigree

Noverre Pedigree

Download Arion Pedigree
Pedigree chart Pedigree chart

 

1st Dam

MAGIC DANCER, by Rip Van Winkle. 2 wins at 2, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 3d CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Ready to Run Sale 2YO S. Half-sister to Manten, Perkins. Dam of four named foals, two to race, inc:-

NOVERRE (c by Savabeel) Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

DAZZLING BELLE, by Desert Sun. 7 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, CJC Welcome S., L, Otago RC Champagne S., L, CJC Select Fillies Sale Super Bonus 2YO S., 2d Gore Guineas, L, MVRC Slickpix Sprint H., 3d VATC Hyderabad Race Club S., L, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Otago Breeders' S., L. Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 8 winners-

MAGIC DANCER (Rip Van Winkle) 2 wins. See above.

Manten (Encosta de Lago) 9 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, NZ$235,807, Hawkes Bay Hastings RSA H., Manawatu RC Speight's H., BOP RC First Sovereign Trust H., WRC Jimmy Serepisos Memorial H., Manawatu RC Newmarket Lodge 2YO H., 2d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Wanganui Guineas, L, 3d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, WRC Lightning S., L, Levin S., L, Waikato RC Fairview Motors H., Matamata RC Waikato Stud H., Waikato RC Lowe Schollum & Jones H., 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1-twice, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1-3 times.

Perkins (Sir Percy) 3 wins at 1200m, 1700m in Singapore, 2d Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 3d CJC Welcome S., L, NZB Ready to Run Sale 2YO H.

Bellapin. 6 wins to 1300m, NZ$79,015, Waikato RC Centrepoint Apartments Caloundra H., Levin RC Courtesy Ford H., BOP RC New World Summer Cup, 2d WRC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts H., 3d Manawatu RC Capture Signs H., ARC McEwin Motor Group Family Memorial H., Lindauer H.-twice, Hawkes Bay Wood 'n' Lodge H. Dam of-

Curve. Winner at 1400m, 3d CJC Gold Club H.

Fighting Hero. 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2023 in Singapore.

Prince Belvedere. Winner at 2200m in 2022-23 in Aust.

Gilhoolie - Dazzling Speed (Sing.). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1200m in NZ, Malaysia and Singapore, ARC Schweppes 2YO S., 2d WRC Melody Belle Cup, 3d Hawkes Bay Fasttrack Insurance 2YO S., 4th CJC Welcome S., L.

Zabdued. 2 wins at 1500m, 1950m, MRC Vitalic H., 2d MRC Bill Collins H., SAJC Schweppes H., 3d MRC Punchestown H.

Desert Star (Savabeel) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2d Hawkes Bay Stella Artois H. Dam of-

Flip 'n' Easy. Winner at 1200m in 2022-23 in NZ.

Suriyan (Savabeel) Winner at 1200m in NZ. Dam of-

Eternal Flame. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$95,750, to 2023-24, MRC Royal Meeting Early 2yo Speed H.

So Surreal. 2 wins at 1250m, 1400m, 3d Waikato RC Skycity Open at Level 2 H., BOP RC Ray White Whakatane and Ohope H.

World Tour. 3 wins at 1200m, 1650m in NZ.

Selvamani. Winner at 1400m in NZ.

Lady Roseanne. Winner at 1400m in NZ.

Tres Rapide. Placed at 2 & 3 in NZ. Dam of-

KINANE (Reliable Man) 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$141,140, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 2d ATC TAB Venue Mode P., 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3.

Ampere. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2022-23 in Aust.

Flying Sound (Savabeel) Placed in NZ.

 

3rd Dam

BELLA NOVA, by Star Way. Unplaced. Dam of 10 named foals, 8 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

DAZZLING BELLE (Desert Sun) 7 wins. See above.

Neung Geum. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Korea.

Belle Azure. Winner at 1200m in NZ. Dam of-

Lack of Funds - Big Zoom (Mal.). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 800m, 1200m in NZ and Malaysia, Penang TC Da Ma Cai Malaysia 3YO Championship (Heat).

New Fibs. Raced twice. Dam of-

Barely a Fib. Winner at 1650m, BRC Uvex P., 3d BRC Ascend Sales P.

 

4th Dam

LAST LIGHT, by All A'Light II. 3 wins at 1600m, 2100m in NZ. Half-sister to Village Oak. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 2 winners, inc:-

Denali. 6 wins from 1200m to 3250m, Taranaki RC Lamberts Business Centre H., 2d Oakbank RC Great Eastern S/chase, BOP RC Timpack Industries Ltd H., 3d WRC Mobil Oil H.

Star Affair. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 850m to 1600m, Waikato RC Kalgoorlie Improvers' H., 2d ARC Pepsi Cola H., South Auckland Racing Club Invitation H., Air Caledonie International H., Waikato RC Murray Lindsay Improvers' H., Matamata RC Imposing H.

 

SAVABEEL 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$2,760,460, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Sydney City Lexus 2YO H., 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2. He entered stud in 2005. Champion Sire in NZ in 2014-15, 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22, second in 2012-13, 2022-23, third in 2013-14. Third on Australian Sire List in 2022-23. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ figures combined) in 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2020-21. Leading NZ Sire (worldwide) in 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2018-19, 2019-20. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2017-18, 2018-19, 2020-21. Leading NZ Sire by Winners 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2018-19. Sire of 1245 progeny to race, 906 winners (72.0%), earnings of over $158 million, 135 stakes winners, 86 stakes placegetters, inc.




KAWI (10g, Volksraad, Last Tycoon). Champion Sprinter/Miler in NZ in 2017-18. Champion Middle Distance Horse in NZ in 2016-17.15 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$1,289,850, A$62,500, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1-twice, Windsor Park P., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, WRC Anniversary H., L, Feilding JC Redcraze Bowl, Manawatu RC Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy, WRC Rydges Wellington H., Mills Reef Winery H., Curraghmore S., 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Tauranga S., Gr.2, WRC Phil Cataldo Bloodstock H., Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud 3YO S., 3d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, 4th WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2.

PROBABEEL (16f, Pins, Centaine). NZ Horse of the Year in 2020-21. Champion Sprinter/Miler in NZ in 2020-21. Champion Middle Distance Horse in NZ in 2021-22. Equal Leading NZ 2YO on 2018-19 International Ratings. Equal Third NZ 3YO Filly on 2019-20 International Ratings.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, NZ$1,127,125, A$3,282,400, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.1, MRC Might And Power S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Geoffery Bellmaine S., Gr.3-twice, ARC Karaka 2YO Million, RL, Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL, NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., Marton JC Property Brokers H., 2d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Show County H., Gr.3, Waikato RC Te Rapa Tavern 2YO H., 4th ATC Furious S., Gr.2.

LUCIA VALENTINA (10f, Montjeu, Star Way). Top Filly of 2013-14 Australasian 3YO Classification (Int.). Joint Top Filly on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$64,500, A$4,170,950, HK$825,000, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Tramway S., Gr.2, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2.

SANGSTER (08g, Spectrum, Affirmed). Champion Stayer in NZ in 2012-13.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 3200m, NZ$490,000, A$1,276,050, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC Avondale Gold Cup, Gr.2, ATC Free Entry Today H., 2d MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, WRC Anniversary H., L, 3d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

SORIANO (09f, Just a Dancer, Brazen Bay). Champion Middle Distance Horse in NZ in 2014-15.9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$913,312, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Avondale JC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Rotorua Challenge P., L, Taranaki RC Ekraar & Echoes of Heaven H., 2d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 3d Hawkes Bay Spring Classic, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Levin Classic, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3-twice, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Rotorua Challenge P., L, Hawkes Bay Swiss Ace Sprint H., 4th Hawkes Bay Spring Classic, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Diamond S., Gr.1, Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2.

SCARLETT LADY (07f, (Mr) Ironclad, Val Dansant). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$260,375, A$428,600, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, Manawatu Breeders' S., L, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, ARC Stella Artois H., BOP RC Bayleys Residential 3YO H., 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

SAVVY COUP (14f, Pins, O'Reilly). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2017-18. Top filly on the 2017-18 NZ 3YO Free H. (1601+m).6 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$649,000, A$127,000, Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, CJC NZB Ready to Run Sale S., 2d Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, WRC Love Affair With Ted 3YO S., 3d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL, CJC Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial.

SHILLELAGH (11f, Flying Spur, Dauphin Fabuleux). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$53,180, A$1,822,725, VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, Empire Rose S., Gr.1, Hawkesbury RC Godolphin Crown, Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes Up for the Challenge H., Manawatu RC NZ Travel Brokers H., Whangarei RC Ford Kuga H., Wanganui JC Loaders Landscape Supplies H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersalls Tiara, Gr.1, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, ARC Otakiri Reserve H., 3d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Theo Marks S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., Gr.3.

MO'UNGA (17c, O'Reilly, Centaine). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$3,838,640, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Winx S., Gr.1, Dulcify H., L, 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1.

COSTUME (09f, O'Reilly, Irish River). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m, NZ$385,925, Hawkes Bay Spring Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, WRC Clubs New Zealand H., BOP RC Mediterranean Shipping H., 2d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Waikato RC Ready to Run Sale H., 4th Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2.

CONCERT HALL (14f, Carnegie, Sound Reason). 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$729,600, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Auckland TR City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Thompson H., Gr.3, Manawatu Cup, Gr.3, Matamata RC Rich Hill Stud H., BOP RC Laser Plumbing H., 2d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Avondale Cup, Gr.2, Waikato RC Balmerino S., Gr.3, Counties RC Karaka Classic, L, ARC Otakiri Reserve H., Waikato RC Legends Day - February 9th H., 4th ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, Alison S., Gr.3, Counties Cup, Gr.3.

PRISE DE FER (15g, Snippets, Steel Blade). 11 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2022-23, NZ$893,525, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, CJC Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Waikato RC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, Auckland TR Brokerweb Risk Services H., ARC Henley Park H., Dunstan Qualifier H., Counties RC Dunstan Horse Feeds H., 2d Auckland TR Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Waikato RC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., Gr.3, Waikato Stud Winners Circle H., ARC Monstavision H., 3d Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, Matamata RC Arrowfield Stud P., Gr.1, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.2-twice, Whangarei RC Noel Reed Memorial H.

ATISHU (17f, No Excuse Needed, O'Reilly). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2022-23, NZ$89,425, A$1,627,825, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, CJC Inglewood S., L, Warstep S., L, ATC Darwin Turf Club Trophy, CJC Selwyn Rakaia Vet Services S., 2d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Emancipation S., Gr.2, Ballarat Cup, L, Wanganui Guineas, L, 3d ATC The Ingham, Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Scone Cup, L, BRC Magic Millions National Classic, Waikato RC NZB Breeze Ups 12-13 October S., ARC JR Webb S., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1.

THE CHOSEN ONE (15c, Flying Spur, O'Reilly). Champion Stayer in New Zealand in 2019-20, 2020-21 & 2021-22.7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$386,600, A$2,109,625, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, CJC Zacinto S., L, VRC Winning Edge Presentations H., 2d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, Counties RC Splice Construction 3YO S., ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, Auckland TR New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2.

DIADEME (08f, O'Reilly, Centaine). 7 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$390,235, A$32,000, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3-twice, BOP RC Pace Project Management H., 2d Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.3, 3d Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2-twice, BRC Strawberry Road H., L, Waikato RC Sprint H., L.

AMARELINHA (17f, O'Reilly, Bluebird). NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2020-21.5 wins from 1300m to 2400m, NZ$572,900, A$51,500, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, 2d Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, ARC Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL, 4th ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Auckland TR Westbury Classic, Gr.2.

HALL OF FAME - DANCES WITH DRAGON (H.K.) (13g, Galileo, Catbird). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, NZ$236,450, A$2,000, HK$9,227,550, Levin Classic, Gr.1, HKJC Premier P., Gr.3, CJC Canterbury S., L, North Canterbury RC Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial, ARC Conveyancing Shop Lawyers H., HKJC Cedar H., Camellia H., Sing Woo H., Sea Eagle H., Sun Wui H., 2d Hawkes Bay El Roca Sprint H., HKJC Japan Racing Association H., 3d HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse H., Gr.3, Chek Keng H., Korea RA Trophy H., 4th HKJC Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2.

SAVY YONG BLONK (15f, Pins, Last Tycoon). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$486,950, Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC Royal Descent S., TDDA H., Hawkes Bay Vet Services Equine Hawke's Bay H., 2d ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, Counties Cup, Gr.3, ARC Royal Descent S., Waikato RC Lodge Real Estate H., 3d Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3.

BRAMBLES (08g, Pins, Centaine). 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$870,258, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Rough Habit P., Gr.3, VRC Spring is the Season H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Heatherlie H., L, ATC Aristocrat Technologies H., MVRC NYE at Moonee Valley Premium H., 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Anniversary Vase, L.

SWORD OF OSMAN (15g, Distant View, The Minstrel). Head of the 2017-18 NZ 2YO Free H.5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$292,200, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Manawatu RC NZ Bakels 2YO H., 2d ARC Mongolian Khan Trophy, Gr.3.

NICOLETTA (13f, Doneraile Court, Turkoman). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, NZ$389,350, A$16,875, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, Waikato RC X-Site Group H., 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, 3d Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Counties RC Ssangyong H., 4th New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, Matamata RC Kaimai S., L.

SAVARIA (11f, O'Reilly, Red Glow). Top Filly on The 2014-15 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).5 wins from 1400m to 3200m, NZ$423,575, A$10,000, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, Wellington Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu RC Standard Summer Cup, 2d Hawkes Bay AON Insurance Brokers H., Taranaki RC Platinum Homes Oaks Prelude, 3d Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, L, Hawkes Bay Westbury Club Mile H., WRC Dukedom Cup, Queensland Winter Racing S.

PASADENA GIRL (12f, Redoute's Choice, Green Desert). 3 wins at 2, A$585,350, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, Talindert S., L, 2d MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2.

I WISH I WIN (18g, Pins, Centaine). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2022-23, NZ$152,325, A$7,685,000, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, ATC Golden Eagle, MRC Ive H., WRC Little Avondale Big on Winning 3YO S., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Northland Breeders S., Gr.3, Auckland TR Mufhasa S., L, Hawkes Bay El Roca Trophy, L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., Gr.3.

COOL AZA BEEL (17c, Testa Rossa, Red Ransom). Champion 2YO in New Zealand in 2019-20. Equal Leading NZ 2YO on 2019-20 International Ratings.4 wins at 2, NZ$707,560, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Karaka 2YO Million, RL, BOP RC Matamata Veterinary Services 2YO S., 2d Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, 4th Counties Challenge S., L.

NOVERRE (18c, Rip Van Winkle, Desert Sun). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$355,150, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC War Decree S., Gr.3, 2d CJC Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC War Decree H.

HASAHALO (14f, Encosta de Lago, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$426,000, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, ARC Karaka Million, RL.

SOUND PROPOSITION (11g, Ebony Grosve, Vice Regal). 6 wins at 1600m, 1800m, NZ$205,250, A$166,450, ARC Easter S., Gr.1, ATC Racing to Win H., Heritage Volunteers H., ARC Hallmark Stud Mile H., Celebrating Rangipo H., 2d Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ARC Crombie Lockwood H., 3d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Stella Artois H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2.

MAJOR BEEL (19g, O'Reilly, Oratorio). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2400m to 2022-23, A$1,524,500, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Bowermans H., 2d ATC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, MVRC Ladbrokes H., 3d VRC Penfolds Victoria Derby Preview, ATC Dooleys H.

SKEW WIFF (19f, Starcraft, Charge Forward). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2023-24, NZ$437,400, Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1, Matamata RC Rich Hill Stud H., 2d Auckland TR New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Auckland TR Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato TR Foxbridge P., Gr.2.

EMBELLISH (14c, O'Reilly, Centaine). Equal Head of the 2017-18 NZ 3YO Free H.3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$476,185, A$23,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Hiremaster H., 2d ARC Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL, BOP RC Chesters Plumbing H.

THE PERFECT PINK (18f, O'Reilly, Centaine). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, NZ$241,970, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 2d Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, Auckland TR Brookby Stables S., 4th New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Matamata RC Soliloquy S., Gr.3.

COLDPLAY (12f, O'Reilly, Western Symphony). 6 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$267,200, A$3,450, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 3d ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

LADY KIPLING (07f, Al Akbar, Zephyr Bay). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$442,925, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Fuji Zerox H., Counties RC Campbell Tyson Cooper White H., BOP RC Hardware & Plumbing Centennial H., Feilding JC Courtesy Ford Redcraze Bowl H., Hawkes Bay Bruce Perry Bloodstock H., Traderacks H., Waikato RC Riv Cafe & Bar H., 2d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Avondale JC La-Z-Boy Chair 2YO H., 3d Levin Classic, Gr.1, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Mark Walker Champion Trainer 2YO H., 4th ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1-twice, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3.

BRANDO (17g, Iffraaj, O'Reilly). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2022-23, NZ$419,800, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, BOP RC Japan Trophy, Gr.2, ARC Uncle Remus S., L, Auckland TR HR Fiskens & Sons H., Waikato RC Phill Cataldo Bloodstock H., BOP RC Emac Electrical H., Otaki Maori RC JCE Construct H., Waikato RC Dunstan Horse Feeds S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Auckland TR Easter H., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Flying S., L, BOP RC Snow Williams Bayleys Country H., 3d Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Waikato TR Fluid Power Distributors H., BOP RC O'Connor Warren Insurance Brokers H.

SUPERA (14f, Van Nistelrooy, Rhythm). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$387,225, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Matamata RC Lisa Chittick P., 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Stella Artois Fasttrack H., 3d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

ZAYYDANI (16f, Van Nistelrooy, Zabeel). 6 wins from 1600m to 2150m, A$747,225, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Gold Crown, L, Ballarat Cup, L, 2d MRC Thoroughbred Club H., 3d SAJC Centaurea S., L, MRC Big Screen Company H., VRC Auckland Racing Club H., 4th SAJC South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Coongy Cup, Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3.

FLORIA (07f, Centaine, Oregon). 5 wins from 1300m to 2400m, NZ$109,650, A$522,700, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Mastercraftsman at Windsor Park H., Te Aroha JC CRV Ambreed NZ H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, 4th Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, L, Scone Cup, L.

SPLURGE (12g, O'Reilly, Carolingian). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$234,300, Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Cambridge JC AON Insurance Brokers H., ARC Shaws Wire Ropes H., Ophthalmic Instruments H., 2d ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, WRC New World Stokes Valley H., 3d BOP RC Quickcount H., Chesters Plumbing and Bathroom H.

CHINTZ (09f, O'Reilly, Imposing). 6 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$228,685, A$3,000, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Westbury Classic, Gr.3, Staples Rodway H., Waikato RC Newstalk ZB 97FM H., 2d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Pyramid Trucking H., 4th Waikato RC Shaw's Wire Ropes Sprint H., L.

SAVVY NATURE (10g, Carnegie, Danehill). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2050m, A$499,650, HK$3,156,775, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, HKJC Indian Challenge Cup, Kings Falcon H., 2d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, HKJC Long Ke H., ATC Rosehill Gardens H., HKJC Merlion H., Orchid H., 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, L.

SAAVOYA (11f, Prized, Vice Regal). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$187,475, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Pukekohe Veterinary Centre H., 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, 3d BOP RC Crockford Real Estate H., Te Aroha JC Piako Rural Services 2YO H.

FORGOT YOU (18c, O'Reilly, Tale of the Cat). 3 wins from 1500m to 2050m, A$708,350, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, PFD Food Services H., 2d MRC Quayclean H., 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Stuart Pettigrew H., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

QUEEN OF DIAMONDS (15f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). Joint NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2018-19.3 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$177,925, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

MY EMOTION (06f, Rory's Jester, Danehill). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$288,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Agar Cleaning P., 2d MRC Arborea H., 4th MRC Kevin Hayes S., L.

RATTAN (13g, Last Tycoon, Spectacular Love). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, HK$21,039,300, HKJC Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Panasonic Cup, Vengeance of Rain H., Garden Road H., Tak Wah H., Front Load Washing Machine H., BMW Centenary H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Kwangtung Cup, Maurice H., Albert H., Bullish Luck H., Pitt H., Daisy H., 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, 4th HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Premier Bowl H., Gr.2.

YEARN (13f, Danehill, Private Account). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$339,895, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, ARC South Auckland Racing Club Cup, Go Racing Syndications H., Dunstan Feeds H., Hawkes Bay Mardigras Event Hire H., Spring Carnival Final H., 2d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, ARC Swiss Deli H., Counties RC Roger Gill Agriculture H., Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., BOP RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., ARC Ideal Electrical Legrand H., 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Easter H., Gr.2, Westbury Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay City of Hastings Cup, ARC Otakiri Water H., 4th Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2.

ADELAIDE ACE (16g, Pins, Last Tycoon). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$508,400, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, VRC Victoria Derby Trial, Swan Hill Cup, 2d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., Swan Hill Cup, Werribee Cup, MRC Enable Professional Services H., Bendigo JC Global Turf H., 3d MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Heatherlie S., L.

AOTEA LAD (16g, Volksraad, Entrepreneur). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2022-23, NZ$403,042, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Traffic Management Waikato Ltd H., BOP RC Frocked Up Girls H., Wanganui JC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, 2d ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, ARC Karaka 2YO Million, RL, Waikato RC Lodge Real Estate H., Cambridge Equine Hospital H., CJC Speight's Premier H., Speight's H., Rotorua RC Sweeney Townsend Insurance H., 3d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Dickies Dash H., Marton JC Kelvin Woodmass Memorial H., Tui Backing a Winner H., 4th Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

PIERINA (14f, Carnegie, Sky Chase). 5 wins from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$126,950, A$53,150, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Barfoot & Thompson H., Dunstan Feeds Qualifier H., Scone RC Horsepower & Cressfield H., 2d ATC TAB H., 3d Manawatu RC Flying S., L, Feilding JC Anzac Mile, L, 4th ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2-twice, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders, Gr.2.

TULLAMORE (06g, Flying Spur, Dauphin Fabuleux). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$7,500, A$626,900, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, ATC Jirsch Sutherland H., Scone RC Patinack Farm H., 2d MVRC Drake International Cup, Gr.2, ATC Winter Cup, L, Free Entry Today H., Theraces.com.au H., 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, WRC Paino & Robinson H., 4th ATC WJ McKell Cup, L.

SAVAPINSKI (13f, Pins, Star Way). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$300,805, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Nathan's Famous Hotdogs H., 4th SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, ATC Cup, L.

ACTING (16f, Pins, Tale of the Cat). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$244,200, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 3d MRC Neds Bet Back H., 4th MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3.

GOLD FEVER (14f, Oratorio, Luskin Star). 3 wins at 2, NZ$113,275, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Race a Horse With Te Akau 2YO S., 3d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Eclipse S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Mills Reef Winery 2YO S.

DO RA MI (07f, Snippets, Sound Reason). 3 wins to 1400m, A$387,503, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Race-Tech H., 2d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

BLUE ARMY - ROMANTIC CHARM (H.K.) (18g, O'Reilly, Semipalatinsk). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$201,050, HK$446,000, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 2d HKJC Chairmen's Day.

THE REAL BEEL (15f, O'Reilly, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, NZ$254,150, A$6,500, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, 2d ARC Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL, 3d Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2.

NURSE KITCHEN (13f, Montjeu, Vice Regal). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1600m, A$246,800, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 2d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1.

PUMP UP THE VOLUME (08g, Racing is Fun, Vice Regal). 8 wins from 1600m to 3200m, NZ$407,585, New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Feilding Gold Cup, L, Manawatu RC Nelson Pine H., ARC Coca-Cola H., WRC Allfinanz Chalmers Two Mile H., Waikato RC Jorja's 9th Birthday H., 2d Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Taumarunui Cup, L-twice, ARC Westbury Karaka Stayers Cup Day H., Waikato RC Pencarrow Stud H., BOP RC Kiwifruit Cup, Egmont RC Egmont Cup, ARC Thomsons Foodservices H., Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Owners Association H., 3d ARC Cornwall H., Waikato RC Team Wealleans H., BOP RC Kiwifruit Cup-twice, Stratford Cup, Waikato RC Topsoil & Sand Supplies H., 4th Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Taumarunui Gold Cup, L.

MILFORD (17g, O'Reilly, Redoute's Choice). 4 wins from 1800m to 2100m to 2022-23, NZ$206,600, A$467,440, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Eclipse S., Gr.3, ARC Gingernuts Salver, L, MRC Alex Butcher Memorial Trophy H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, VRC Clint Jellis H., MRC City Index H., 3d Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L, MRC Tile Importer H., MVRC Luna Hand Care H.

His sire sons include Embellish, What's the Story, Cool Aza Beel, Noverre, Addictive Nature, etc.

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Jack Newman

STALLIONS/CLIENT
RELATIONS

Jack Newman
+64 22 103 9110
jack@waikatostud.co.nz

Race Record

Noverre Race Record

Stakes Won: NZ$355,150

 

At 2:

  • Palamountains Scientific Nutrition Mdn (1200m beating Martina Diva)

At 3:

  • G3 War Decree S. (1600m beating Field Of Gold and Mackenzie Lad)
  • G1 Al Basti Equiworld Dubai 49th New Zealand 2000 Guineas (1600m beating Meritable and Field Of Gold)

At 2:

  • NZB Insurance Pearl Series Mdn (1200m to Bonny Lass)

At 3:

  • Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial (1400m beating Field Of Gold and Mackenzie Lad)

AGE

RUNS

1st

2nd

3rd

EARNINGS

2

3

1

1

NZ$7,650

3

4

2

1

1

NZ$347,500

TOTALS

7

3

2

1

NZ$355,150

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Jack Newman

STALLIONS/CLIENT
RELATIONS

Jack Newman
+64 22 103 9110
jack@waikatostud.co.nz

Stud Record

Noverre Stud Record

 

Horse
Race
Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Jack Newman

STALLIONS/CLIENT
RELATIONS

Jack Newman
+64 22 103 9110
jack@waikatostud.co.nz

Videos

Noverre Videos

Noverre stands his first season at Waikato Stud

"Noverre - absolutely stunning!"

A G1-winning son of Champion Sire Savabeel, the heir apparent boats class, talent and a rich pedigree.

Introducing Noverre

Introducing G1-winning Noverre to our 2022 Waikato Stud Stallion Roster. The whole team are absolutely delighted to have him back on the farm to join our strong list of stallions and we cannot wait to see the next generation excel on the track, just as he did.

News

Noverre News

24 April 2023

Savabeel heads Waikato Stud’s roster at NZ$100,000

This article was written by Oswald Wedmore for TDN Aus NZ. After an autumn to remember for New Zealand’s pre-eminent stud farm, Waikato Stud have released their 2023 stallion fees, headed by their eight-time Champion …

Read More
23 April 2023

Waikato Stud Announces 2023 Stallion Roster

As New Zealand’s leading thoroughbred nursery, Waikato Stud is excited to announce their stallion roster for the 2023 breeding season. After what has been a golden autumn for the eight-time New Zealand Champion Sire, Savabeel …

Read More
13 April 2022

WAIKATO STUD ANNOUNCES 2022 STALLION ROSTER

New Zealand’s leading nursery, Waikato Stud is pleased to announce their stallion roster for the 2022 breeding season.  The roster is headed by the seven-time New Zealand Champion and leading Australasian sire of stakes winners, …

Read More

Request Mating Advice

Noverre Request Mating Advice

    Broodmare Details





    Owner Details






    Additional Comments

    Stallions of Interest

    Mark Chittick

    Studmaster

    Mark Chittick
    +64 21 433 252
    mark@waikatostud.co.nz

    Mike Rennie

    Breeding
    Consultant

    Mike Rennie
    +64 21 433 073
    mike@waikatostud.co.nz

    Jack Newman

    STALLIONS/CLIENT
    RELATIONS

    Jack Newman
    +64 22 103 9110
    jack@waikatostud.co.nz

    Make a booking

    Noverre Make a booking

      Broodmare Details





      Owner Details






      Additional Comments

      Stallions of Interest

      Mark Chittick

      Studmaster

      Mark Chittick
      +64 21 433 252
      mark@waikatostud.co.nz

      Mike Rennie

      Breeding
      Consultant

      Mike Rennie
      +64 21 433 073
      mike@waikatostud.co.nz

      Jack Newman

      STALLIONS/CLIENT
      RELATIONS

      Jack Newman
      +64 22 103 9110
      jack@waikatostud.co.nz