Overview

Ocean Park

Five-time Group One winner
Dewar Award recipient

Service Fee $30,000 + GST (LFG)

Ocean Park won titles of Champion in both Australia and New Zealand and in capturing those accolades, he displayed his class at Group One level with toughness and soundness. Attributes that are now showing in his progeny.

Ocean Park’s stallion career is spearheaded by progeny such as Kolding, who has won the Gr.1 Epsom Hcp, Gr.1 George Main Stakes, Gr.1 All Age Stakes WFA the inaugural Golden Eagle. Also the courageous mare Tofane who reigned supreme in the Gr.1 All Aged Stakes WFA & Gr.1 Auckland Cup winner Ocean Billy. Other stakes-winning progeny in Australia and New Zealand this term include Gr.2 Matriarch Stakes winner Oceanex, Gr.2 Blamey Stakes winner Star of the Seas, Gr.2 Queen of the South Stakes winner Fabric, Gr.3 Premiers Cup winner Another Dollar, Gr.3 Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes winner Out of the Park & Gr.3 Trentham Stakes winner Our Hail Mary.

Ocean Park is now the sire of 15 Stakes winners & 27 Stakes performers. His 10 Gr.1 performed standouts comprise of Kolding (1st Gr.1 Epsom Hcp, Gr.1 George Main Stakes & Gr.1 All Age Stakes), Tofane (1st Gr.1 All Aged Stakes), Ocean Billy (Gr.1 Auckland Cup), Rondinella (2nd Gr.1 Sydney Cup, 3rd Gr.1 New Zealand Stakes & 3rd Gr.1 Tancred Stakes), Another Dollar (2nd Gr.1 Queensland Oaks), Mongolianconqueror (2nd Gr.1 NZ Derby), Arrogant (2nd Gr.1 Rosehill Guineas), Star of the Seas (2nd Gr. 1 Doncaster Mile, 2nd Gr.1 Winx Stakes & 3rd Gr.1 Epsom Hcp), Marine (3rd Gr.1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas) & Bargain (3rd Gr.1 Australian Oaks).

All told, Ocean Park has sired 180 individual winners and has achieved a 60.6% winners-to-runners ratio. His consistency was rewarded in July 2020 when he won the Dewar Award for New Zealand-based sires by progeny earnings in New Zealand and Australia. It’s a title that fellow Waikato Stud stallion-stablemate, Savabeel, has held for four consecutive years.

To further the comparisons to Savabeel, Ocean Park was at his very best at middle distances. Both would thrive at 2040m with each claiming Australasia’s greatest weight-for-age race, the W.S. Cox Plate.

Ocean Park in achieving that feat amongst his five Group One successes was voted both Champion Middle Distance Horse of New Zealand, and Champion Middle Distance Horse of Australia, in the 2012-13 season – in that same season he was NZ Horse of the Year. That treble of accolades is unique to Ocean Park.

In addition to his phenomenal strike-rate and being crowned the Dewar Award for 2019/20, Ocean Park’s success is all before him. His strengths are formidable – by Champion Sire Thorn Park; out of NZ Broodmare of the year Sayyida, by Zabeel; producing striking yearlings that made up to $380,000 and averaged $145,833 at the Karaka Book One Sale in 2021.

Ocean Park is in the infancy of an outstanding stud career.

Ocean Park
By Thorn Park, from Sayyida (by Zabeel)
16 hh | 2008 | Bay
Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Pedigree

Ocean Park Pedigree

Download Arion Pedigree
Pedigree chart Pedigree chart

 

1st Dam

SAYYIDA, by Zabeel. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, BOP RC Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier. Broodmare of the Year in NZ in 2012-13. Half-sister to Brilliant Princess (dam of PRINCE KAAPSTAD). Dam of five foals, four to race, all winners, inc:-

OCEAN PARK (c. by Thorn Park). Subject horse.

Ruqqaya (f. by Van Nistelrooy). 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m, BOP RC Radisson Plaza Resort Air Tahiti Nui H., 2d Wanganui JC TCL Communications H. Dam of-

GRUNT (O'Reilly). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$1,382,450, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 3d VRC Saintly Hall of Fame 2YO Trophy.

Addison (Jimmy Choux). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$124,200, MRC Dennis Hanrahan H., 2d MRC Maree Madden-Melder H., 3d SAJC Birthday Cup, L, VRC Singapore TC Trophy H.

Lady Sayyida (f. by Iffraaj). 3 wins at 1400m, 2050m, 3d BOP RC Barrett Homes Making Things Happen H., WRC Haight Ashbury H. Dam of-

Excelida (Exceed and Excel). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$157,300, to 2019-20, MRC Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 2d MRC Iris O'Farrell H., SAJC Sir Prancealot at Cornerstone H., Ballarat TC Andy Graham Welding H., 3d MRC Twilight Glow S., L, VRC Prince of Penzance H., MRC Ladbrokes Switch H.

 

2nd Dam

EASTERN PRINCESS, by Pompeii Court. 6 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$76,560, MVRC Hoyts Highpoint Quality H., VATC VAFA H., VRC Magnifique H., MVRC Sawasdee Thai Restaurant H., 2d MVRC Receivables Management Group H., 3d VATC Archie Yuille H., Chisholm H., George Woodforde H. Three-quarter-sister to COURTZA (dam of O'REILLY), OUR POMPEII, HUNZA COURT, TISZAE, Pennies in Heaven (dam of SINGLE CURRENCY, SUPER JOCKEY), half-sister to CRITIC. Dam of 6 foals, 3 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

Amen. 5 wins from 1800m to 2000m, A$174,390, STC Ready Workforce H., AJC Korea Racing Association H., Botany Bay H., STC Ingham's Love'em H.

Brilliant Princess. Unraced. Dam of-

PRINCE KAAPSTAD (Kaapstad). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$507,990, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Carbine Club Trophy, Avondale JC Avondale Cup 5th December H., BOP RC First Sovereign Trust 2YO H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Classic Hits H., 3d Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, ARC Rotary Club of Auckland East H., Waikato RC Supporters H., 4th Hawkes Bay Windsor Park Challenge P., Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L.

 

3rd Dam

BENAZIR, by Vice Regal. 3 wins from 1350m to 1650m, BATC Orlando Improvers' H., Racecourse H., QTC Blackhawk Novice H., 2d BATC Emancipation Improvers' H., Scene on TV Graduation S., QTC Mister Hush Improvers' H. Half-sister to COURTZA (dam of O'REILLY), OUR POMPEII, FIXED FLUSH, LOST VALLEY, HUNZA COURT, Hunza's Ace, Minidece (dam of TISZAE). Dam of 12 named foals, 11 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

CRITIC (Centaine). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, NZ$217,375, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Southland RC New Zealand Bloodstock Air Freight S., L, Otago RC South Island 3YO Championship Final, L, Rotorua S., L, Avondale JC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., ARC Waste Management P., Jacobsen Headstones H., WRC Douro Cup, 2d BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Ashburton RC Inglewood S., L, Counties RC Franklin Builders H., 3d Egmont RC Fayette Park S., Gr.3, CJC Warstep S., L, 4th ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Avondale JC 2YO Fillies S., L, WRC Anniversary H., L. Producer.

Srikandi. Placed in NZ. Dam of-

Pennies in Heaven. 5 wins from 1400m to 2150m, Avondale JC Ego Fast H., BOP RC J Swap Contractors H. Dam of-

SINGLE CURRENCY (Bachelor Duke). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$100,800, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Rich Hill Stud H., 3d ARC New Zealand Thoroughbred Showcase H., 4th Waikato RC Shaw's Wire Ropes Sprint H., L.

SUPER JOCKEY (Sandtrap). 5 wins at 1200m, NZ$12,500, HK$6,153,750, K$392,000,000, 1,688,200Dhs in NZ, HK and Korea, Seoul Korea Sprint, L, 2d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, HKJC Premier Bowl H., L, National Day Cup, L.

 

THORN PARK 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$1,535,725, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, BTC Cup, Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, STC Member for a Day H., Club Seven Hills 2YO H., Medina Serviced Apartments 2YO H., 2d AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, 4th BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2004. Champion NZ Sire in 2010-11, second in 2011-12. Leading NZ Sire (AEI) in 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2010-11. Sire of 435 progeny to race, 311 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $44 million, 29 stakes winners, 22 stakes placegetters, inc.




JIMMY CHOUX (07c, Centaine, Wild Rampage). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2010-11. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2010-11. Champion Middle Distance Horse in NZ in 2011-12.12 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 2400m, NZ$2,576,050, A$807,500, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Spring Classic, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, WRC Trentham Gardens 2YO H., Levin RC Formpro.co.nz 2YO H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, Wanganui Guineas, L, 3d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1.

VEYRON (05g, Centro, Sir Tristram). 15 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$970,875, A$145,700, ARC Easter H., Gr.1-twice, Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Waikato RC White Bros Panelworks & Truck Services H., ARC New Zealand Herald H., Cathay Pacific Airways H., Sophos Computer Security H., Bach Espresso H., Congratulations Sir Peter Leitch H., Te Aroha JC Wealleans Groundspread H., 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1-twice, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, Cablecorson Dental H., 3d ATC George Main S., Gr.1, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L, 4th BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sprint H., L.

OCEAN PARK (08c, Zabeel, Pompeii Court). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Horse in AUS & NZ in 2012-13.8 wins from 1200m to 2050m, NZ$343,925, A$2,529,000, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Wellington S., Gr.3, ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial 3YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, 4th Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1.

SUAVITO (10f, High Chaparral, Kingmambo). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$1,303,550, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Blamey S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC Sunrise Cup, Catanach's Jewellers P., 2d VRC Hilton Hotels & Resorts S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Dalziel Racing Tile Importer H., 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, Procal Dairies H.

NORZITA (09f, Quest for Fame, Marauding). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$978,400, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, ATC Woolworths 2YO H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, TVN Jockeys Trust H., 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Show County H., Gr.3.

RYAN MARK (10g, Kingdom Bay, Shy Rambler). 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$352,135, ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Rotorua RC Arawa S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Hawkes Bay The Desert Gold Club H., Swiss Ace Sprint H., 2d Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw Memorial H., 3d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3.

THE PARTY STAND (06f, Royal Academy, Red Anchor). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$179,660, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Stanley Group S., L, 3d Waikato RC Greene Bros Electrical Equipment Service H., 4th ARC Easter H., Gr.1.

CENTENNIAL PARK (05g, Last Tycoon, Jade Hunter). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,018,250, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, March S., L, STC Darby Munro H., L, AJC Galilee 2YO H., STC Franklins Supermarkets H., Group One Club H., Dooleys H., 2d ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2-twice, Ajax S., Gr.2, ATC Missile S., Gr.3, STC Starlight S., L, AJC Randwick 2YO H., 3d ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, 4th ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Ming Dynasty H., L.

SACRED PARK - JOYFUL PARK (H.K.) (10g, Danske, Fiesta Star). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, NZ$111,450, HK$101,200, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Crombie Lockwood 2YO H., 3d HKJC Yi Tung Shan H.

AMARULA (12g, Black Minnaloushe, Paris Opera). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$315,730, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw Memorial H., Livamol Autumn S., Waikato RC Skycity Hamilton H., NRM H., Whangarei RC Waipu Cup, 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Whangarei RC New Zealand Bloodstock Finance Sprint H., Waikato RC Aber Holdings at Te Rapa H., Seafood Bazaar H., Whangarei RC Bream Bay Design H., 3d Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3, Waikato RC SVS Veterinary Supplies H., 4th BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2-twice, Hawkes Bay Finance Sprint H., L.

LA ETOILE (05f, Deputy Governor, Grosvenor). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$152,212, A$76,000, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Te Runga Stud H., Manawatu RC Hong Kong Jockey Club 3YO Trophy, Levin RC Greyhound Racing NZ H., 2d BRC Spear Chief H., L, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, Waikato RC Rich Hill Stud H., 3d Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Rotorua S., L, Waikato RC Credit Union North H., 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, BTC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Centenary Classic Mile, L.

TE AKAU ROSE (06f, Straussbrook, Adios II). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, NZ$131,335, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 2d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Wanganui JC Fillies' S., L, 3d Gore Guineas, L.

TE AKAU COUP (05f, Gone West, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins at 2, NZ$84,750, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2.

CELEBRITY DREAM (12f, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 11 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$628,050, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Jungle Mist Classic, L, Starstruck Classic, L, Sheila Gwynne Classic, L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L-twice, Amelia Park 3YO P., Pinjarra RC Pearl Classic H., WATC Glenroy Chaff H., 2d WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, C Turnbull Six-O Birthday H., Kai Construction H., 3d WATC RS Crawford S., L, Heineken 3 H., Australian Reliance H., 4th WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Summer Scorcher H., L, Cyril Flower H., L, Bunbury S., L.

SPEEDY GREY - FIFTY FIFTY (H.K.) (12g, D'Cash, Paris House). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$4,375, HK$10,281,250, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Chevalier Cup, Yeung Uk H., Drake H., 2d HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, Medic Kingdom H., 3d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Elizabeth Arden H., 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1.

GLAMOROUS GIRL (05f, Unbridled's Song, Military Plume). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$130,025, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Cowboys & Indians 3YO H., 3d ARC Alister Simpson Equine Artist H., 4th Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3.

DEBT COLLECTOR - DEBT AGENT (AUST.) (12g, In the Wings, Last Tycoon). Horse of the Year, Champion 3YO & Miler in Singapore in 2016. Champion Older Horse & Miler in Singapore in 2018.12 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$18,800, S$3,162,347, Singapore TC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Kranji Mile, L, Raffles Cup, L-twice, Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Canada Cup, Class 1 H., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Jumbo Jet Trophy, L-twice, 3d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Open S., 4th VRC March S., L, Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Stewards' Cup, L.

THORN PRINCE (08g, Shinko King, Nassipour). 9 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$176,700, Taumarunui Gold Cup, L, Manawatu RC Courtesy Ford H., WRC Graphic Cup, 2d Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, Feilding JC Anzac H., L, Wanganui JC Challenge S., L, Feilding Gold Cup, L, WRC Mills Reef Winery H., Wanganui JC Foxton Cup, 3d Wanganui JC Challenge S., L, Taumarunui Gold Cup, L, Levin RC Trackside Villas H.

KONTIKI PARK (05g, Octagonal, Kingdom Bay). 8 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$577,725, BRC Bernborough H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup, ATC Clubsnsw Spring Preview H., Warwick Farm 100 Club H., AJC TAB Quaddie Jackpot H., Centennial Park H., 2d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, ATC Woodford Reserve H., Wilson Asset Management H., Marsdens Law Group H., AJC Clovelly H., STC Theraces.com.au H., 3d ATC De Bortoli Wines Welter H., STC Kidney Kar Rally H.

ZABBADAK - BEST OF LUCK (MAC.) (10g, Stark South, Avon Valley). 7 wins to 1500m, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, Macau Sand Specialist S., Japan Racing Association Trophy H., Race Horse Owners Association Charity Trophy, 2d Macau Spring Trophy, L, Blackpool H., Dallas H., Auxerre H., 3d Macau Oceanus Cup, 4th Macau Star of the Sand S., L.

SAIGON TEA (09f, Daggers Drawn, Sackford). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$9,450, A$337,960, ATC Christmas Cup, L, Horsepower Feeds & Supplements H., TAB Rewards H., TAB Early Quaddie H., Warwick Farm H., 2d VRC Swisse Wellness Trophy H., ATC TAB Rewards H.-twice, Alpha Flight Services H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC So You Think Yearlings P., Drummond Golf H., Theraces.com.au H., Hyland Race Colours H.

ALBERTON PARK (06f, Stylish Century, Adios II). 7 wins to 1350m, A$399,700, ATC June S., L, BRC Lot 573 at Magic Millions H., ATC Australian Turf Club H., BRC Strategic Airlines P., Montrose Access Ownit Homes H., Events P., Mimiki Foundation H., 2d ATC Triscay S., L, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, Ormiston College H., Race-Tech Australia H., QTC Mothers Day-The Sky Restaurant 2YO H., BRC Brisbane Town P., Winning Edge Racing Merchandise H., Hardy Brothers P., Starlight Stampede P., Girls Day Out H., CRC H., 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., L, Nivison S., L, BRC Ormiston College Quality H., Bollinger H., 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2.

LADY LE FAY (10f, Zabeel, Fairy King). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$75,245, A$168,650, Feilding JC Anzac H., L, ATC Tommy Hill Memorial H., BOP RC Gilmours Tauranga H., Matamata RC Comag H., Te Aroha JC Plumbing & Drainage Ltd H., 2d ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, 3d ATC AMWU National H., City Tatt's RC Bartier Perry Lawyers H., Waikato RC Christmas at the Races H., 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1.

SPIETH (12c, Titus Livius, Polish Precedent). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$626,600, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, VRC Goulburn Murray H., ATC Merman & Sydeston H., Pakenham RC Burdens Plumbtec P., 2d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H.

BONNIE MAC (07f, Gold Brose, Iades). 5 wins to 1400m, NZ$15,750, A$147,770, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, MRC Louise Cooper P., WRC Stella Artois H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, SAJC Proud Miss S., L.

MAGIC BRIAR (07f, Danske, Adios II). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$81,975, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Waikato RC Brown Pennell H., Marilyn Kent Memorial 2YO H., Matamata RC Rich Hill 3YO H., 2d ARC Speight's H., 3d Cambridge JC Maneline Cambridge H.

PRICKED - ALBATROSS (H.K.) (05c, Magic Ring, Luskin Star). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, A$83,093, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Kenvain H., 3d MRC Hussonet H.

HOLLOWS (06g, Quest for Fame, Marauding). 2 wins at 2, WRC Wellesley S., L, Levin RC 95.1 More FM 2YO S.

SWISS ROSE (06f, Royal Academy, Christmas Tree). 2 wins at 1200m, A$133,500, BRC Mode S., L, 2d QTC Springwood AFL Football Club 2YO H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, Tattersall's Classic, L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, BRC Elder Consulting H., 4th BRC Juanmo S., L.

(Our) Touche (10g, Pins, Centaine). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, NZ$141,325, 106,125Rgt., S$66,303, Otaki Maori RC Cavallo Agistment H., Singapore TC Kranji D S., Class 4 H., 2d Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Manawatu RC Agriseeds H., New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., ARC Countdown Karaka Million 2YO H., 3d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Karaka Million, RL, Marton JC Bell Booth Ltd S., Manawatu RC Ashhurst Pohangina Cup, Singapore TC Stepitup S., 4th ARC Karaka Mile, RL, WRC Wellesley S., L.

His sire sons include Ocean Park (15), Jimmy Choux, Thorn Dancer, Spieth, etc.

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Race Record

Ocean Park Race Record

Stakes Won: A$2,799,817

Gr.1 MVRC WS Cox Plate, 2040m, beating 11 Group 1 winners including All Too Hard, Pierro, Ethiopia, Shoot Out, Green Moon, More Joyous, Southern Speed, Sincero, Linton, Glass Harmonium and Happy Trails

Gr.1 MRC Underwood Stakes, 1800m, beating 10 Group 1 winners including Voila Ici, December Draw, Southern Speed, Sincero, Manighar, Zabeelionaire, Mawingo, Winchester, Sanagas and Niwot

Gr.1 Caulfield Stakes, 2000m, beating Group 1 winners Alcopop, Sincero and Sanagas

Gr.1 ARC New Zealand Stakes, 2000m beating Group 1 winners Veyron, Artistic, Shuka, Shootoff and Nashville

Gr.1 Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge Stakes, 1400m, beating Group 1 winners Xanadu, Mufhasa, Guiseppina, Time Keeper, Fleur de Lune and Frtizy Boy.

Gr.3 Wellington Stakes, 1600m, beating Nashville and Burgundy

ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial 3YO Handicap, 1500m, beating Joy’s Choice and Virginia Wade

Poverty Bay TC Public Impressions Maiden Stakes, 1200m, beating Jakob Gambino and Blooming Hell

Gr.1 ATC Rosehill Guineas, 2000m, Laser Hawk was 1st and Silent Achiever 3rd

Gr.2 ARC Great Northern Guineas, 1600m, Knight’s Tour was 1st and Burgundy 3rd

Gr.3 Waikato Guineas, 2000m, Silent Achiever was 1st and Shuka 3rd

Gr.1 VRC LKS Mackinnon Stakes, 2000m, Alcopop was 1st and Glass Harmonium 2nd

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
3 7 3 3 - A$173,593
4 8 5 - 1 A$2,626,224
Totals 15 8 3 1 A$2,799,817
Ocean Park
Ocean Park
Ocean Park
Ocean Park
Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Stud Record

Ocean Park Stud Record

 

Multiple Group One placed galloper Rondinella
Multiple Group One placed galloper Rondinella

OCEAN PARK Horse of the Year in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Horse in AUS & NZ in 2012-13. 8 wins from 1200m to 2050m, NZ$343,925, A$2,529,000, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Wellington S., Gr.3, ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial 3YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, 4th Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ figures combined) in 2019-20. Sire of 297 progeny to race, 181 winners (60.0%), earnings of over $28 million, 15 stakes winners, 14 stakes placegetters, inc.




KOLDING (15g, Danzero, Semipalatinsk). 11 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2020-21, A$6,352,200, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Golden Eagle, Candana Bathroom Ware H., Harry Angel New to Darley H., Canterbury League Club H., Events H., 2d ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Tramway S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, Rise Up This Autumn H., 3d ATC Australian Turf Club H., Events by ATC H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2.

TOFANE (15f, Galileo, Danehill). 5 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$1,312,470, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, MRC Bass Strait Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, MVRC PFD Food Services H., 2d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2.

OCEAN BILLY (15g, One Cool Cat, Heroicity). 7 wins from 1400m to 3200m to 2020-21, NZ$449,675, Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, Whangarei Gold Cup, BOP RC Roger & Lynley Hills H., Laser Plumbing Tauranga H., O'Connor Warren Insurance H., 2d BOP RC Zest H., 3d BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2.

OCEANEX (15f, Danasinga, Shy Rambler). 6 wins from 1600m to 2800m to 2019-20, A$881,970, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Andrew Ramsden S., L, SAJC Port Adelaide Cup H., L, VRC Flemington Event Staff H., MVRC Dean & McPherson Catering H., 2d MVRC Seppelt Wines H., Cranbourne TC Pinker Pinker P., Bendigo JC Bet365 H., 3d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H.

STAR OF THE SEAS (14g, Titus Livius, Polish Precedent). 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$1,378,000, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, Racing to Win H., Jim Cassidy Hall of Fame H., Championships on Sale H., Catanach's H., Ribchester at Darley H., Theraces H., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Winx S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, May H., Ranvet H., Bowermans Furniture H., 3d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Illawarra TC The Gong, ATC Jcdecaux H., Schweppes H., 4th ATC Tramway S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2.

FABRIC (15f, Pins, Last Tycoon). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$555,135, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC PFD Food Services H., Furphy Ale Trophy H., MRC PFD Food Services H., Fight Cancer Foundation H., 2d MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, Neds Filter Form H., 3d MRC Long Fine H., MVRC Dr Sheahan H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., MRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H., 4th VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

ANOTHER DOLLAR (14f, Pins, Centaine). 5 wins from 1300m to 2200m to 2019-20, A$723,425, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Gold Cup, L, BRC Membership at BRC H., Toowoomba TC AG Rigging H., 2d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, The Roses, Gr.2, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Rosehill Gold Cup, MRC Manhari Metals H., ATC Shoot Out Mile H., BRC Hamilton Hotel P., 3d BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm H., L, Ballarat Cup, L, VRC TAB Support National Jockeys H., BRC Mt Franklin H.

OUR HAIL MARY (15f, Ekraar, Shinko King). 7 wins from 1100m to 2100m to 2020-21, NZ$133,046, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Skycity Hamilton H., WRC Gee & Hickton Funerals H., Manawatu RC Naylor Lawrence & Associates H., Otaki Maori RC Cavallo Farm S., 3d CJC Inglewood S., L, WRC Vernon Vazey Truck Parts H., Manawatu RC Celk Developments H., Levin RC Racing This Time H.

OUT OF THE PARK (14f, Danasinga, Gleam Machine). 4 wins from 1600m to 2200m in 2019-20, NZ$108,951, CJC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, Otago RC Speight's H., Gore RC PGG Wrightson Seeds H., 3d Hawkes Bay Stella Artois H.

SEAWAY (14g, One Cool Cat, Luskin Star). 6 wins to 1550m, A$377,425, ATC Winter Challenge H., L, Schweppes H., Events by ATC H., Ranvet Neutrolene H., Theraces H., Pluck at Vinery H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Poitrel Hall of Fame H., APN Outdoor P., Ribchester New to Darley H.

HIGH EMOCEAN (16f, High Chaparral, Centaine). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2020-21, A$217,885, MRC (Mornington) RM Ansett Classic, L, MRC Mark Needham H., Clanbrooke Racing H., 3d MVRC Inglis 2021 Yearling Sale H.

WHALE SONG (15g, Pins, Forty Niner). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2020-21, NZ$123,253, CJC Easter Cup, L, Otago RC Speight's H., CJC Gold Club H., Otago RC Dunedin City Motors H., 2d CJC Hororata Gold Cup, Otago RC Speight's H., CJC Cochranes Farm Machinery H., Barneswood Farm H., 3d CJC Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, 4th South Canterbury RC Timaru Cup, L.

PRETTY TO SEA (14f, Pins, Centaine). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m to 2019-20, NZ$137,475, A$67,070, ARC Hallmark Stud H., L, Barfoot & Thompson H., Laser Te Puke H., 2d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, ARC Electrolux H., 3d ARC King's P., Gr.3, Concorde H., Gr.3, BOP RC Laser Electrical H.

OCEAN JEWEL (14f, Danehill, Gold and Ivory). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$187,900, WATC Placid Ark S., L, Perth Racing Membership P., Bunbury 3YO Classic, WATC Ascend Sales Trophies 2YO P., 2d WATC Freshman Sires 2YO P.

OCEAN BEYOND (17g, Pins, Centaine). 2 wins at 1200m in 2020-21, A$101,875, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

Southern Lad (14g, Orientate, End Sweep). 5 wins to 1250m to 2019-20, A$451,610, ATC Moet & Chandon Rose Sprint H., Bisley Workwear H., Agency Real Estate H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Southern Cross H., Gr.3, June S., L, Razor Sharp H., L, Choisir H., Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Town Plate, ATC Tab.com.au H., Ranvet H., 3d ATC At Sea H., Bentley Winter Dash H., Last Post H., Heineken 3 H., Scone RC Vinery Stud H., 4th ATC Carrington S., L.

Rondinella (14f, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$111,535, A$811,900, Waikato RC Risk Management Group H., Signature Homes H., BOP RC Willie Vermeulen H., 2d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Matamata RC Kaimai S., L, 3d ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Westbury Classic, Gr.2, 4th ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

Bargain (17f, Pins, O'Reilly). 2 wins at 1350m, 1400m in 2020-21, A$183,390, 2d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1.

Mongolianconqueror (14g, The Jogger, Red Lord). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$230,725, A$26,000, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, 3d ARC Monstavision H., Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., ARC 0800 Horsevets H.

Milford Sound (17g, High Chaparral, O'Reilly). Winner at 1600m in 2020-21, 2d Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Southland Guineas, L, 3d ARC Championship S., Gr.2.

Marine - Jumbo Future (H.K.) (17g, O'Reilly, Danasinga). Winner at 1200m in 2020-21, 2d CJC War Decree S., Gr.3, Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial, 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

Shenanigans (16g, Flying Spur, Dauphin Fabuleux). Winner at 1400m in 2019-20, 2d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3.

Arrogant (15g, O'Reilly, Daylami). Winner at 1600m, NZ$68,500, A$129,000, HK$690,000, 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, 3d HKJC Panasonic Massage Lounger H., Hung to H., Akeed Mofeed H., Pottinger H., 4th New Zealand Derby, Gr.1.

Owen Patrick (14g, King of Kings, Ankara). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m to 2019-20, NZ$152,150, CJC Koru Care Dinner 20 March H., WRC I Paterson Memorial H., Otago RC Dunedin City Motors H., 2d CJC Christchurch Casino H., 3d South Canterbury RC Timaru Cup, L, CJC Christchurch Casino H., Christchurch Casino New Zeaaland Cup Trial H., Woodbine Blue Chip Chris Johnson H., Oamaru Cup, CJC NZB Insurance H., Racecourse Hotel and Motor Lodge H., 4th South Canterbury RC Timaru Cup, L.

Ocean's Fourteen (14c, Van Nistelrooy, Danehill). 3 wins from 1450m to 1750m to 2019-20, A$108,075, 2d Geelong Classic, L, MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 3d VRC Lovethehorse Trophy H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

Ocean Point (17f, Danehill, Secretariat). 2 wins at 1200m in 2020-21, Otago RC Waikouaiti Races 16th Jan H., 3d Otago Breeders' S., L, 4th Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Gore Guineas, L.

Dancer's Kin (15g, Singspiel, Top Ville). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1050m to 2019-20, A$165,287, SAJC Ubet 2YO H., 2d SAJC Holdfast Insurance 2YO H., 2KW Bar & Restaurant 2YO H., Ubet H., 3d SAJC Queen Adelaide S, L, Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, Schweppes H., Syd McDonald Senior Memorial H., Ubet H.

Miss Valencia (15f, Fastnet Rock, Thunder Gulch). Winner at 2, 3d CJC Warstep S., L.

Moana (17f, Sudurka, Blazing Keel). Placed at 3 in 2020-21, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2.

Beached as Bro (14g, Sandtrap, Vice Regal). 5 wins from 1800m to 2200m to 2020-21, NZ$89,183, CJC Dunedin Cup, Away to Go H., Matamata RC Fairview Motors H., 2d CJC RFL H., Helston & Associates H., Waikato RC Waikato Cup on Sale Now H., Counties RC Haunui Farm H.


His sire sons include Ocean's Fourteen, etc.

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
14/1511091691896 (3)8 (4)11,795,823
15/1611384571607 (6)17 (14)14,938,430
16/17106763873112,273,929
17/1896441727111,158,899
18/196020000987
Totals48529718144915 (9)27 (18)30,168,068
Horse
Race
2021-05-05
Fortified
3 G  Ex Dubonnet (NZ)  by O'Reilly
1st Stradbroke Season on Sale H. 1845m (Eagle Farm AUS)
2021-05-05
Tintinwin
3 G  Ex Whatevs (AUS)  by Street Sense
1st Greyhound Racing Victoria Maiden P. 1400m (Warrnambool AUS)
2021-05-02
Ocean Essence
5 G  Ex Our Essence (NZ)  by O'Reilly
3rd Macleay Thoroughbred Stud H. 1400m (Hobart AUS)
2021-05-01
Fabric
5 M  Ex Haberdashery (NZ )  by Pins
1st Queen of the South S. 1600m (Morphettville AUS)
2021-05-01
King Albert Park
3 G  Ex Rehab (NZ)  by Fast 'n' Famous
3rd Maiden P. 1000m (Singapore TC SIN)
Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Videos

Ocean Park Videos

Let the results speak for themselves

There’s no doubt, he's already a real performer. But he’s only just getting started.

Don't just breed a winner, breed a champion

Becoming a champion doesn't happen by chance. It's something you were born to be. Only the greatest horses can be defined as champions. Increase your odds. Don't just breed a winner, breed a champion.

Waikato Stud’s world-class stallion line-up

Why run with the crowd, when you were born to lead? Waikato Stud proudly offers an internationally-celebrated stallion line-up. These world-class stallions are producing elite progeny that go on to forge their own legacies. Our stallions typify Waikato Stud’s legacy of excellence. Now is your chance to dream big, so don’t just breed a winner – breed a champion.

Cox Plate Champion Ocean Park

It's been six years since Ocean Park fought bravely to run down All Too Hard to claim Gr.1 honours in one of the world's greatest races - the WS Cox Plate. Since his retirement to Waikato Stud in 2013, the five-time Gr.1 winner has developed into a beautiful stallion and has already asserted his dominance as one of the best young stallions in Australasia.

We're ready, are you?

Meet Waikato Stud's star studded stallion roster.

News

Ocean Park News

25 February 2021

Every cloud has a silver lining

Bargain was passed in at New Zealand Bloodstock’s National Yearling Sale and she is giving Waikato Stud no cause to be disappointed at that outcome. The daughter of Ocean Park failed to reach her reserve …

Read More
16 January 2021

Saintly run from Ocean Park’s daughter

Our Hail Mary became Waikato Stud stallion Ocean Park’s 13th individual black-type winner when she produced an irresistible finish to claim the G3 Trentham S. this afternoon. Third in the Listed NZB Airfreight S. as …

Read More
4 January 2021

Waiting tactics pay off with Ocean Park’s son

Ocean Park’s son The Lost Boys has been a lengthy work in progress and connections were well-rewarded for their patience when he won with a good degree of authority this afternoon at Otaki. The Waikato …

Read More
20 December 2020

10 out of 10 performance

Super Ten opened his account in Hong Kong in fine style this evening with a commanding performance at Sha Tin. The 3-year-old son of Ocean Park showed the benefit of a resuming run when he …

Read More
28 November 2020

Double strike for Ocean Park

Waikato Stud home-bred Ocean Beyond completed a winning double for Waikato Stud at The Valley this afternoon when he kept his unbeaten record intact after success in the Listed McKenzie Stakes. The 3-year-old is a …

Read More
28 November 2020

Genuine mare wins again

Ocean’s Thirteen is thriving on a regular diet of racing and she emphasised that point at The Valley where she produced a commanding front-running performance to thump her rivals. The Ocean Park 4-year-old was successful …

Read More

Request Mating Advice

Ocean Park Request Mating Advice

    Broodmare Details





    Owner Details






    Additional Comments

    Stallions of Interest

    Mark Chittick

    Studmaster

    Mark Chittick
    +64 21 433 252
    mark@waikatostud.co.nz

    Mike Rennie

    Breeding
    Consultant

    Mike Rennie
    +64 21 433 073
    mike@waikatostud.co.nz

    Make a booking

    Ocean Park Make a booking

      Broodmare Details





      Owner Details






      Additional Comments

      Stallions of Interest

      Mark Chittick

      Studmaster

      Mark Chittick
      +64 21 433 252
      mark@waikatostud.co.nz

      Mike Rennie

      Breeding
      Consultant

      Mike Rennie
      +64 21 433 073
      mike@waikatostud.co.nz