Overview

Banquo

The first son of Written Tycoon to stand in New Zealand
From a great Australian sprint family

Service Fee TBC

An impressive type, Banquo earned his place on the roster after several quality wins over sprint distances. He broke his maiden in his fourth start before backing up 12 days later to win the 2019 Listed Springtime Stakes at Flemington over 1400m on the final day of the Melbourne Cup Carnival.

Banquo was beaten by only 0.2 lengths in the superb sprint, the G2 Autumn Stakes, a race won by Group 1 winner Microphone, and previously by speed sires Centaine, Canny Lad and Dash for Cash. He then proved he could foot it with the fastest, beating home elite sprinters Exceedance, Tofane and Libertini when finishing close up in an illustrious running of the G1 Newmarket Hcp, where the field had collectively won 11 Group 1 races.

“Banquo is an incredibly good-looking horse and he was very talented,” said trainer Danny O’Brien. “He won a stakes race at his third run as a 3-year-old and raced very well for us the following spring, just beaten in a Group 2 race at Flemington as a 4-year-old. He’s a genuine group-class sprinter that unfortunately we didn’t get to see at his best.”

A $600,000 yearling purchase by top judge Bruce Perry, Banquo is by Written Tycoon, Australia’s former Champion sire and brilliant sire of juveniles. Written Tycoon is developing a strong reputation as an emerging sire of sires, with his Golden Slipper-winning son Capitalist now established as one of most exciting young stallions in the Hunter Valley.

Banquo is a brother to G1 Oakleigh Plate winner Booker. Dam Noondie was a winner over 1200m and is by Flying Spur, successful broodmare sire of Champion stallion Sebring and young Group 1-winning stallions Pierata and Preferment.

“Banquo made a statement as soon as he walked out as a yearling. He had presence and quality,” recalled Bruce Perry. “He was a very athletic and good-moving yearling.”

Of the 10 new stallions to stand in New Zealand in the past two seasons, Banquo is one of only three colonial-bred options (with the exciting Noverre joining him as a barnmate this year). With I Am Invincible, So You Think, Snitzel and Nicconi rounding out the top four sires in Australia in 2022, and Savabeel and Tavistock securing the quinella in New Zealand, Australasian-bred sires are continually proving to be most reliable source of quality. In fact, a foreign-bred stallion has not won the major premiership in New Zealand since 2010 or in Australia since 2015.

“Waikato Stud has an incredible history of success and for Mark to take him on shows the belief he has in Banquo,” said Perry. “It’s pretty special for Banquo and his owners, as we know he will get every opportunity. Waikato Stud don’t get it wrong very often with their stallion selections.”

Banquo’s 2024 service fee is to be confirmed.

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Jack Newman

STALLIONS/CLIENT
RELATIONS

Jack Newman
+64 22 103 9110
jack@waikatostud.co.nz

Pedigree

Banquo Pedigree

Download Arion Pedigree
Pedigree chart Pedigree chart

 

1st Dam

NOONDIE, by Flying Spur. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Half-sister to TRANQUILITY, Impassioned. Dam of six named foals, all raced, four winners, inc:-

BOOKER (f by Written Tycoon) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$856,150, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, VRC Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, SAJC National S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

BANQUO (c by Written Tycoon) Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

CREATRIX, by Umatilla. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, WATC Belmont Guineas, L, 2d WATC Wild Side P., 3d WATC BMW 7 Series H., 4th WATC Belmont Oaks, L. Three-quarter-sister to UMRUM, Tan Tat Star (dam of TAN TAT DE LAGO, TAN TAT SUN - SUN JEWELLERY (H.K.)), half-sister to Supersteam. Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

TRANQUILITY (Redoute's Choice) 3 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$251,050, WATC La Trice Classic, L, Seacorp Ship Broking H., Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Belmont Guineas, L, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Birthday S., L, Bunbury S., L, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, CB Cox S., Gr.2, Belmont Oaks, L. Producer.

Impassioned (Redoute's Choice) 2 wins at 1300m, 1500m, WATC Peacock Bros H., 3d WATC Challenge S., L. Dam of-

Secret Attraction (Savabeel) Winner at 1600m in 2022-23, 3d WATC Belmont Oaks, L.

Rare Delight. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m in Aust. Dam of-

Saint Alice (So You Think) 5 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$137,837, to 2022-23, Auckland TR Mainland H., Premier Horse Transport H., Eagle Technology H., Avondale JC Westbrook Wines H., 3d Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, 4th Matamata RC Kaimai S., L.

 

3rd Dam

REHEARSED, by Century. Placed in Aust. Half-sister to Star Power, Rhum Dancer (dam of UMRUM). Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

CREATRIX (Umatilla) 2 wins. See above.

Supersteam (Alquoz) 7 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$173,080, BTC Kilkenny H., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's H., BTC Adrenalin Sports Bar H., 2d AJC Century Batteries H., Denis Rowe H., Steve Donogue H., Greendale H., BTC Rotary Foundation H., Queensland Pine H., Time & Tide H., 3d AJC Carbine Club S., L.

 

4th Dam

GAELIC DANCER, by Boysie Boy. Winner at 1300m in Aust. Sister to Flying By, half-sister to Dixie Rag (dam of PARVO). Dam of 9 foals, 6 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

Star Power (Kaoru Star) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1800m, STC Petersham H., 2d Gosford Classic, L, STC Esso S., Domain S., Beverley Hills H.

Rhum Dancer. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

UMRUM (Umatilla) 14 wins-5 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, A$1,563,280, VATC Toorak H., Gr.1-twice, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VRC Poseidon S., L, 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Salinger S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, Victoria H., Gr.3, 3d VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1-twice, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

Tan Tat Star. 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, MRC Heathmont H., MVRC Great Race Sweepstake H., 3d VRC Australian Lamb Company H., MVRC Functions & Events H. Dam of-

TAN TAT DE LAGO (Encosta de Lago) 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$447,900, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, QTC Brisbane P., L, MVRC Betstar 2YO H., VRC Better Draw 2YO H., MRC Ken Hilton 2YO H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Moomba P., L, 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2. Producer.

TAN TAT SUN - SUN JEWELLERY (H.K.) (Snitzel) Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2015-16. 9 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$41,675, HK$19,035,200 in Aust. and HK, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Premier Cup, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, Flying Dancer H., Pok Fu Lam Reservoir Road H., Racehorse Owners Association H., 3d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2.

 

WRITTEN TYCOON 2 wins at 2, A$289,325, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Champion Sire in Australia in 2020-21. Leading Sire of 3YOs in Aust. in 2020-21. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Aust. in 2015-16. Leading First Season Sire in Aust. in 2010-11. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16. Sire of 1080 progeny to race, 827 winners (76.0%), earnings of over $129 million, 53 stakes winners, 42 stakes placegetters, inc.




COOLANGATTA (19f, More Than Ready, Danehill). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$3,077,500, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

PIPPIE (15f, Ne Coupez Pas, Success Express). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,236,950, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, BRC Brc.com.au H., MRC Supports Legacy H., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, MVRC Saj Fruits H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1.

OLE KIRK (17c, Bel Esprit, Desert Sun). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2020-21.3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,159,100, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 2d ATC Run to the Rose S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Inglis Sprint, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

TYCOON TARA (10f, Encores, Twig Moss). 10 wins to 1400m, A$1,175,870, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, Show County H., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers P., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Isca H., 3d MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

MUSIC MAGNATE (11g, Danehill Dancer, Star Way). 9 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,025, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Christmas Classic, L, Cellarbrations October H., TAB More Than Winning H., Hyland Race Colours H., Bloodstock.com.au P., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, GCTC Australian Turf Club Trophy H., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Mack Trucks H., 4th ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3.

DESPATCH (14g, Fasliyev, Thunder Gulch). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,011,030, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, DC McKay S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, Oakbank RC Oakbank S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, SAJC Quayclean H., Ubet H., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3.

WRITTEN BY (15c, Tobougg, Umatilla). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,808,700, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Skyline Education Foundation P., Cameron Thurley Bucks Day 2YO P., 2d MRC WJ Adams S., L, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

CAPITALIST (13c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.4 wins at 2, A$3,545,900, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

TYZONE (13g, Hussonet, Carnegie). 17 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,228,425, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Townsville TC Casino 2YO Classic, GCTC Spill the Beans Yearlings H., BRC Wilpak Wholesale Meats H., RBWH Foundation H., GCTC D Russo Fresh Vegetables H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, GCTC Moco Seafood H., 3d Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, BRC Buffering H., 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Keith Noud H., L, Lough Neagh S., L.

BOOKER (14f, Flying Spur, Umatilla). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$856,150, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, VRC Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, SAJC National S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

ODEUM (17f, Red Ransom, Thunder Gulch). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$980,350, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Jim Moloney S., L, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 4th VRC March S., L.

LA LUNA ROSSA (13f, More Than Ready, Redoute's Choice). Top Filly on The 2015-16 NZ 2YO Free H.2 wins at 2, NZ$165,900, A$50,000, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz 2YO S., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Wanganui JC O'Leary S., L, 3d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

KISSONALLFORCHEEKS (17f, Blackfriars, Scenic). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m to 2022-23, A$1,702,990, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Shaftesbury Avenue H., Gr.3, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L, Bunbury TC Breeders Classic, L, WATC Glenroy Chaff P., Gourmet Takeaway 2YO P., Crown Sports Bar H., Morley Growers Market H., Gourmet Takeaway P., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, Gold Rush, Gr.3, Cyril Flower S., L, Burgess Queen S., L, Challenge S., L, RSLWA 2YO Trophy P., Seacorp H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Victoria H., Gr.3.

HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME (08g, Celtic Swing, Vice Regent). 9 wins to 1200m, A$729,145, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., ATC Cellarbrations Celebrate H., R&W Northbridge H., BRC Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Fairfield RSL Club H., Bradford Solar H., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Starlight S., L.

SUPER CASH (12f, Dash for Cash, Dancing Dissident). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,187,250, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, MRC Alfred Hospital H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersalls Tiara, Gr.1, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, SAJC Redelva S., L, Ballarat TC Racing.com H., 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3.

WINNING RUPERT (13c, Show a Heart, In the Slot). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$579,500, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Gold Edition P., L, SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., BRC McInnes Wilson Lawyers P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL.

RICH ENUFF (11c, Spartacus, Bureaucracy). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$574,450, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MVRC Friends of Epworth 2YO H.

DIRTY WORK (16c, Ad Valorem, Canny Lad). 5 wins at 1100m, A$604,925, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Inglis Broodmare Sale 10 May H., Drinkwise P., 1100m-in track record time, TAB H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC No Nay Never Yearlings 2YO H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, VRC Incognitus S., L, ATC Heritage S., L.

RICH HIPS (16f, Flying Spur, McGinty). 7 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$556,740, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3-twice, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Pin & Win H., Ladbrokes H., Six Month Membership H., 2d MRC Elizabeth Mooney H., 3d MRC Tile Importer H.

TELEPLAY (14f, Redoute's Choice, Scenic). 5 wins to 1400m, A$442,150, VRC Jim Beam S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 2d MRC Sam Segman H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VOBIS Gold Sprint, MVRC Ladbrokes VOBIS Gold Carat.

ENTHAAR (18f, Not a Single Doubt, Red Ransom). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, A$335,400, ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Doveton S., L, 3d VRC Schweppervescence P., 4th MRC WJ Adams S., L.

WRITTEN BEAUTY (17f, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$498,625, VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., ATC Heineken H., 2020 Vinery Stallions H., 1100m-in track record time, 2d MRC Northwood Plume S., Gr.3, GCTC Patron Silver 2YO H., 4th ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3.

SEXY EYES (13f, Secret Savings, Snaadee). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$390,720, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, ATC Schweppes H.-twice, Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L.

HIGHTAIL (16g, Falvelon, Al Hareb). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, A$939,240, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Events 2YO H., Quincy Seltzer H., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., MRC Ladbrokes Showdown 2YO P., 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Magic Millions Guineas, RL, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, ATC Membership 2YO H.

FINANCE TYCOON (18c, Darci Brahma, End Sweep). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$961,000, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, Showdown S., GCTC Gold Nugget H., 2d VRC Darley Spring 2YO Preview, 3d MVRC VOBIS Gold Carat, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

DOUBLE YOU TEE (14g, Flying Spur, Scenic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$832,135, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Westin Melbourne H., Cranbourne TC Inglis Ready2race Sale H., MRC Alfa Romeo P., TRC Sky Racing P., TTC Luxbet P., 2d TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Hobart Guineas, L, Ballarat Cup, L, MVRC Inglis July Sales Series H., VRC TAB H., Lexus H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Neds Same Race Multi H., Werribee Cup, Kyneton Cup, TTC Kachoo Apprentice Series P., 3d MRC VOBIS Gold Stayers, MVRC MSC Signs H., Kyneton Cup, TTC Tassie Instant Marquees H., 4th Tasmanian Derby, L.

TRUMP (08g, Black Minnaloushe, Palace Music). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, A$193,950, HK$4,404,350, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Ambassador Travel H., Bundaberg Distilling Company H., Blackwoods Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO S., HKJC Cotton Tree H., East Point H., Nga Tsin Wai H., Hawthorn H., 2d BRC Queensland Day P., L, HKJC Dorset H., Wong Chuk Hang H., CUHK Alumni Cup, Lockhart H., 3d BRC Coolabah Tree Cafe 3YO H., Rockhampton JC Magic Millions 2YO Classic P., HKJC Tropicbird H., Shouson Hill H., Wan Chai Gap H., Shau Kei Wan H.

VIBRANT ROUGE (08f, West Point, Don't Say Halo). 8 wins to 1400m, A$456,990, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, VRC Big Picture Group H., MVRC City Jeep H., MRC Hockingstuart P., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., Christmas at the Valley H., 2d MRC Perri Cutten P., Settlement Hotel H., 3d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Paul Williamson H., Mypunter.com H., Debra Coombs H., MVRC Dr Sheahan H., 4th VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, TTC George Adams P., L, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L.

TYCOON EVIE (17f, Show a Heart, In the Slot). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$466,425, BRC Pam O'Neill S., Gr.3, Qld Guineas Raceday H., Mount Franklin H., Membership H., Workforce Success H., XXXX Dry P., 2d ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, BRC Princess S., L, Kirin H., 3d BRC Just Now H., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, BRC TAB Long May We Play H., 4th VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse H., L.

WRITTEN DASH (11f, Dash for Cash, Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$168,940, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Appelles H., 2d MVRC 1print H.

MAXIMILLIUS (19g, Fastnet Rock, Snippets). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2023-24, A$186,520, SAJC David Coles AM S., Gr.3, MVRC Gwenda Fitzgerald H., 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

LITERARY MAGNATE (18f, Fastnet Rock, Generous). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$520,500, MRC Northwood Plume S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Showdown S., Senet Gambling Law Experts H., Ladbrokes Easy Form H., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, VRC Silver Bowl Series H., Silver Bowl Series Final, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

His sire sons include Capitalist (15), Rich Enuff, Written By, Winning Rupert, Dirty Work, etc.

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Jack Newman

STALLIONS/CLIENT
RELATIONS

Jack Newman
+64 22 103 9110
jack@waikatostud.co.nz

Race Record

Banquo Race Record

Stakes Won: A$346,850

At 3 : VRC Springtime H., L (1400m beating Sophia’s Choice and Regimental Band), Sale TC Ladbrokes Cash in Maiden P. (1400m)

At 3 : MRC Autumn S., Gr.2 (1400m to Microphone and beating Adelaide Ace)

At 4 : VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2 (1200m to Zoutori and beating Tofane), Victorian Sprint Final, L (1200m to The Astrologist and beating William Thomas)

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 2 A$4,300
3 7 2 2 1 A$245,800
4 6 2 A$87,750
5 1 A$9,000
Totals: 16 2 4 1 A$346,850
Banquo ridden by Damien Oliver wins the World Horse Racing Springtime Stakes at Flemington Racecourse on November 09, 2019 in Flemington, Australia. (Brett Holburt/Racing Photos)
Damien Oliver returns to the mounting yard aboard Banquo after winning the World Horse Racing Springtime Stakes at Flemington Racecourse on November 09, 2019 in Flemington, Australia. (Brett Holburt/Racing Photos)
Banquo ridden by Damien Oliver wins the World Horse Racing Springtime Stakes at Flemington Racecourse on November 09, 2019 in Flemington, Australia. (Brett Holburt/Racing Photos)
Banquo ridden by Damien Oliver wins the Ladbrokes Cash In 3-Y-O Maiden Plte at Sale Racecourse on October 27, 2019 in Sale, Australia. (Leonie Grbic/Racing Photos)
Banquo ridden by Damien Oliver wins the Ladbrokes Cash In 3-Y-O Maiden Plte at Sale Racecourse on October 27, 2019 in Sale, Australia. (Leonie Grbic/Racing Photos)
Banquo ridden by Damien Oliver wins the World Horse Racing Springtime Stakes at Flemington Racecourse on November 09, 2019 in Flemington, Australia. (John Donegan/Racing Photos)
Banquo ridden by Jye McNeil prior to the Neds Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes at Caulfield Racecourse on September 19, 2020 in Caulfield, Australia. (Brett Holburt/Racing Photos)
Microphone (Exceed And Excel - Sung) ridden by Damian Lane holds of Banquo (Brett Prebble - red green quartered cap) on the inside to win the G2 Autumn Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield Racecourse. 08 February 2020 © The Image is Everything - Bronwen Healy & Darren Tindale Photography Photo: Darren Tindale - The Image is Everything
Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Jack Newman

STALLIONS/CLIENT
RELATIONS

Jack Newman
+64 22 103 9110
jack@waikatostud.co.nz

Stud Record

Banquo Stud Record

 

Horse
Race
Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Jack Newman

STALLIONS/CLIENT
RELATIONS

Jack Newman
+64 22 103 9110
jack@waikatostud.co.nz

Videos

Banquo Videos

Coming soon

News

Banquo News

24 April 2023

Savabeel heads Waikato Stud’s roster at NZ$100,000

This article was written by Oswald Wedmore for TDN Aus NZ. After an autumn to remember for New Zealand’s pre-eminent stud farm, Waikato Stud have released their 2023 stallion fees, headed by their eight-time Champion …

Read More
23 April 2023

Waikato Stud Announces 2023 Stallion Roster

As New Zealand’s leading thoroughbred nursery, Waikato Stud is excited to announce their stallion roster for the 2023 breeding season. After what has been a golden autumn for the eight-time New Zealand Champion Sire, Savabeel …

Read More
13 April 2022

WAIKATO STUD ANNOUNCES 2022 STALLION ROSTER

New Zealand’s leading nursery, Waikato Stud is pleased to announce their stallion roster for the 2022 breeding season.  The roster is headed by the seven-time New Zealand Champion and leading Australasian sire of stakes winners, …

Read More

Request Mating Advice

Banquo Request Mating Advice

    Broodmare Details





    Owner Details






    Additional Comments

    Stallions of Interest

    Mark Chittick

    Studmaster

    Mark Chittick
    +64 21 433 252
    mark@waikatostud.co.nz

    Mike Rennie

    Breeding
    Consultant

    Mike Rennie
    +64 21 433 073
    mike@waikatostud.co.nz

    Jack Newman

    STALLIONS/CLIENT
    RELATIONS

    Jack Newman
    +64 22 103 9110
    jack@waikatostud.co.nz

    Make a booking

    Banquo Make a booking

      Broodmare Details





      Owner Details






      Additional Comments

      Stallions of Interest

      Mark Chittick

      Studmaster

      Mark Chittick
      +64 21 433 252
      mark@waikatostud.co.nz

      Mike Rennie

      Breeding
      Consultant

      Mike Rennie
      +64 21 433 073
      mike@waikatostud.co.nz

      Jack Newman

      STALLIONS/CLIENT
      RELATIONS

      Jack Newman
      +64 22 103 9110
      jack@waikatostud.co.nz