Overview

Super Seth

Group 1-winning son of Dundeel
First Caulfield Guineas winner to stand in NZ in 30 years

Service Fee $35,000 + GST (LFG)

Brilliant talent, exceptional turn of foot, good looks and a quality pedigree – these are the attributes that underpin the making of a successful stallion and Waikato Stud have just that in Super Seth.

His imposing career on the racetrack was headlined by a dazzling victory in the Gr.1 Caulfield Guineas, with the son of Dundeel striking a chord early when winning his first two juvenile starts, including a 6l victory on debut. He returned as 3-year-old to win the Gr.3 McNeil Stakes before defeating boom Queenslander Alligator Blood in the Caulfield Guineas. Resuming after a spell, he then added the Gr.3 Manfred Stakes to his winning record before finishing runner-up against the older horses in the Gr.1 Futurity Stakes.

Super Seth is from the first crop of outstanding young sire Dundeel, whose start to stud has seen
him produce four Group 1 winners to date; a record only bettered by Champions Danehill and his damsire Redoute’s Choice. He is a son of Salutations, who is a daughter of the Gr.2 Yallambee Classic winner Toast of The Coast, making him a half-brother to multiple stakes winner Wild Planet. The next dams Solo Show and Solo Performance are also Group winners, highlighting that his pedigree matches the credentials he displayed on the racetrack.

Super Seth was sold by co-breeder Arrowfield Stud through its 2018 draft at the Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale with Dean Hawthorne signing the ticket on behalf of Jonathan Munz’s GSA Bloodstock. Hawthorne commented, “He is perfectly balanced – if you take a look at his yearling conformation photo you can see he is a short-coupled colt with a great head and amazing quality.”

Top of our list when it comes to sourcing a successful stallion is a turn of foot and Super Seth’s acceleration was mind-blowing. Our past and present Champion Sires Centaine, O’Reilly, Pins, Savabeel and Ocean Park all possessed incredible acceleration, but even they couldn’t have matched Super Seth’s turn of foot. That’s the quality we look for in a successful stallion and he demonstrated that on many occasions.

Super Seth stands his seconds season at stud in 2021.

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Pedigree

Super Seth Pedigree

Download Arion Pedigree
Pedigree chart Pedigree chart

 

1st Dam

SALUTATIONS, by Redoute's Choice. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of five named foals, all raced, three winners, inc:-

SUPER SETH (c. by Dundeel). Subject horse.

WILD PLANET (g. by Animal Kingdom). 6 wins to 1400m, A$746,650, to 2020-21, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, VRC March S., L, Poseidon S., L, 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, 3d ATC South Pacific Classic, L, MRC Gothic S., L, 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1.

The Bald Eagle (g. by All American). 4 wins to 1550m, A$147,540, to 2019-20, ATC Member Tours H., Kermadec at Darley H., 2d ATC Heineken 3 H., Casino Prince at Vinery H., 3d ATC Agency Real Estate H., Vale Mick Hood H.

 

2nd Dam

TOAST OF THE COAST, by Rory's Jester. 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$380,680, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, STC Birthday Card H., L, MVRC Karcher Clean Sweep H., Swift Signs H., Geelong Football Club H., 2d MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VATC Debutante S., L, MVRC Father Christmas 2YO H., Functions & Events H., 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Denise's Joy H., 4th VRC Desirable H., L. Dam of 9 foals, 6 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

Down the Hatch. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$135,423, MVRC National Jockeys Celebration Day H., 3d MRC Bunny Measure Twice, Cut Once H.

Congenial. 2 wins at 900m, 1000m, AJC Welcome to Randwick H., 2d QTC AHS Hockey H., 3d STC Love Vintage Show Canterbury H. Dam of-

Pearl Congenial (Gio Ponti). 2 wins at 1000m, A$111,400, MRC Yarramalong Racing Club H., 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, City Jeep Patriot 2YO Fillies P.

Terindah. 6 wins to 1300m, A$177,030, to 2019-20, 3d MVRC Silver Thomas Hanley H., Mittys H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 4th MRC Debutant S., L.

 

3rd Dam

SOLO SHOW, by Dahar. 3 wins from 1300m to 2400m, A$83,425, VATC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, VRC Kilsyth Bargain H., 2d MVRC Violoncello H., 4th QTC Metropolitan H., L. Half-sister to CLOUT, Concert Star (dam of BEYONCE'S STAR). Dam of 8 foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

TOAST OF THE COAST (Rory's Jester). 5 wins. See above.

 

4th Dam

SOLO PERFORMANCE, by Without Fear. Joint second top filly on The 1982-83 Australasian 2YO Classification. 3 wins at 2, A$78,800, VATC Merson Cooper S., Gr.3, VRC Myer S., L, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, L. Half-sister to ROCK SHOW. Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, all winners, inc:-

SOLO SHOW (Dahar). 3 wins. See above.

CLOUT (Justice Prevails). Winner at 2, WATC Ngawyni S., L, 3d WATC Leading Owners H., Euphrates H.

Concert Star. 11 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$180,950, AJC Medical Research Welter H., Ellesmere H., Exeter H., George Patterson H., Fairy Walk H., STC Truscott's Toyota Welter H., AJC Cuddle H., STC Rosehill WBC 2YO H., 2d AJC Tom Street H., National Rail Red Cross H., STC Half Price Drinks H., 3d AJC Trend Lithographics H., STC Man O'War H., AJC Gilbeys Gin H., JV Comans H. Dam of-

BEYONCE'S STAR (Orientate). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$296,910, BRC Just Now H., L, STC Lynch Flowers H., Ruse Tavern H., Golden Slipper Day 2YO P., 2d Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, BRC Ormiston College Quality H., Bollinger H., Plough Inn Tavern H., SCTC XXXX H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., Golden Slipper Festival on Sale H., 3d BRC Kedron-Wavell Services Club Quality H., STC Book Your Next Event at Rosehill H., AJC Bigpond H., Leda Holdings H., STC Rosehill Garden Events Centre H., Freeway Hotel Texas Poker H., Freeway's Great Steaks H., Qld Tatt's RC Des Lambart Memorial H. Dam of-

OAK DOOR (Commands). 6 wins to 1400m, A$442,640, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, VRC Better Beyond H., MVRC Art Series Hotel Group H., MRC Yarramalong Racing Club H., 2d MRC Christmas S., L, Joe Brown H., 3d MVRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC RSL Anzac Appeal 2YO H., VRC Dorevitch Pathology H., 4th VRC Straight Six H., L, MVRC Bendigo Bank S., L.

 

DUNDEEL Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14. 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Sire of 234 progeny to race, 127 winners (54.0%), earnings of over $18 million, 13 stakes winners, 12 stakes placegetters, inc.




YOURDEEL - MINI FORCE X (SING.) (16g, Red Ransom, Rory's Jester). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2018-19. Equal Leading NZ 2YO on 2018-19 International Ratings.4 wins at 2, NZ$375,600, A$21,550, S$3,150, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 2YO H., 2d ARC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka 2YO Million, RL.

CASTELVECCHIO (16c, Dehere, Aloe). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2019-20, A$2,938,750, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Inglis 2YO Millennium, RL, Theraces 2YO H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Dulcify S., L.

TRULY GREAT (15g, Jeune, Military Plume). 8 wins from 1100m to 2200m to 2020-21, A$1,100,075, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Seppelt Wines H., Amelia Park H., Don Martin Birthday H., Autumn Ascot Carnival H., 2d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Happy Birthday Mick Graves H., Mrs Mac's H.

ATYAAB (15c, Danasinga, Noble Bijou). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2800m to 2020-21, R1,266,438, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Cape Stayers, Gr.2, Turffontein Java H., L, Citizen Juvenile P., Betting World P., 2d Kenilworth Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Turffontein Sea Cottage S., L, 3d Kenilworth Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Turffontein Thrill of Tellytrack H., 4th Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1.

SUPER SETH (16c, Redoute's Choice, Rory's Jester). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2019-20, A$1,648,460, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Manfred S., Gr.3, Ern Jensen Funerals 2YO H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 4th ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

GLOBAL EXCHANGE - ENJOYING (H.K.) (15g, Keep the Faith, Kenmare). 4 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$293,550, HK$1,325,500, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 2d HKJC Victoria Park H., 3d MRC Polytrack P., HKJC Caroline Hill H., 4th Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

VICTORIA QUAY (17f, Danehill Dancer, Sovereign Red). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2020-21, A$217,825, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d SAJC Hill Smith S., L.

THE INEVITABLE (15g, King's High, Bluebird). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2019-20, A$740,775, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MVRC Bendigo Bank S., L, Tasmanian Guineas, L, ATC Silver Eagle, TTC Tas Fumigation 3YO Cup, Jansz 3YO Trophy, VRC Brenda Nugent H., TTC A Little Bit of Country P., 2d VRC WGCDR Ian Bayles DFC H., 3d TRC Hobart Limo Service 2YO H., 4th VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2.

ENTENTE (16g, Stratum, Bluebird). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2020-21, A$568,640, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Albury Gold Cup, L, Port Macquarie Cup, ATC Ranvet H., 2d ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Canberra Mile, 3d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Everest Carnival H., TAB Venue Mode H., 4th Canberra Cup, L.

IRUKANDJI (15g, General Nediym, Civic Hope). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m to 2019-20, A$247,675, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 2d VRC Football S., L, 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3.

AIN'TNODEELDUN (17c, Starcraft, Nothin' Leica Dane). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2020-21, A$207,495, VRC TAB Trophy, L, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, 4th VRC Anzac Day S., L.

CUTADEEL (15g, Dylan Thomas, Sinndar). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m to 2019-20, NZ$120,235, A$39,000, ARC 3YO Salver, L, Hawkes Bay Reliable Man Trophy H., Counties RC Rogers Racing Stables H., BOP RC Matamata Veterinary Services 2YO H., 2d Counties Cup, Gr.3.

TRANSACT (15g, Tale of the Cat, Pleasant Tap). 3 wins from 2150m to 2800m, A$223,140, VRC St Leger, L, 2d MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, 3d Bendigo JC Big Screen Company H.

She's Ideel (15f, Anabaa, Marauding). 5 wins from 1550m to 2400m to 2020-21, A$836,575, ATC Schweppes H., Catanach's H., Tresemme H., Friday Night Racing H., 2d ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, Aspiration H., Gr.3, Rosehill Gold Cup, 3d ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Epona S., Gr.3, St Leger S., Cleanaway H., 4th ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1.

Profit (16g, Redoute's Choice, Bluebird). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m in 2019-20, A$299,900, BRC Programmed Property Services H., Melbourne Cup Day at Eagle Farm H., SCTC Pelican Motors Service Centre P., Sky Racing P., 2d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Dave Hickey H., Tanqueray H., TAB P., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition H., L, BRC Roku Gin the Gateway P., Moet & Chandon Chairmans Club H., 4th BRC Daybreak Lover P., L.

Dealmaker (15g, Redoute's Choice, Red Ransom). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1550m, 1600m to 2019-20, A$468,280, ATC Drinkwise Mile H., Gow Gates H., TAB 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Star Mile H., Theraces H., Gosford RC Kentan Machinery H., 3d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Civic S., L, Kogaroo H., Jcdecaux H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L.

Atonement (17f, Encosta de Lago, Danehill). 2 wins at 1800m, 2100m in 2020-21, 3d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3.

Il Affare (17f, Align, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1600m in 2020-21, NZ$81,575, Counties RC Franklin Auctions H., 2d Counties RC Racing Festival 6-7th Feb H., 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, 4th New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

Let's Karaka Deel (17c, O'Reilly, Danske). Winner at 1600m in 2020-21, A$156,745, 2d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Mornington Guineas.

Hit the Shot (17g, Redoute's Choice, Marauding). Winner at 1400m in 2020-21, A$400,850, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3.

Purrfect Deal (16f, Tale of the Cat, Sir Tristram). 4 wins from 1200m to 2050m to 2020-21, A$94,650, Qld Tatt's RC Qld Fire and Emergency H., 2d Ipswich TC Carlton Mid P., 3d ATC Christmas Cup, L.

Aqueduct (16g, O'Reilly, Keeper). 4 wins at 1400m to 2020-21, NZ$14,500, A$92,000, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., Spring Carnival H., Murray Bridge RC Torrens Building & Civil H., 2d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, 3d ARC Gravity S., Matamata RC New World H.

Total Power (15g, Encosta de Lago, Military Plume). 4 wins at 1200m, 1650m to 2020-21, HKJC To Kwa Wan H., Tsing Lung Tau H., 2d HKJC Lyttelton H., 3d Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L.

Deserved (16f, Redoute's Choice, Southern Halo). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2050m to 2020-21, A$127,955, MRC Ladbrokes 2YO P., 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d MRC Jim Moloney S., L, MVRC 4 Pines Refreshing Ale H.

Azaly (17c, Redoute's Choice, End Sweep). 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m in 2020-21, 2d Geelong Classic, L.

The Closer (15f, Elusive Quality, Danehill). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1350m, 1400m to 2019-20, A$230,600, Ballarat TC VOBIS Gold Eureka Stockade, MRC Ladbrokes Cash Out H.-twice, 2d MVRC VICSES Barry Plant H., 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2.

Dunmam (15g, Flying Spur, Hector Protector). 2 wins at 1700m, 2400m, A$98,425, MRC Long Fine P.

Cetshwayo (17g, Foreplay, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 1800m in 2020-21, A$79,700, VRC Victoria Derby Trial.

Pandano (16g, Snitzel, Catbird). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$354,595, ATC ACY Securities H., Newcastle JC Provincial Championships Qualifier, 2d ATC Polytrack Provincial Champs Final, Sky Racing Active H.

Dundee Lee (15f, Redoute's Choice, Last Tycoon). 5 wins to 1550m to 2020-21, A$135,060, ATC TAB H., 3d ATC Angela Belle McSweeney H.

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Race Record

Super Seth Race Record

Stakes Won: A$1,648,460

Gr.1 MRC Caulfield Guineas, 1600m, defeating Gr.1 winner Alligator Blood and Groundswell

Gr.3 Manfred Stakes, 1200m, defeating Free of Debt and Dalasan

Gr.3 HDF McNeil Stakes, 1200m, defeating King of Hastings and Sebrakate

MRC Ern Jensen Funerals 2YO Handicap, 1200m

Ballarat TC Bartlett Blinds 2YO Maiden Plate, 1200m

Gr.1 MRC Futurity Stakes, 1400m, Streets of Avalon was 1st and Melody Belle 3rd

L VRC Anzac Day Stakes, 1400m, Chaillot was 1st and Deserved 2nd

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 3 2 - 1 A$100,600
3 9 3 1 - A$1,547,860
Totals 12 5 1 1 A$1,648,460
Super Seth galloping down the straight in the Caulfield Guineas.
Super Seth in the Futurity Stakes.
Super Seth in the pre-parade ring Caulfield Guineas.
Super Seth in the pre-parade ring Caulfield Guineas.
Super Seth in the pre-parade ring Futurity Stakes.
Super Seth winning the Caulfield Guineas.
Super Seth winning the Caulfield Guineas.
Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Stud Record

Super Seth Stud Record

Super Seth will commence stud duties in New Zealand in 2020.

Mark Chittick

Studmaster

Mark Chittick
+64 21 433 252
mark@waikatostud.co.nz

Mike Rennie

Breeding
Consultant

Mike Rennie
+64 21 433 073
mike@waikatostud.co.nz

Videos

Super Seth Videos

Breed your own superhero

The power, acceleration, and pedigree of a true superhero. Standing his first season at stud in 2020.

Gr.1 MRC Caulfield Guineas, 1600m

Gr.3 MRC Manfred Stakes, 1200m

Gr.3 MRC HDF McNeil Stakes, 1200m

News

Super Seth News

Super Seth in the Futurity Stakes
22 April 2020

Impressive Group 1 Winner Super Seth Joins The Waikato Stud Roster

Brilliantly talented Group 1 winner Super Seth has retired to Waikato Stud, giving breeders access to the first Caulfield Guineas winner to stand in New Zealand in three decades. Super Seth developed an imposing record …

Read More
12 March 2020

Super Seth back on track

Super Seth’s autumn campaign is back on track. The Anthony Freedman-trained colt’s preparation hit a stumbling block last week when he was withdrawn from the Gr.1 Randwick Guineas (1600m) with an elevated temperature. However, the …

Read More
7 November 2019

Waikato Stud secures Super Seth

New Zealand’s Waikato Stud has secured a majority share in star 3yo colt Super Seth, the son of emerging super stallion Dundeel. A dominant winner of the recent Group One Caulfield Guineas, Super Seth will …

Read More

Request Mating Advice

Super Seth Request Mating Advice

    Broodmare Details





    Owner Details






    Additional Comments

    Stallions of Interest

    Mark Chittick

    Studmaster

    Mark Chittick
    +64 21 433 252
    mark@waikatostud.co.nz

    Mike Rennie

    Breeding
    Consultant

    Mike Rennie
    +64 21 433 073
    mike@waikatostud.co.nz

    Make a booking

    Super Seth Make a booking

      Broodmare Details





      Owner Details






      Additional Comments

      Stallions of Interest

      Mark Chittick

      Studmaster

      Mark Chittick
      +64 21 433 252
      mark@waikatostud.co.nz

      Mike Rennie

      Breeding
      Consultant

      Mike Rennie
      +64 21 433 073
      mike@waikatostud.co.nz